Alabama Vocational Association
To establish and maintain active state leadership in all areas of career and technical education, rendering service to the state and local communities, promoting and developing career and technical education
Alabama Vocational Association at a glance
In short: Alabama Vocational Association gave $344K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $344K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $343,766
- Grants made (2026)
- 1
- Average grant
- $343,766
- Median grant
- $343,766
- Primary geography
- Alabama (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Alabama Vocational Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Alabama Career Technical Education ($344K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $344K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Alabama Career Technical Education Attalla, AL | Transfer of Assets to Successor Organization | $343,766 |
Ready to take the next step with Alabama Vocational Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | — | $18,107 | $407,626 | $343,766 | 1 |
| 2025 | $389,519 | $122,600 | $137,854 | — | — |
About Alabama Vocational Association
Based on IRS filings
Alabama Vocational Association is a public charity, based in Attalla, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2025 through 2026. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $344K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Alabama Vocational Association is led by Cynthia McConnell, Executive Director on the 2026 filing; 1 of 16 officers listed in 2026 is compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Cynthia McConnell
Executive Director
New on the 2026 filing
40 hrs/week
$19K (2026)
David Holt
President
President Elect → President, 2026
On filings since 2025
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amethyst Vineyard
Director
On filings since 2025
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angela Brockman
Director
On filings since 2025
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Felicia Williams
Director
On filings since 2025
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laycie Bunt
Director
On filings since 2025
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ltc Ret Chevelle Thomas
Director
On filings since 2025
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Audrey Marshall
Director
New on the 2026 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beth Brumley
Director
New on the 2026 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bridget Davis
Director
New on the 2026 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Bevel
Director
New on the 2026 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeremy Knox
Director
New on the 2026 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ron Passmore
Director
New on the 2026 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Morgan
Past-President
President → Past-President, 2026
On filings since 2025
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kim Mitchell
Secretary
On filings since 2025
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Teresa Billingsley
President Elect
Director → President Elect, 2026
On filings since 2025
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Andrea Tew (2025) — Director
- Former: Candace Finley (2025) — Director
- Former: Chris Kennedy (2025) — Director
- Former: Cindy McConnell (2025) — Executive Director
- Former: Daryl Behel (2025) — Past President
- Former: Shellie Ballard-Thomas (2025) — Director
- Former: Wendy Davenport (2025) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2025–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $19K, to Cynthia McConnell (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Alabama Vocational Association
How much does Alabama Vocational Association give each year?
Alabama Vocational Association gave $344K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990.
Where does Alabama Vocational Association operate?
Alabama Vocational Association has awarded grants in Alabama.
What is Alabama Vocational Association's EIN?
Alabama Vocational Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-0676634. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2025–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 12, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Alabama
Alabama Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Alabama Vocational Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Alabama
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds Alabama nonprofits, schools, and community initiatives in education, civic and community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental stewardship. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500. It provides an online application for grants; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds education and youth development, basic needs, health and human services, arts, and community and rural projects that strengthen Alabama communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $200 to $112,500, with most funding going to Alabama organizations and projects.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham funds programs, projects, and capital improvements across priorities including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $20,600, though awards varied widely; competitive grants support eligible organizations serving Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive requests through periodic application cycles, but the current cycle described is closed.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
The Long Lewis Foundation
Muscle Shoals, AL
The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$845K
Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville
Huntsville, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville supports quality-of-life needs including education, basic needs, health, arts, and community development across Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan Counties. In 2024, its grants had a median of $14,700 and ranged from $5,100 to $651,700; some named programs offer awards of $50,000. It provides application options for Foundation grants, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.3M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.7M
Protective Life Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$653K
Grants
219
Total Given
$3.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Alabama
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Alabama Vocational Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Alabama Vocational Association down — hundreds of funders to go?