Achievement First, inc. Is a non-profit charter schools management organization that operates a network of k-12 public charter schools in Connecticut, Rhode Island, and New York. The network of schools focuses on providing students with the academic and character skills they need to graduate from top colleges, to succeed in a competitive world, and to serve as the next generation of leaders of their communities.
Key facts about Achievement First Inc
In short: Achievement First Inc gave $2.8M across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $563K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 65-1203744
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,813,127
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $562,625
- Median grant
- $525,245
- Total assets
- $98,826,630
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$98.8M
+7.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.8M
+10.9% YoY
Grant Count
5
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$563K
+10.9% YoY
How Achievement First Inc gives
- Giving fell 51% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Achievement First Inc
Based on IRS filings
Achievement First Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in New Haven, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $98.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $2.8M. Net investment income was $406K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Achievement First Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.5M (2024) to $5.7M (2022). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $2.8M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Achievement First Rhode Island Inc ($1.1M). Together the top 5 received $2.8M.
Grant Size Distribution
28 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 9 grants of 28 (32%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Achievement First Rhode Island Inc New Haven, CT | To support the general operating expenses of the school. | $1,125,603 |
| Elm City College Preparatory Inc New Haven, CT | To support the general operating expenses of the school. | $633,772 |
| Achievement First Bridgeport Academy New Haven, CT | To support the general operating expenses of the school. | $525,245 |
| Achievement First Hartford Academy New Haven, CT | To support the general operating expenses of the school. | $349,919 |
| Amistad Academy Inc New Haven, CT | To support the general operating expenses of the school. | $178,588 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $98,826,630 | $91,730,615 | $43,942,379 |
| Revenue | $54,910,923 | $56,469,410 | $41,941,956 |
| Expenses | $50,940,462 | $51,110,544 | $52,573,871 |
| Net Investment Income | $406,469 | $11,890 | $-97,098 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Achievement First Inc is led by Lisa Margosian, CEO on every filing since 2023; 6 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lisa Margosian
CEO
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$263K (2023) → $418K (2025)
Andrew Boas
Chair & Acting Treasurer
Chair → Chair & Acting Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Valerie Rockefeller
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carrie Schindele
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Rose
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Mulhern
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katie Ballah
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Hamel
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pinak Pujari
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Reshma Singh
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shelly Cleary
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Sharkey
Chief Academic Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$226K (2024) → $219K (2025)
Dumar Paden
Chief of Schools & High School
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$213K (2025)
Michael Rabin
Chief Strategy Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$212K (2025)
Ruchika Sharma
Chief People Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$251K (2025)
Tiffany Bostic
Chief of Support Services
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$210K (2025)
Former officers (33)
- Former: Ariela Rozman (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: John Motley (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Griselda Rodriguez-Solomon (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: K. Percy Ballah (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: William Buck (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Neil Shah (2022–2024) — Outgoing Outsourced CFO
- Former: Xanthe Jory (2023–2024) — Chief Operating Officer
- Former: Blakely Simoneau (2024) — General Counsel
- Former: Charmayne Joseph (2024) — Executive-Team Regional Superintendent
- Former: Karolyn Belcher (2024) — Superintendent
- Former: Omar Mayyasi (2024) — Outsourced CFO
- Former: Anthony L. Davis (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Fatimah Barker (2020–2023) — Outgoing CEO
- Former: Stephanie Blake (2020–2023) — Superintendent
- Former: Jesse Balis-Harris (2022–2023) — Chief of Schools
- Former: De-Lea Deane (2023) — Chief Equity Officer
- Former: Susan Cocuzza (2023) — Chief of Staff
- Former: Chi Young Tschang (2020–2022) — Regional Superintendent
- Former: Dacia Toll (2020–2022) — Outgoing CEO
- Former: Victor De La Paz (2020–2022) — Outgoing Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Anthony Thompson (2021–2022) — Outgoing Director
- Former: Greg Belinfanti (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Richard Buery (2021–2022) — Outgoing CEO & President
- Former: Jae Won C. Shin (2022) — Senior Instructor
- Former: Talia Shaull (2022) — CTO
- Former: Douglas McCurry (2020–2021) — Outgoing Co-Ceo & Superintendent
- Former: Elsa Nunez (2020–2021) — Outgoing Director
- Former: Thomas Lehrman (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: William R. Berkley (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Christine Ellington (2021) — Regional Superintendent
- Former: Shannon Garfield (2021) — Regional Superintendent
- Former: Amy D'angelo (2020) — Regional Superintendent
- Former: Thomas Kaiser (2020) — Chief Talent Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $418K, to Lisa Margosian (CEO). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Achievement First Inc
How much does Achievement First Inc give each year?
