Alabama Self-Insurers Association
To represent the interests of employers in Alabama who self-insure workers' compensation coverage on their employees.
Alabama Self-Insurers Association at a glance
- Total assets
- $361,039
- +6.0% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $492,198
- +27.9% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $113,078
- +472.1% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $485,164
- +16.2% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Alabama Self-Insurers Association funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2020, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2020) to $10K (2019). In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $5K.
Ready to take the next step with Alabama Self-Insurers Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $361,039 | $492,198 | $485,164 | — | — | $113,078 |
| 2024 | $340,514 | $384,866 | $417,586 | — | — | $19,767 |
| 2023 | $366,731 | $378,608 | $403,132 | — | — | $11,992 |
| 2022 | $368,454 | $385,629 | $374,429 | — | — | $12,834 |
| 2021 | $419,182 | $323,114 | $295,259 | — | — | $14,126 |
| 2020 | $369,586 | $118,950 | $191,872 | $5,000 | 1 | $11,589 |
| 2019 | $422,706 | $391,345 | $375,543 | $10,000 | 1 | $18,065 |
About Alabama Self-Insurers Association
Based on IRS filings
Alabama Self-Insurers Association is a public charity, based in Montgomery, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $361K in total assets. Net investment income was $113K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Alabama Self-Insurers Association is led by Charles Carr, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; none of the 18 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Charles Carr
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Toi Corbett
President
Vice President → Director & President, 2024
Director & President → President, 2025
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Connie Cox
Director
Past President → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Doug Kitchens
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Rick Brown
Director
President → Past President, 2022
Past President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Stacey Turner
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Russell Dubose
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Kris Johnson
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Joey Ammons
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Richard Buttenshaw
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Chuck Rankin
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Paige Giddiens
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Chris Alexander
Past President
President → Director & Past President, 2024
Director & Past President → Past President, 2025
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Greg Scott
Vice President
Director → Director & Vice President, 2024
Director & Vice President → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Randal Ward
Treasurer
Secretary → Director & Treasurer, 2024
Director & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Katheryn Grigsby
Secretary
Director → Director & Secretary, 2024
Director & Secretary → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Bobby Stephenson
Associate Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Chris Cleveland
Associate Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Charlie Hough (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Hall (2023–2024) — Associate Director
- Former: Boyd Kelly (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Joe Barger (2022–2023) — Associate Director
- Former: Felicia Ellison (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Kathy Grigsby (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Marion McQueen (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Terry Young (2019–2022) — Associate Director
- Former: Carol Davis (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Ellen Niland (2019–2021) — Associate Director
- Former: James Oliver (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Teresa Crosson (2019–2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Alabama Self-Insurers Association
How large is Alabama Self-Insurers Association?
Alabama Self-Insurers Association reported $361K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $492K.
Where does Alabama Self-Insurers Association operate?
Alabama Self-Insurers Association has awarded grants in Alabama.
What is Alabama Self-Insurers Association's EIN?
Alabama Self-Insurers Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-1074482. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 28, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Alabama Self-Insurers Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Alabama
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds Alabama nonprofits, schools, and community initiatives in education, civic and community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental stewardship. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500. It provides an online application for grants; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds education and youth development, basic needs, health and human services, arts, and community and rural projects that strengthen Alabama communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $200 to $112,500, with most funding going to Alabama organizations and projects.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham funds programs, projects, and capital improvements across priorities including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $20,600, though awards varied widely; competitive grants support eligible organizations serving Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive requests through periodic application cycles, but the current cycle described is closed.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
The Long Lewis Foundation
Muscle Shoals, AL
The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$845K
Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville
Huntsville, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville supports quality-of-life needs including education, basic needs, health, arts, and community development across Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan Counties. In 2024, its grants had a median of $14,700 and ranged from $5,100 to $651,700; some named programs offer awards of $50,000. It provides application options for Foundation grants, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.3M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.7M
Protective Life Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$653K
Grants
219
Total Given
$3.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Alabama
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Alabama Self-Insurers Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Alabama Self-Insurers Association down — hundreds of funders to go?