Aged & Indignt Women's FD D Lane
Aged & Indignt Women's FD D Lane is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $50K. Net investment income was $107K.
Key facts about Aged & Indignt Women's FD D Lane
In short: Aged & Indignt Women's FD D Lane gave $50K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 06-6038194
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $50,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- Average grant
- $5,556
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $1,085,886
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.1M
+4.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$50K
+11.1% YoY
Grant Count
9
+12.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
-1.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Aged & Indignt Women's FD D Lane reported a distributable amount of $63K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Aged & Indignt Women's FD D Lane gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Aged & Indignt Women's FD D Lane
Ready to take the next step with Aged & Indignt Women's FD D Lane?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $40K (2020) to $50K (2025). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $50K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Norma F PFRIEM Breast Care Center ($8K). Together the top 9 received $50K.
Grant Size Distribution
27 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 27 (93%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Norma F PFRIEM Breast Care Center Hartford, CT | Unrestricted General | $7,500 |
| Mary Wade Home New Haven, CT | Unrestricted General | $7,500 |
| Catholic Charities of Fairfield Bridgeport, CT | Unrestricted General | $5,000 |
| Derby Discovery Collaborative Derby, CT | Unrestricted General | $5,000 |
| Operation Fuel Hartford, CT | Unrestricted General | $5,000 |
| Person to Person Darien, CT | Unrestricted General | $5,000 |
| Columbus House New Haven, CT | Unrestricted General | $5,000 |
| Filling in the Blanks Norwalk, CT | Unrestricted General | $5,000 |
| Fairfield County Safe Kids Norwalk, CT | Unrestricted General | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,085,886 | $1,042,567 | $1,001,030 |
| Revenue | $117,388 | $106,334 | $34,247 |
| Expenses | $74,392 | $63,717 | $59,403 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $60,851 | $53,495 | $50,654 |
| Net Investment Income | $107,074 | $95,504 | $22,280 |
| Distributable Amount | $62,937 | $59,608 | $54,258 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 24, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 10, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Aged & Indignt Women's FD D Lane's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$13K (2021) → $13K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Bank Of America N A (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $13K, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Aged & Indignt Women's FD D Lane
How much does Aged & Indignt Women's FD D Lane give each year?
Aged & Indignt Women's FD D Lane gave $50K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $45K across 8 grants.
What is Aged & Indignt Women's FD D Lane's typical grant size?
Aged & Indignt Women's FD D Lane's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $5,556, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Aged & Indignt Women's FD D Lane give grants?
Aged & Indignt Women's FD D Lane gives mostly in Connecticut: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Hartford, CT (2 grants), New Haven, CT (2 grants) and Norwalk, CT (2 grants).
Does Aged & Indignt Women's FD D Lane give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Aged & Indignt Women's FD D Lane's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Aged & Indignt Women's FD D Lane's largest grantees?
Aged & Indignt Women's FD D Lane's largest 2025 grantees include Norma F PFRIEM Breast Care Center ($7,500), Mary Wade Home ($7,500) and Catholic Charities of Fairfield ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 40% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Aged & Indignt Women's FD D Lane?
Aged & Indignt Women's FD D Lane reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $61K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $63K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Aged & Indignt Women's FD D Lane's EIN?
Aged & Indignt Women's FD D Lane's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-6038194. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Aged & Indignt Women's FD D Lane by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Aged & Indignt Women's FD D Lane's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
William Caspar Graustein Memorial Fund
Hamden, CT
The William Caspar Graustein Memorial Fund supports Connecticut-based work advancing educational equity and addressing racism and poverty, including community organizing, advocacy, and institutional change. In 2024, its grants ranged from $1,000 to $118,125, with a median of $10,000; some programs offer grants up to $10,000. The profile describes request processes for certain programs but does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests.
Assets
$121.2M
Grants
167
Total Given
$5.1M
Swindells Char Fdn Tr Uw
Dallas, TX
The foundation supports health care and charitable hospitals, as well as services for sick, low-income, older, and economically disadvantaged people, with priority for organizations serving children and older adults. Recent grants were typically $3,000–$10,000, mainly to organizations in Connecticut, with a small share in Illinois. Its 2025 filing lists an online application and says giving is not limited to preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
21
Total Given
$136K
Russo Family Foundation Inc
Fairfield, CT
The foundation supports education and scholarships, cancer research, and other charitable programs, with most 2024 funding going to Connecticut organizations. Its 11 grants ranged from $500 to $26,000, with a median of $1,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$224K
Grants
11
Total Given
$43K
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale supports education, research, scholarship, preservation, public service, and community organizations, including through sponsored research and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $14.3 million, with a median of about $136,000; recipients were based mainly in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
Avangrid Foundation Inc
Orange, CT
The foundation funds arts and culture, environmental protection, sustainable community development, and education, training, and research, primarily in communities where Avangrid operates, while also supporting local, national, and global partners. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $574,911, with a median of $20,000. It has no open call for general proposals; funding is typically by invitation, though its filing lists a grant application with no deadline.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
72
Total Given
$3.2M
Elizabeth Raymond Ambler Trust
Wilton, CT
The Elizabeth Raymond Ambler Trust funds college and technical-education scholarships, with preference for students from Wilton and nearby towns, as well as project-based grants to eligible community organizations. In 2025, organizational awards ranged from $1,000 to $12,000, with a median of $4,269; most grant dollars went to Connecticut. The Trust’s website describes an application process for community grants, so unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$4.7M
Grants
70
Total Given
$320K
Farmington Bank Community
Newington, CT
The Foundation funds nonprofits working on economic empowerment and sustainability, and health and human services, including employment, housing, emergency assistance, healthcare, and food access. Its average grant is about $8,000, with a usual maximum of $20,000, for organizations serving its 16-community Central Connecticut region.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
101
Total Given
$615K
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
The foundation funds education, human services, housing and financial stability, nonprofit capacity-building, and community programs, with particular consideration for underserved and low- to moderate-income communities. Its stated award range is $135–$475,000, though the 2025 median grant was $10,000; it focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York. It accepts unsolicited requests through online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank, N.A. branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
More Funders in Texas
Aged & Indignt Women's FD D Lane down — hundreds of funders to go?