Addie C Carpenter

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pittsburgh, PA EIN: 51-6010731

Addie C Carpenter is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $175K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $7K. Net investment income was $8K.

Addie C Carpenter at a glance

In short: Addie C Carpenter gave $7K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $836.75), mostly in Delaware. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$6,694
-22.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
8
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$837
-22.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$583
Total assets
$174,584
+0.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Delaware (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Addie C Carpenter funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2025

YMCA of Delaware: $2KYMCA of Delaware$2KChristiana Care HLTH Services: $1KChristiana Care HLTH Services$1KCatholic Charities Inc: $583Catholic Charities Inc$583St Michaels School & Nursery: $583St Michaels School & Nursery$583Trinity Episcopal Church: $583Trinity Episcopal Church$583Department of Services for Children: $583Department of Services forChildren$583Home for Aged Women Inc: $583Home for Aged Women Inc$583Kentmore Rehab Center Inc: $583Kentmore Rehab Center Inc$583

The largest 2025 recipient was YMCA of Delaware ($2K). Together the top 8 received $7K.

Grant Size Distribution

43 grants across all recorded years

43<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 43 grants of 43 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

States

Cities

WilmingtonNew Castle

How Addie C Carpenter gives

  • Giving fell 33% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 64% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K10 grants2021 9 grants2022 8 grants2023 8 grants2024 8 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2025) to $10K (2022). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $7K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
YMCA of Delaware Wilmington, DEGeneral Operating$2,030
Christiana Care HLTH Services Wilmington, DEGeneral Operating$1,166
Catholic Charities Inc Wilmington, DEGeneral Operating$583
St Michaels School & Nursery Wilmington, DEGeneral Operating$583
Trinity Episcopal Church Wilmington, DEGeneral Operating$583
Department of Services for Children Wilmington, DEGeneral Operating$583
Home for Aged Women Inc Wilmington, DEGeneral Operating$583
Kentmore Rehab Center Inc Wilmington, DEGeneral Operating$583
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Addie C Carpenter?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$174,584$9,764$9,458$6,6948$7,219$7,609$11,216
2024$173,423$6,715$15,382$8,6428$13,407$4,625$10,593
2023$181,279$-4,070$11,260$8,8288$9,281$3,006$9,098
2022$196,549$15,044$14,082$10,0019$11,482$12,832$10,305
2021$195,607$21,473$11,794$9,02010—$17,717$10,547

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Addie C Carpenter reported a distributable amount of $11K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Addie C Carpenter's only listed officer is PNC Bank NA, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • PNC Bank NA

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2021) → $3K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

PNC Bank NA — Trustee: $3KPNC Bank NATrustee$3K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $3K, to PNC Bank NA (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Addie C Carpenter

How much does Addie C Carpenter give each year?

Addie C Carpenter gave $7K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $9K across 8 grants.

What is Addie C Carpenter's typical grant size?

Addie C Carpenter's median grant in 2025 was $583, and its average grant was $837, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Addie C Carpenter give grants?

Addie C Carpenter gives mostly in Delaware: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Wilmington, DE (8 grants).

Does Addie C Carpenter give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Addie C Carpenter's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Addie C Carpenter's largest grantees?

Addie C Carpenter's largest 2025 grantees include YMCA of Delaware ($2,030), Christiana Care HLTH Services ($1,166) and Catholic Charities Inc ($583), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Addie C Carpenter?

Addie C Carpenter reported $175K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $7K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $11K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Addie C Carpenter's EIN?

Addie C Carpenter's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-6010731. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Addie C Carpenter's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Delaware Community Foundation Inc

Wilmington, DE

Delaware Community Foundation supports nonprofits and students addressing community needs in Delaware, including community-impact projects, capital improvements, and scholarships. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $21,500, though awards varied widely. Applicants are directed to apply through the relevant program’s online portal; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$392.5M

Grants

323

Total Given

$20.4M

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Stern Sidney Memorial Tuw

Saint Louis, MO

The Sidney Stern Memorial Trust funds U.S. nonprofits working in areas including education, youth camps, food security, equity, legal services, health, arts, and scientific research. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $63,000, with a median of $3,500; it accepts requests year-round, with no submission deadlines.

Assets

$19.0M

Grants

236

Total Given

$1.1M

Bertha Harlan

Pittsburgh, PA

Assets

$158K

Grants

3

Total Given

$8K

The Dupage Community Foundation

Downers Grove, IL

The DuPage Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community collaborations working in health and human services, youth education, workforce development, the environment, animal welfare, arts and culture, and early childhood education, primarily serving DuPage County residents. Its 2025 median grant was $20,000; 2026 Community Impact grants are capped at $5,000 for Seed grants and generally $10,000–$25,000 for Sustain grants, depending on the focus area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$161.8M

Grants

241

Total Given

$16.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Addie C Carpenter's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Addie C Carpenter down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?