Achievement First Inc logo

Achievement First Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker New Haven, CT EIN: 65-1203744 Website

Achievement First, inc. Is a non-profit charter schools management organization that operates a network of k-12 public charter schools in Connecticut, Rhode Island, and New York. The network of schools focuses on providing students with the academic and character skills they need to graduate from top colleges, to succeed in a competitive world, and to serve as the next generation of leaders of their communities.

Key facts about Achievement First Inc

In short: Achievement First Inc gave $2.8M across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $563K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
65-1203744
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$2,813,127
Grants made (2025)
5
Average grant
$562,625
Median grant
$525,245
Total assets
$98,826,630
Primary geography
Connecticut (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$98.8M

+7.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$2.8M

+10.9% YoY

Grant Count

5

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$563K

+10.9% YoY

How Achievement First Inc gives

  • Giving fell 51% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Achievement First Inc

Based on IRS filings

Achievement First Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in New Haven, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $98.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $2.8M. Net investment income was $406K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Achievement First Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

States

Cities

New Haven

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M6 grants2020 6 grants2021 6 grants2022 6 grants2023 5 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.5M (2024) to $5.7M (2022). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $2.8M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Achievement First Rhode Island Inc: $1.1MAchievement First Rhode IslandInc$1.1MElm City College Preparatory Inc: $634KElm City College PreparatoryInc$634KAchievement First Bridgeport Academy: $525KAchievement First BridgeportAcademy$525KAchievement First Hartford Academy: $350KAchievement First HartfordAcademy$350KAmistad Academy Inc: $179KAmistad Academy Inc$179K

The largest 2025 recipient was Achievement First Rhode Island Inc ($1.1M). Together the top 5 received $2.8M.

Grant Size Distribution

28 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K1$50–100K5$100–250K5$250–500K6$500K–1M9$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 9 grants of 28 (32%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Achievement First Rhode Island Inc New Haven, CTTo support the general operating expenses of the school.$1,125,603
Elm City College Preparatory Inc New Haven, CTTo support the general operating expenses of the school.$633,772
Achievement First Bridgeport Academy New Haven, CTTo support the general operating expenses of the school.$525,245
Achievement First Hartford Academy New Haven, CTTo support the general operating expenses of the school.$349,919
Amistad Academy Inc New Haven, CTTo support the general operating expenses of the school.$178,588

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$20M$40M$60M$80M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$98,826,630$91,730,615$43,942,379
Revenue$54,910,923$56,469,410$41,941,956
Expenses$50,940,462$51,110,544$52,573,871
Net Investment Income$406,469$11,890$-97,098

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 30, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 4, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Achievement First Inc is led by Lisa Margosian, CEO on every filing since 2023; 6 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Lisa Margosian

    CEO

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $263K (2023) → $418K (2025)

  • Andrew Boas

    Chair & Acting Treasurer

    Chair → Chair & Acting Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Valerie Rockefeller

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carrie Schindele

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Rose

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Mulhern

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katie Ballah

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathy Hamel

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pinak Pujari

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Reshma Singh

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shelly Cleary

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Sharkey

    Chief Academic Officer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $226K (2024) → $219K (2025)

  • Dumar Paden

    Chief of Schools & High School

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $213K (2025)

  • Michael Rabin

    Chief Strategy Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $212K (2025)

  • Ruchika Sharma

    Chief People Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $251K (2025)

  • Tiffany Bostic

    Chief of Support Services

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $210K (2025)

Former officers (33)
  • Former: Ariela Rozman (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: John Motley (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Griselda Rodriguez-Solomon (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: K. Percy Ballah (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: William Buck (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Neil Shah (2022–2024) — Outgoing Outsourced CFO
  • Former: Xanthe Jory (2023–2024) — Chief Operating Officer
  • Former: Blakely Simoneau (2024) — General Counsel
  • Former: Charmayne Joseph (2024) — Executive-Team Regional Superintendent
  • Former: Karolyn Belcher (2024) — Superintendent
  • Former: Omar Mayyasi (2024) — Outsourced CFO
  • Former: Anthony L. Davis (2020–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Fatimah Barker (2020–2023) — Outgoing CEO
  • Former: Stephanie Blake (2020–2023) — Superintendent
  • Former: Jesse Balis-Harris (2022–2023) — Chief of Schools
  • Former: De-Lea Deane (2023) — Chief Equity Officer
  • Former: Susan Cocuzza (2023) — Chief of Staff
  • Former: Chi Young Tschang (2020–2022) — Regional Superintendent
  • Former: Dacia Toll (2020–2022) — Outgoing CEO
  • Former: Victor De La Paz (2020–2022) — Outgoing Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Anthony Thompson (2021–2022) — Outgoing Director
  • Former: Greg Belinfanti (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Richard Buery (2021–2022) — Outgoing CEO & President
  • Former: Jae Won C. Shin (2022) — Senior Instructor
  • Former: Talia Shaull (2022) — CTO
  • Former: Douglas McCurry (2020–2021) — Outgoing Co-Ceo & Superintendent
  • Former: Elsa Nunez (2020–2021) — Outgoing Director
  • Former: Thomas Lehrman (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: William R. Berkley (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Christine Ellington (2021) — Regional Superintendent
  • Former: Shannon Garfield (2021) — Regional Superintendent
  • Former: Amy D'angelo (2020) — Regional Superintendent
  • Former: Thomas Kaiser (2020) — Chief Talent Officer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Lisa Margosian — CEO: $418KLisa MargosianCEO$418KRuchika Sharma — Chief People Officer: $251KRuchika SharmaChief People Officer$251KJohn Sharkey — Chief Academic Officer: $219KJohn SharkeyChief Academic Officer$219KDumar Paden — Chief of Schools, High School: $213KDumar PadenChief of Schools, High School$213KMichael Rabin — Chief Strategy Officer: $212KMichael RabinChief Strategy Officer$212KTiffany Bostic — Chief of Support Services: $210KTiffany BosticChief of Support Services$210K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $418K, to Lisa Margosian (CEO). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Achievement First Inc

