African American Alliance of CDFI CEOs
The Alliance serves Black -led CDFI Nationwide. Founded in 2018, The Alliance has grown with 56 Black -led Community Development Financial institutions (CDFIs) committed to the support and growth of Black Communities and the Black executives leading CDFIs that serve those community
Key facts about African American Alliance of CDFI CEOs
In short: African American Alliance of CDFI CEOs gave $685K across 15 grants in 2025 (avg $46K). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 85-2659114
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $685,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 15
- Average grant
- $45,667
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $15,113,990
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$15.1M
+4.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$685K
+2640.0% YoY
Grant Count
15
+1400.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$46K
+82.7% YoY
About African American Alliance of CDFI CEOs
Based on IRS filings
African American Alliance of CDFI CEOs is a nonprofit organization focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Orlando, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $15.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 15 grants totaling $685K. Net investment income was $116K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with African American Alliance of CDFI CEOs?
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
38 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| First Community Capital-TCL MOBILIZATION | Unrestricted | $200,000 |
| African Economic Development Solutions - GRANT | Unrestricted | $75,000 |
| Neighborhood Development Grant funded by Target | Unrestricted | $75,000 |
| Fresno Community Capital | Unrestricted | $75,000 |
| Nector grant reclass to the correct expense | Unrestricted | $75,000 |
| Urban Tilth - TCL | Unrestricted | $50,000 |
| Community Housing Development Corp of North Richmond | Unrestricted | $50,000 |
| Windward Fund-WF-12012025-SUBGRANT | Unrestricted | $15,000 |
| Harlem Entrepreneurial Fund LLC - TCL | Unrestricted | $10,000 |
| Beech Capital Venture Corporation - TCL | Unrestricted | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $15,113,990 | $14,539,403 | $12,206,534 |
| Revenue | $5,636,061 | $8,592,780 | $9,148,814 |
| Expenses | $6,945,253 | $5,831,021 | $7,663,902 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $115,951 | $16,867 | $252 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 11, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 9, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
African American Alliance of CDFI CEOs is led by Lenwood V Long Sr., CEO & Administrator since 2024 (on filings since 2021); 6 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lenwood V Long Sr.
CEO & Administrator
CEO President → Key Employees, 2023
Key Employees → CEO & Administrator, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$290K (2023) → $342K (2025)
Amber Banks
President & Administrator
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$263K (2025)
Donna Grambrell
Chair
Board Chair → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
120 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gene Gelgelu
Director
New on the 2025 filing
120 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hilda Kennedy
Director
New on the 2025 filing
120 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Jones
Director
New on the 2025 filing
120 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ron Brooks
Director
New on the 2025 filing
120 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tate Hill
Director
New on the 2025 filing
120 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chavella Sangokoya
Senior Vice President, Programs & Strategic
Key Employees → Senior Vice President, Programs & Strategic Initiative, 2024
Senior Vice President, Programs & Strategic Initiative → Senior Vice President, Programs & Strategic, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$168K (2023) → $184K (2025)
Ryan Gremillion
Vice President, Policy & Research
Key Employees → Vice President, Policy & Research, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$158K (2023) → $183K (2025)
Erica Lynn Mcpherson
Senior Vice President & Economic Development
Senior Vice President, Economic Development & Lending → Senior Vice President & Economic Development, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$179K (2024) → $186K (2025)
Awamary Khan
CFO & Administrator
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$216K (2025)
Calvin Holmes
Member Emeritus
Vice Chair → Member Emeritus, 2024
On filings since 2021
120 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vandell Hampton Jr.
Secretary
On filings since 2021
120 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Victor Elmore
Member Emeritus
Treasurer → Member Emeritus, 2024
On filings since 2021
120 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marshall Crawfoard
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
120 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Watchen Bruce
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2023
120 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Amber Bond (2023) — Key Employees
- Former: Inez Long (2021) — Assistant Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about African American Alliance of CDFI CEOs
How much does African American Alliance of CDFI CEOs give each year?
African American Alliance of CDFI CEOs gave $685K across 15 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $25K across 1 grant.
What is African American Alliance of CDFI CEOs's typical grant size?
African American Alliance of CDFI CEOs's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $45,667, across 15 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Does African American Alliance of CDFI CEOs give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of African American Alliance of CDFI CEOs's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (15 of 15) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are African American Alliance of CDFI CEOs's largest grantees?
African American Alliance of CDFI CEOs's largest 2025 grantees include First Community Capital-TCL MOBILIZATION ($200,000), African Economic Development Solutions - GRANT ($75,000) and Neighborhood Development Grant funded by Target ($75,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 51% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is African American Alliance of CDFI CEOs?
African American Alliance of CDFI CEOs reported $15.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.6M.
What is African American Alliance of CDFI CEOs?
African American Alliance of CDFI CEOs is a nonprofit organization focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Orlando, FL. It holds $15.1M in total assets as of 2025.
What is African American Alliance of CDFI CEOs's EIN?
African American Alliance of CDFI CEOs's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-2659114. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching African American Alliance of CDFI CEOs by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in African American Alliance of CDFI CEOs's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, aging adults, the arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, St. Johns, and Putnam counties. Its 2024 median grant was $5,000; Program Support grants are available up to $25,000. It accepts applications for competitive grant programs, while donor-advised grants do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
The Miami Foundation Inc
Miami, FL
The Miami Foundation funds nonprofits working on Greater Miami community priorities, including youth and families, economic opportunity, arts, health, equity, and climate resilience. Its 2023 grants had a median award of $21,585, though amounts vary widely; its grantmaking is focused on Miami-Dade County.
Assets
$525.0M
Grants
879
Total Given
$57.2M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
CSX Foundation Inc
Jacksonville, FL
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
607
Total Given
$13.7M
United Way Miami Inc
Miami, FL
United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$157.2M
Grants
562
Total Given
$32.6M
The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO
Sarasota, FL
The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofits working in areas including human services, education, arts, health, economic stability, animal welfare, and community resilience. Its typical grants are around $10,000–$25,000, with a 2025 median of $18,798, for programs serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, or DeSoto County. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$518.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$41.2M
John S and James L Knight Foundation
Miami, FL
Knight funds journalism, arts and culture, community development, and related work on information and economic mobility, primarily in 26 communities where the Knight brothers published newspapers, as well as nationally. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $5 million, with a median of $85,300. It does not accept unsolicited requests while its Letter of Inquiry process is paused; applicants can check for specific open calls.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
513
Total Given
$147.7M
Wayne M Densch Charities Inc
Orlando, FL
Wayne M Densch Charities supports Florida organizations, with 2024 grants focused largely on nursing-home services and also including homeless services. Grants ranged from $25 to $5,770, with a median of $210; it accepts requests through its Application Committee, asking applicants to provide a financial affidavit and explain the grant’s purpose.
Assets
$17.1M
Grants
483
Total Given
$419K
More Funders in Florida
African American Alliance of CDFI CEOs down — hundreds of funders to go?