Achievement First Inc gave $2.8M across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.5M across 5 grants.
What is Achievement First Inc's typical grant size?
Achievement First Inc's median grant in 2025 was $525,245, and its average grant was $562,625, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Achievement First Inc give grants?
Achievement First Inc gives mostly in Connecticut: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were New Haven, CT (5 grants).
Does Achievement First Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Achievement First Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are Achievement First Inc's largest grantees?
Achievement First Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Achievement First Rhode Island Inc ($1,125,603), Elm City College Preparatory Inc ($633,772) and Achievement First Bridgeport Academy ($525,245), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 81% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Achievement First Inc?
Achievement First Inc reported $98.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $54.9M.
What is Achievement First Inc?
Achievement First Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in New Haven, CT. It holds $98.8M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Achievement First Inc's EIN?
Achievement First Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 65-1203744. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Achievement First Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Achievement First Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
David and Geri Epstein
Westport, CT
The David and Geri Epstein Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including healthcare, education, youth development, science learning, and literacy programs, with recent grants concentrated in Connecticut and also reaching New York, Indiana, North Carolina, Oklahoma, and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $250,000, with a median of $50,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$31.5M
Grants
15
Total Given
$1.0M
Next Chapter a De Lisi Family Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The foundation supports a varied mix of education, marine conservation, disaster relief, and military-family organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $25,000, with a median of $7,500, and most funding went to recipients in Texas, with others in several states. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
10
Total Given
$135K
NewCity Foundation
Wilmington, DE
NewCity Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations, with recent grants ranging from $250 to $30,000 and a median of $4,500. Its giving is concentrated in Connecticut, with a small share going to New York; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$733K
Grants
24
Total Given
$177K
Seedlings Foundation
Branford, CT
The foundation funds programs supporting children’s and families’ physical and mental health, education, journalism, and civic engagement, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Connecticut and additional giving in D.C., New York, Illinois, and California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1.72 million, with a median of $122,500. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$215.4M
Grants
88
Total Given
$22.6M
Newalliance Foundation Inc
New Haven, CT
NewAlliance Foundation supports arts, community development, health and human services, and youth and education, especially work advancing literacy, building communities, and addressing poverty and racism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000; it is based in New Haven, Connecticut, and prioritizes programs serving people in its service area. Eligible nonprofits and qualifying public entities may apply through its website.
Assets
$35.6M
Grants
156
Total Given
$1.1M
Louis Calder Foundation
Denver, CO
The Louis Calder Foundation funds organizations expanding charter schools and advancing evidence-based literacy and the science of reading for children in under-resourced communities. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $1 million, with a median of $150,000; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with the largest shares in Colorado, New York, California, Tennessee, and Massachusetts. It accepts unsolicited requests and invites organizations to apply through its website.
Assets
$199.2M
Grants
38
Total Given
$8.2M
Sonya D Dockett Nwachukwu Memorial
Avon, CT
Assets
$284K
Grants
5
Total Given
$20K
Young Mens Christian Association of Westport/Weston CT Inc
Westport, CT
The Bedford Family Social Responsibility Fund supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits providing educational and enrichment opportunities for children and young adults, especially those facing barriers to access. Awards generally range from $2,500 to $20,000 and support programs serving Westport, Weston, Bridgeport, Fairfield, Norwalk, and Wilton. It accepts applications through an online form.
Assets
$70.0M
Grants
24
Total Given
$271K
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
American Savings Foundation supports education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families in Connecticut, with a focus on New Britain and Waterbury. Its 2024 grants ranged from $234 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; Community Grants are capped at $5,000. It provides application forms for Program and Community Grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community needs, with priorities including racial equity, economic and social mobility, wellbeing, neighborhoods, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, and it primarily serves 29 Greater Hartford towns. It accepts applications through specific requests for proposals and grant cycles; eligibility varies by opportunity.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
More Funders in Connecticut
Achievement First Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?