Agnes McIntyre Manes Foundation (Pre 1969
Agnes McIntyre Manes Foundation (Pre 1969 is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Birmingham, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $119K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $4K. Net investment income was $4K.
Key facts about Agnes McIntyre Manes Foundation (Pre 1969
In short: Agnes McIntyre Manes Foundation (Pre 1969 gave $4K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $888.2), top state Alabama. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 63-6052888
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $4,441
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $888
- Median grant
- $1,011
- Total assets
- $118,585
- Primary geography
- Alabama (39% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$119K
-3.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$4K
-5.2% YoY
Grant Count
5
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$888.2
-5.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Agnes McIntyre Manes Foundation (Pre 1969 reported a distributable amount of $6K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Agnes McIntyre Manes Foundation (Pre 1969 gives
- Giving fell 25% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Agnes McIntyre Manes Foundation (Pre 1969?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2025) to $7K (2019). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $4K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Trustees of Columbia University ($1K). Together the top 5 received $4K.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 25 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Trustees of Columbia University New York, NY | General Operating | $1,011 |
| Jacksonville State University Jacksonville, AL | General Operating | $1,011 |
| Independent Presbyterian Church Memphis, TN | General Operating | $1,011 |
| The Childrens Fresh Air Farm Birmingham, AL | General Operating | $704 |
| First Presbyterian Church Biloxi, MS | General Operating | $704 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $118,585 | $123,144 | $125,519 |
| Revenue | $1,286 | $3,691 | $3,041 |
| Expenses | $5,845 | $6,067 | $6,452 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $5,688 | $5,913 | $6,207 |
| Net Investment Income | $4,231 | $3,842 | $3,015 |
| Distributable Amount | $5,612 | $5,625 | $5,738 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 18, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 30, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Agnes McIntyre Manes Foundation (Pre 1969's only listed officer is Regions Bank, Trustee on filings since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Regions Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$144 (2019) → $115 (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Regions Bank Trust Dept (2021–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $115, to Regions Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Agnes McIntyre Manes Foundation (Pre 1969
How much does Agnes McIntyre Manes Foundation (Pre 1969 give each year?
Agnes McIntyre Manes Foundation (Pre 1969 gave $4K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $5K across 5 grants.
What is Agnes McIntyre Manes Foundation (Pre 1969's typical grant size?
Agnes McIntyre Manes Foundation (Pre 1969's median grant in 2025 was $1,011, and its average grant was $888, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Agnes McIntyre Manes Foundation (Pre 1969 give grants?
Agnes McIntyre Manes Foundation (Pre 1969's top state is Alabama, with 39% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (23%) and Tennessee (23%).
Does Agnes McIntyre Manes Foundation (Pre 1969 give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Agnes McIntyre Manes Foundation (Pre 1969's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Agnes McIntyre Manes Foundation (Pre 1969's largest grantees?
Agnes McIntyre Manes Foundation (Pre 1969's largest 2025 grantees include Trustees of Columbia University ($1,011), Jacksonville State University ($1,011) and Independent Presbyterian Church ($1,011), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Agnes McIntyre Manes Foundation (Pre 1969?
Agnes McIntyre Manes Foundation (Pre 1969 reported $119K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $6K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $6K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Agnes McIntyre Manes Foundation (Pre 1969?
Agnes McIntyre Manes Foundation (Pre 1969 is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Birmingham, AL. It holds $119K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Agnes McIntyre Manes Foundation (Pre 1969's EIN?
Agnes McIntyre Manes Foundation (Pre 1969's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-6052888. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Agnes McIntyre Manes Foundation (Pre 1969 by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Agnes McIntyre Manes Foundation (Pre 1969's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Lisa and Alan Engel Foundation
Birmingham, AL
The foundation funds religious, educational, and civic organizations, with 59% of its 2025 grant dollars going to Alabama recipients and others in states including New York, Colorado, New Jersey, and Michigan. Its 2025 grants ranged from $18 to $16,000, with a median of $1,000. It contributes only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$91K
Grants
71
Total Given
$189K
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham supports nonprofits’ programs, projects, and capital improvements in areas including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, regional cooperation, and equity and inclusion. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,050 to $4.3 million, with a median of about $20,600; competitive grants serve Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive applications through a brief-proposal process, but eligibility rules and cycle deadlines apply.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
Christian Community Foundation of Memphis
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds Alabama organizations working in education, basic needs, health, mental health, arts, youth mentoring, veterans, and community projects, with some grants limited to designated counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and operating grants are capped at $25,000. Applicants begin by submitting a letter of intent; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
Nall-Whatley Foundation
Birmingham, AL
The Nall-Whatley Foundation funds Alabama organizations working in areas including education, conservation, health, recovery services, arts, and community support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $25,700, with a median of $2,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
33
Total Given
$155K
Wiseheart Foundation Inc
Memphis, TN
Wiseheart Foundation connects Christian donors with vetted charities and ministries, supporting a range of faith-based, educational, and community causes. Its listed 2019 gifts ranged from about $32,000 to $108,000, but its 2023–2025 filings report no grants; recipients have included organizations in Tennessee, Missouri, and California, with no stated geographic limit. No application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$282K
Grants
0
Total Given
$12K
Bruce and Susan Wohlfeld Foundation
Green Cove Springs, FL
The foundation supports education and general charitable purposes, giving mostly small grants: its 2024 awards ranged from $500 to $34,560, with a median of $2,500. Recent grants went mainly to organizations in Indiana, Florida, and Washington, DC. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$143K
Grants
15
Total Given
$72K
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
The Long Lewis Foundation
Muscle Shoals, AL
The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$845K
Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville
Huntsville, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville funds projects across areas such as education, health, basic needs, arts, and community development in Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $651,700, with a median of $14,700; it offers program-specific grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.3M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.7M
Protective Life Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$653K
Grants
219
Total Given
$3.8M
More Funders in Alabama
Agnes McIntyre Manes Foundation (Pre 1969 down — hundreds of funders to go?