Access Capital Foundation
Access Capital Foundation is a private foundation based in New York, NY. Its 2026 filing lists grants to organizations in New York and Ohio, including schools, a children’s museum, and charitable organizations.
Access Capital Foundation at a glance
In short: Access Capital Foundation gave $365K across 7 grants in 2026 (avg $52K), mostly in New York. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $365,167
- -18.7% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 7
- -41.7% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $52,167
- +39.4% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Primary geography
- New York (57% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Access Capital Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 1107 5Th Ave 10N, New York, NY 10128
Phone: (212) 644-9300
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Access Capital Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund ($157K). Together the top 7 received $365K.
Grant Size Distribution
61 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 47 grants of 61 (77%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2026, 57% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York and 43% to recipients in Ohio.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Access Capital Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (+8%). Method
- In 2026 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $93K (2020) to $449K (2025). In 2026 it made 7 grants totaling $365K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund Cincinnati, OH | Donor Advised Fund | $157,212 |
| Horace Mann School Bronx, NY | General Support | $144,850 |
| Children's Museum of Manhattan New York, NY | General Support | $44,750 |
| Barrow Street Nursery School New York, NY | General Support | $10,000 |
| 92ND Street Young Men's and Young Women's Hebrew Association New York, NY | General Support | $5,955 |
| The Bowery Mission New York, NY | General Support | $1,900 |
| Adaptive Sports Foundation Windham, NY | General Support | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with Access Capital Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | — | $60,768 | $375,168 | $365,167 | 7 | $365,267 | $54,478 | $12,103 |
| 2025 | $347,102 | $69,069 | $456,086 | $449,225 | 12 | $449,825 | $62,808 | $29,248 |
| 2024 | $714,081 | $-9,605 | $419,288 | $412,029 | 14 | $413,041 | $18,979 | $41,975 |
| 2023 | $1,055,392 | $965 | $352,338 | $339,451 | 15 | $342,324 | $16,335 | $57,217 |
| 2022 | $1,283,677 | $58,085 | $303,046 | $259,560 | 13 | $259,560 | $53,119 | $78,309 |
| 2021 | $1,786,078 | $1,501,243 | $330,720 | $324,885 | 13 | — | $1,497,508 | $65,185 |
| 2020 | $1,649,880 | $658,436 | $97,209 | $92,855 | 18 | — | $297,801 | $69,796 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Access Capital Foundation reported a distributable amount of $12K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2026 grants include general support for educational and cultural organizations, as well as grants to other charitable organizations.
Among its grantees, Horace Mann School says it prepares students to “lead great and giving lives,” and the Children’s Museum of Manhattan says it helps young children “grow and develop into their best selves.” Adaptive Sports Foundation describes its programs as serving individuals with disabilities.
Grantmaking
In 2026, the foundation reported 7 grants totaling $365,167. Grants ranged from $500 to $157,212, with a median of $10,000. The largest listed grants were $157,212 to Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund for a donor-advised fund, $144,850 to Horace Mann School for general support, and $44,750 to the Children’s Museum of Manhattan for general support.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2026 filing lists Marcie Stuchin as trustee.
Access Capital Foundation is led by Marcie Stuchin, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Marcie Stuchin
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Access Capital Foundation
How much does Access Capital Foundation give each year?
Access Capital Foundation gave $365K across 7 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $449K across 12 grants.
What is Access Capital Foundation's typical grant size?
Access Capital Foundation's median grant in 2026 was $10,000, and its average grant was $52,167, across 7 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Access Capital Foundation give grants?
Access Capital Foundation gives mostly in New York: 57% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Ohio (43%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (4 grants).
Does Access Capital Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 86% of Access Capital Foundation's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Access Capital Foundation's largest grantees?
Access Capital Foundation's largest 2026 grantees include Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund ($157,212), Horace Mann School ($144,850) and Children's Museum of Manhattan ($44,750), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 95% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
What does Access Capital Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2026 grants include general support for educational and cultural organizations, as well as grants to other charitable organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Access Capital Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
How much is Access Capital Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2026, Access Capital Foundation reported a distributable amount of $12K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Access Capital Foundation's EIN?
Access Capital Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-7190561. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Does Access Capital Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 6, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 27, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Access Capital Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
New York, NY
LISC funds affordable housing, community development, small businesses, and related efforts that strengthen inclusive communities, providing grants as well as loans, equity, and technical assistance across the country. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $40,000, though amounts varied widely. Application access is program-specific: for its Rhode Island child care facilities planning grants, applicants are instructed to consult program staff before submitting a request.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,119
Total Given
$102.8M
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund Inc
New York, NY
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund supports human rights and social and economic justice, including work on climate, the environment, civic engagement, and Jewish causes, in the United States and internationally. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with amounts ranging from $500 to $9.75 million. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; it plans to end grantmaking by the end of 2028.
Assets
$134.4M
Grants
1,101
Total Given
$326.0M
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Access Capital Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Access Capital Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?