Ag & Food Lab
To provide equitably resource producers and other food organizations focused on food security opportunities programs and services aimed at effective stewardship of resilient food ecosystems and related charitable programs and services thereby promoting the well-being of all who rely on such charitable programs and services;
Ag & Food Lab at a glance
In short: Ag & Food Lab gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $9,500
- -76.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $9,500
- -76.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $9,500
- Total assets
- $92,828
- +0.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Colorado (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Ag & Food Lab funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Emerald Gardens LTD ($10K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2025) to $40K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Emerald Gardens LTD Bennett, CO | Work to fulfill the purpose of the grant was performed by Emerald Gardens Ltd | $9,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Ag & Food Lab?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $92,828 | $245,943 | $240,368 | $9,500 | 1 |
| 2024 | $92,121 | $233,034 | $240,308 | $40,000 | 1 |
| 2023 | $95,052 | $108,533 | $14,611 | — | — |
About Ag & Food Lab
Based on IRS filings
Ag & Food Lab is a public charity focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Denver, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2023 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $93K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ag & Food Lab is led by Eileen O'Rourke, Executive Director & Secretary since 2024 (on filings since 2023); 1 of 9 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Eileen O'Rourke
Executive Director & Secretary
Director & Secretary → Executive Director & Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$65K (2024) → $78K (2025)
Roberto Meza
Director & President
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Demerling
Director & Treasurer
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bertha Moran
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Josef Garrett
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terrence Robinson
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Clark Harshbarger
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Reynolds
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melat Kiros
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Jennifer O'Neal (2023) — Executive Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $78K, to Eileen O'Rourke (Executive Director and Secretary).
Frequently asked questions about Ag & Food Lab
How much does Ag & Food Lab give each year?
Ag & Food Lab gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $40K across 1 grant.
How large is Ag & Food Lab?
Ag & Food Lab reported $93K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $246K.
What is Ag & Food Lab?
Ag & Food Lab is a public charity focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Denver, CO. It holds $93K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Ag & Food Lab operate?
Ag & Food Lab has awarded grants in Colorado.
What is Ag & Food Lab's EIN?
Ag & Food Lab's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-3437709. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2023–2024
Live grants for the work Ag & Food Lab funds
Food, Agriculture & Nutrition Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ag & Food Lab's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Colorado
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
The Bold Foundation Inc
Denver, CO
The Bold Foundation supports access to higher education and academic research through scholarships, fellowships, grants, and other student funding for students around the country. Its typical giving level is not stated, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
769
Total Given
$1.2M
The Colorado Health Foundation
Denver, CO
The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
684
Total Given
$102.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ag & Food Lab's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ag & Food Lab down — hundreds of funders to go?