Akausa Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker New York, NY EIN: 38-3801573

Akausa Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in New York, NY. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including New York arts, cultural, public-service, and community organizations.

Akausa Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Akausa Foundation Inc gave $901K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $90K), top state New York. 50% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$900,610
+71377.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
10
-16.7% vs 2024
Average grant
$90,061
+85672.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$60
Total assets
$1,441,469
-4.5% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
50% first-time grantees (5 of 10, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
New York (0% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Akausa Foundation Inc

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 121 West 72 Street, New York, NY 10023
Phone: (212) 873-3661

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Akausa Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Kausa Trust: $900KKausa Trust$900KManhattan Community Boat House: $100Manhattan Community Boat House$100New York Gilbert & Sullivan Players: $100New York Gilbert & SullivanPlayers$100NY Public Library of Performing Arts: $100NY Public Library ofPerforming Arts$100Americas: $70Americas$70Suromurchhana Inc: $50Suromurchhana Inc$50Wliw Radio Station: $50Wliw Radio Station$50Friends of Verdi Square: $50Friends of Verdi Square$50Metropolitan Council on Housing: $50Metropolitan Council onHousing$50Sneh Art Foundation: $40Sneh Art Foundation$40

The largest 2025 recipient was Kausa Trust ($900K). Together the top 10 received $901K.

Grant Size Distribution

51 grants across all recorded years

49<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K2$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 49 grants of 51 (96%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 filing lists grants to organizations in New York, including recipients in New York City, Long Island City, and Hicksville. It does not establish a broader geographic focus.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkNYLong Island CityStaten IslandBrooklynHicksvilleWashington

Is Akausa Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

50%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 5 of 10 grantees (50%) were first-time recipients. With only 10 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 10 points. First grants averaged $62; repeat grants $180K. How we count

Medians: $50 first-time, $100 repeat.

  • 30% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 7264% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 334% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M14 grants2020 11 grants2021 8 grants2022 10 grants2023 12 grants2024 10 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $860 (2023) to $901K (2025). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $901K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Kausa Trust Non-Profit Charity$900,000
Manhattan Community Boat House New York, NYFree Kayaking for Public$100
New York Gilbert & Sullivan Players New York, NYTheatre Performance$100
NY Public Library of Performing Arts New York, NYPublic Library$100
Americas New York, NYNon-Profit Organization$70
Suromurchhana Inc Long Island City, NYPromoting Music and Performing art$50
Wliw Radio Station NY, NYPublic Radio$50
Friends of Verdi Square New York, NYNonprofit Park Maintenance Organization$50
Metropolitan Council on Housing New York, NYFree Counselling for Tenants$50
Sneh Art Foundation Hicksville, NYFor Performing Arts$40
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Akausa Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,441,469$894,057$972,730$900,61010$900,610$889,980$270,021
2024$1,509,140$75,732$11,038$1,26012$1,260$75,129$266,975
2023$1,443,522$55,612$7,425$86010$860$55,612$149,353
2022$1,399,964$60,441$27,377$12,2308$12,230$64,716$150,104
2021$1,349,408$420,009$565,378$540,83211$540,832$315,895$212,685
2020$1,494,777$815,455$664,061$651,67714—$579,127$172,233

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Akausa Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $270K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation made 10 grants totaling $900,610. Grant amounts ranged from $40 to $900,000, with a median grant of $60. The largest grant was $900,000 to KAUSA TRUST for “NON-PROFIT CHARITY.” Other listed grants included $100 to Manhattan Community Boat House for free public kayaking, $100 to New York Gilbert & Sullivan Players for theatre performance, and $50 to Suromurchhana Inc for promoting music and performing art.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Neeta Kathju as president, Ravindra Dave as vice president, Suneil Kalantry as treasurer, Ravi Rozdon as secretary, Alok Dar as recorder, and Kiran Tankha and Meena Ugra as members.

Akausa Foundation Inc is led by Neeta Kathju, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Neeta Kathju

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alok Dar

    Recorder

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $600 (2021) → $0 (2025)

  • Kiran Tankha

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Meena Ugra

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ravi Rozdon

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ravindra Dave

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Suneil Kalantry

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2021 IRS filing

Alok Dar — Recorder: $600Alok DarRecorder$600

The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $600, to Alok Dar (Recorder).

Frequently asked questions about Akausa Foundation Inc

How much does Akausa Foundation Inc give each year?

Akausa Foundation Inc gave $901K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1K across 12 grants.

What is Akausa Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Akausa Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $60, and its average grant was $90,061, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Akausa Foundation Inc that year got $62 on average.

Does Akausa Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on Akausa Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Akausa Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Akausa Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Kausa Trust ($900,000), Manhattan Community Boat House ($100) and New York Gilbert & Sullivan Players ($100), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Akausa Foundation Inc?

Akausa Foundation Inc reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $901K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $270K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

How do I apply for a grant from Akausa Foundation Inc?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

Where does Akausa Foundation Inc make grants?

The 2025 filing lists grants to organizations in New York, including recipients in New York City, Long Island City, and Hicksville. It does not establish a broader geographic focus.

What is Akausa Foundation Inc's EIN?

Akausa Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-3801573. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Akausa Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 9, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 23, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 18, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 27, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 2, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 5, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Akausa Foundation Inc funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Akausa Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York

The New York Community Trust

New York, NY

The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

2,748

Total Given

$193.8M

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

The Simons Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.5B

Grants

1,727

Total Given

$272.0M

Local Initiatives Support Corporation

New York, NY

LISC funds affordable housing, community development, small businesses, and related efforts that strengthen inclusive communities, providing grants as well as loans, equity, and technical assistance across the country. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $40,000, though amounts varied widely. Application access is program-specific: for its Rhode Island child care facilities planning grants, applicants are instructed to consult program staff before submitting a request.

Assets

$1.6B

Grants

1,119

Total Given

$102.8M

Wellspring Philanthropic Fund Inc

New York, NY

Wellspring Philanthropic Fund supports human rights and social and economic justice, including work on climate, the environment, civic engagement, and Jewish causes, in the United States and internationally. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with amounts ranging from $500 to $9.75 million. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; it plans to end grantmaking by the end of 2028.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$134.4M

Grants

1,101

Total Given

$326.0M

More Funders in New York

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Akausa Foundation Inc funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/akausa-foundation-inc-morg_4af5c98c9f324ddc877808cc4ced548a

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_383801573_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Akausa Foundation Inc funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/akausa-foundation-inc-morg_4af5c98c9f324ddc877808cc4ced548a},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-21. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Akausa Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Akausa Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?