How much does Achievement First Inc give each year?

Achievement First Inc gave $2.8M across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.5M across 5 grants.

What is Achievement First Inc's typical grant size?

Achievement First Inc's median grant in 2025 was $525,245, and its average grant was $562,625, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Achievement First Inc give grants?

Achievement First Inc gives mostly in Connecticut: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were New Haven, CT (5 grants).

Does Achievement First Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Achievement First Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Who are Achievement First Inc's largest grantees?

Achievement First Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Achievement First Rhode Island Inc ($1,125,603), Elm City College Preparatory Inc ($633,772) and Achievement First Bridgeport Academy ($525,245), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 81% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Achievement First Inc?

Achievement First Inc reported $98.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $54.9M.

What is Achievement First Inc?

Achievement First Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in New Haven, CT. It holds $98.8M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Achievement First Inc's EIN?

Achievement First Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 65-1203744. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Achievement First Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Achievement First Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

David and Geri Epstein

Westport, CT

The David and Geri Epstein Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including healthcare, education, youth development, science learning, and literacy programs, with recent grants concentrated in Connecticut and also reaching New York, Indiana, North Carolina, Oklahoma, and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $250,000, with a median of $50,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$31.5M

Grants

15

Total Given

$1.0M

Next Chapter a De Lisi Family Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The foundation supports a varied mix of education, marine conservation, disaster relief, and military-family organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $25,000, with a median of $7,500, and most funding went to recipients in Texas, with others in several states. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

10

Total Given

$135K

NewCity Foundation

Wilmington, DE

NewCity Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations, with recent grants ranging from $250 to $30,000 and a median of $4,500. Its giving is concentrated in Connecticut, with a small share going to New York; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$733K

Grants

24

Total Given

$177K

Seedlings Foundation

Branford, CT

The foundation funds programs supporting children’s and families’ physical and mental health, education, journalism, and civic engagement, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Connecticut and additional giving in D.C., New York, Illinois, and California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1.72 million, with a median of $122,500. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$215.4M

Grants

88

Total Given

$22.6M

Newalliance Foundation Inc

New Haven, CT

NewAlliance Foundation supports arts, community development, health and human services, and youth and education, especially work advancing literacy, building communities, and addressing poverty and racism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000; it is based in New Haven, Connecticut, and prioritizes programs serving people in its service area. Eligible nonprofits and qualifying public entities may apply through its website.

Assets

$35.6M

Grants

156

Total Given

$1.1M

Louis Calder Foundation

Denver, CO

The Louis Calder Foundation funds organizations expanding charter schools and advancing evidence-based literacy and the science of reading for children in under-resourced communities. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $1 million, with a median of $150,000; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with the largest shares in Colorado, New York, California, Tennessee, and Massachusetts. It accepts unsolicited requests and invites organizations to apply through its website.

Assets

$199.2M

Grants

38

Total Given

$8.2M

Sonya D Dockett Nwachukwu Memorial

Avon, CT

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$284K

Grants

5

Total Given

$20K

Young Mens Christian Association of Westport/Weston CT Inc

Westport, CT

The Bedford Family Social Responsibility Fund supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits providing educational and enrichment opportunities for children and young adults, especially those facing barriers to access. Awards generally range from $2,500 to $20,000 and support programs serving Westport, Weston, Bridgeport, Fairfield, Norwalk, and Wilton. It accepts applications through an online form.

Human Services

Assets

$70.0M

Grants

24

Total Given

$271K

Americares Foundation Inc

Stamford, CT

Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$372.5M

Grants

635

Total Given

$113.3M

American Savings Foundation Inc

New Britain, CT

American Savings Foundation supports education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families in Connecticut, with a focus on New Britain and Waterbury. Its 2024 grants ranged from $234 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; Community Grants are capped at $5,000. It provides application forms for Program and Community Grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$107.0M

Grants

613

Total Given

$3.4M

Hartford Foundation for Public Giving

Hartford, CT

The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community needs, with priorities including racial equity, economic and social mobility, wellbeing, neighborhoods, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, and it primarily serves 29 Greater Hartford towns. It accepts applications through specific requests for proposals and grant cycles; eligibility varies by opportunity.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

613

Total Given

$52.0M

More Funders in Connecticut

Achievement First Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?