Agnes Devlin Memorial Fund

Private foundation · Grantmaker Blue Bell, PA EIN: 52-1932531

Agnes Devlin Memorial Fund is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Blue Bell, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $695K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $180K. Net investment income was $68K.

Agnes Devlin Memorial Fund at a glance

In short: Agnes Devlin Memorial Fund gave $180K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $90K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$180,000
+2.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$90,000
+2.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$90,000
Total assets
$694,945
-13.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (72% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Agnes Devlin Memorial Fund funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Franklin & Marshall College: $130KFranklin & Marshall College$130KUniversity of Toledo Foundation: $50KUniversity of ToledoFoundation$50K

The largest 2025 recipient was Franklin & Marshall College ($130K). Together the top 2 received $180K.

Grant Size Distribution

13 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K5$50–100K4$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 13 (38%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

LancasterToledoPhiladelphia

How Agnes Devlin Memorial Fund gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+2%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 90% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K3 grants2019 3 grants2020 3 grants2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $112K (2020) to $180K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $180K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Franklin & Marshall College Lancaster, PAScholarships$130,000
University of Toledo Foundation Toledo, OHScholarships$50,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Agnes Devlin Memorial Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$694,945$117,009$230,875$180,0002$180,000$68,171$199,985
2024$800,011$193,108$223,910$175,5002$175,500$146,590$196,888
2023$830,813$82,737$195,500$150,0003$150,000$37,462$175,496
2022$943,576$52,860$219,618$177,1003$177,100$16,191$179,363
2021$1,110,334$150,861$184,237$143,0003$143,000$111,688$177,778
2020$1,143,710$184,432$148,395$111,5003—$148,494$142,897
2019$1,107,673$84,253$168,353$128,5003—$47,841$132,367

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Agnes Devlin Memorial Fund reported a distributable amount of $200K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Agnes Devlin Memorial Fund is led by A Louis Denton, President, Treasurer & Secretary since 2022 (on filings since 2019) — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • A Louis Denton

    President, Treasurer & Secretary

    President & Treasurer → President, Treasurer & Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    9 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Eunice Rubel (2019–2021) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Agnes Devlin Memorial Fund

How much does Agnes Devlin Memorial Fund give each year?

Agnes Devlin Memorial Fund gave $180K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $176K across 2 grants.

How large is Agnes Devlin Memorial Fund?

Agnes Devlin Memorial Fund reported $695K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $180K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $200K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Agnes Devlin Memorial Fund?

Agnes Devlin Memorial Fund is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Blue Bell, PA. It holds $695K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Agnes Devlin Memorial Fund operate?

Agnes Devlin Memorial Fund has awarded grants in Ohio, Pennsylvania.

What is Agnes Devlin Memorial Fund's EIN?

Agnes Devlin Memorial Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1932531. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 20, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 14, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Agnes Devlin Memorial Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

Marsha and Jeffrey Perelman

Wynnewood, PA

The foundation supports arts and cultural institutions, education, homelessness services, health, and other charitable needs, with 2025 grants ranging from $500 to $431,667 and a median of $10,000. Its 2025 grant dollars went primarily to New York organizations, with the rest largely going to Pennsylvania. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$9.0M

Grants

11

Total Given

$528K

KPMG US Foundation Inc

Montvale, NJ

KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

387

Total Given

$33.5M

Deloitte Foundation

Stamford, CT

The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$51.4M

Grants

121

Total Given

$32.5M

The Forman S Acton Educational Foundation Inc

Salem, NJ

The Forman S. Acton Educational Foundation supports education, college access, career preparation, and youth development, primarily for young people in the greater Salem City, New Jersey, area. In 2024, its 57 grants totaled about $1.24 million, with a median grant of $5,999; it requires an application on a foundation-provided form, and deadlines may be set.

Education

Assets

$39.0M

Grants

57

Total Given

$1.2M

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Agnes Devlin Memorial Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Agnes Devlin Memorial Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?