Access Care Partners Inc
Westmass eldercare, inc. Is an aging services access point and designated area agency on aging that provides services which include in-home support, informational services, nursing home advocacy, legal assistance, meal site transportation and health programs for elders and others.
Access Care Partners Inc at a glance
In short: Access Care Partners Inc gave $89K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $18K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $88,809
- +138.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +400.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $17,762
- -52.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,062
- Total assets
- $18,617,633
- -2.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Access Care Partners Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Belchertown Council on Aging ($44K). Together the top 5 received $89K.
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 9 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Access Care Partners Inc gives
- Giving grew 142% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $23K (2023) to $89K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $89K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Belchertown Council on Aging Belchertown, MA | Nutrition Services | $43,544 |
| Community Legal Aid Worcester, MA | Other Services | $20,000 |
| Chicopee Council on Aging Chicopee, MA | Nutrition Services | $10,062 |
| Town of Ware Ware, MA | Other Services | $7,872 |
| South Hadley Council on Aging South Hadley, MA | Technology Services | $7,331 |
Ready to take the next step with Access Care Partners Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,617,633 | $34,573,044 | $34,595,908 | $88,809 | 5 | $204,030 |
| 2024 | $19,076,550 | $33,717,293 | $31,978,523 | $37,184 | 1 | $179,740 |
| 2023 | $17,087,362 | $29,909,529 | $29,477,509 | $23,386 | 1 | $45,464 |
| 2022 | $15,012,950 | $28,448,305 | $27,886,600 | $36,656 | 1 | $9,407 |
| 2021 | $13,804,909 | $26,969,238 | $26,580,945 | $32,296 | 1 | $8,397 |
| 2020 | $13,694,855 | $27,008,511 | $26,679,995 | $29,630 | 1 | $9,132 |
About Access Care Partners Inc
Based on IRS filings
Access Care Partners Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Holyoke, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $18.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $89K. Net investment income was $204K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Access Care Partners Inc is led by Roseann Martoccia, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 4 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Roseann Martoccia
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$157K (2020) → $175K (2025)
Patrice Patla
President
Treasurer → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zbigniew Pater
Director of Finance
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$114K (2020) → $139K (2025)
Brenda Bronner
Home Care Program Director
On filings since 2022
35 hrs/week
$104K (2022) → $124K (2025)
Joan Murphy
Human Resource Director
On filings since 2023
35 hrs/week
$104K (2023) → $118K (2025)
Bernice Bowler
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Helene Florio
Director
President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Liane Y. Pueschel
Director
Director → Treasurer, 2021
Treasurer → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maria Pagan
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gloria Vivier
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Duke
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Kreminec
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary-Beth Pniak-Costello
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charly Oliva
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Thibault
Secretary
Vice President → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Raines
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen Pont
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Carol Brundige (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Duane Camp (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Karlene Shea (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: James Bell (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: James Tillotson (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Carol Constant (2023) — Cac Liaison
- Former: Dorothy Moreau (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Kyle Murray (2022) — Director of Operations
- Former: Robert Goff (2020–2021) — Human Resources Director
- Former: Brother Michael Duffy (2020) — Director
- Former: Joanne Borkowski (2020) — Assistant Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $175K, to Roseann Martoccia (Executive Director). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Access Care Partners Inc
How much does Access Care Partners Inc give each year?
Access Care Partners Inc gave $89K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $37K across 1 grant.
What is Access Care Partners Inc's typical grant size?
Access Care Partners Inc's median grant in 2025 was $10,062, and its average grant was $17,762, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Access Care Partners Inc give grants?
Access Care Partners Inc gives mostly in Massachusetts: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Access Care Partners Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Access Care Partners Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Access Care Partners Inc's largest grantees?
Access Care Partners Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Belchertown Council on Aging ($43,544), Community Legal Aid ($20,000) and Chicopee Council on Aging ($10,062), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 83% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Access Care Partners Inc?
Access Care Partners Inc reported $18.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $34.6M.
What is Access Care Partners Inc?
Access Care Partners Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Holyoke, MA. It holds $18.6M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Access Care Partners Inc's EIN?
Access Care Partners Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-2545848. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 29, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Access Care Partners Inc funds
Human Services Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Access Care Partners Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Stoddard Charitable Trust
Worcester, MA
Stoddard Charitable Trust reported one grant of $5,625,200 in 2024, to a recipient in Worcester, Massachusetts; its 2022 filing reported 152 grants totaling $4,870,649, so typical grant size is not specified. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the filing directs applicants to contact Warner S Fletcher; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$43.8M
Grants
1
Total Given
$5.6M
Lillian Schermer Charitable Trust
Beverly Hills, CA
The Lillian Schermer Charitable Trust supports religious, educational, community, media, food assistance, health, cultural, and disability-related organizations, with most funding going to Ohio and smaller amounts to California, South Carolina, and Maryland. Its 2025 grants totaled $10,500, typically $500–$2,000 (median $1,000); it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$146K
Grants
10
Total Given
$11K
Health New England Inc
Springfield, MA
Health New England supports community health and health equity, including work on chronic conditions, mental health and substance use, maternal health, and social determinants of health, in its Massachusetts service area, with mini grants focused on Berkshire, Franklin, Hampden, Hampshire and Worcester counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $50,000, with a median of $50,000; mini grants are up to $10,000, and whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$294.1M
Grants
10
Total Given
$360K
Baystate Medical Center Inc
Springfield, MA
Baystate Medical Center funds health and community-benefit work, with reported grants supporting youth mental health, cancer-survivor programs, and community initiatives. Its 2025 grants went to Massachusetts recipients and ranged from $10,000 to $2,570,339, with a median of $38,670; the available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
15
Total Given
$3.2M
George Wells Foundation Ui
Dallas, TX
The foundation funds education, human services, and healthcare for underserved populations, with particular attention to organizations serving Southbridge, Massachusetts; its recent grants went to Massachusetts organizations. Grants are typically one-year awards, commonly around $10,000 and ranging from $7,500 to $25,000 in 2025. It accepts written or verbal applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities, with no stated deadline.
Assets
$4.7M
Grants
17
Total Given
$216K
Northern Berkshire United Way Inc
North Adams, MA
Northern Berkshire United Way funds local health, education, financial stability, and safety-net programs in Northern Berkshire, Massachusetts, including annual grants for short-term community needs projects. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $23,000, with a median of $15,125; its annual Community Needs and Special Grants accept applications from eligible charitable organizations for requests up to $1,500.
Assets
$660K
Grants
18
Total Given
$261K
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Access Care Partners Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Access Care Partners Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?