Academy Memorial Fund

Private foundation · Grantmaker Dayton, OH EIN: 31-1049902

Academy Memorial Fund is a private foundation focused on Health, based in Dayton, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2023. In 2023, it awarded 1 grant totaling $34K.

Academy Memorial Fund at a glance

In short: Academy Memorial Fund gave $34K across 1 grant in 2023 (avg $34K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2023)
$33,980
+520.6% vs 2022
Grants made (2023)
1
+0.0% vs 2022
Average grant
$33,980
+520.6% vs 2022
Median grant
$33,980
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2023 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2023 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2023; updated September 2026.

Who Academy Memorial Fund funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2023

Dayton Ostepathic Hospital Programs: $34KDayton Ostepathic HospitalPrograms$34K

The largest 2023 recipient was Dayton Ostepathic Hospital Programs ($34K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2023 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Dayton

How Academy Memorial Fund gives

  • Giving grew 1558% from 2020 to 2023. Method
  • In 2022 it paid out 293% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023

From 2019 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2019) to $34K (2023). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $34K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Dayton Ostepathic Hospital Programs Dayton, OHTo Fund Community Programs for Ostepathic Medicine$33,980
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Academy Memorial Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2023—$-2,035$35,324$33,9801$34,207——
2022$44,806$1,415$6,421$5,4751$5,675$708$1,934
2021$49,841$3,638$9,496$4,0151$8,630$2,802$2,469
2020$55,715$2,987$3,920$2,0501—$2,183$2,499
2019$56,579$2,370$3,426$1,5561—$1,538$2,513

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Academy Memorial Fund is led by Ben Rose DO, Sect-Treas & President since 2023 (on filings since 2019); none of the 10 officers listed in 2023 report compensation.

Officers on the 2023 filing

  • Ben Rose DO

    Sect-Treas & President

    Trustee → Trustee & Sect-Treas, 2022

    Trustee & Sect-Treas → Sect-Treas & President, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Horvath

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Martin DO

    President & Past President

    Vice President → Vice President & President, 2022

    Vice President & President → President & Past President, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chelsea Nickolson DO

    State Trustee

    President, State Trustee & Past Pr → Past President & Ooa Trustee, 2021

    Past President & Ooa Trustee → State Trustee, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alex Bunce DO

    Trustee & V.pres

    Trustee → Trustee & V.pres, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lindsey Davis DO

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sean Johnson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kwamme Sarkodie

    Trustee

    New on the 2023 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shannon McAfee

    Trustee

    New on the 2023 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Micah Davis DO

    Past President

    Sect-Treas & President May-De → President & Past President, 2022

    President & Past President → Past President, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Samuel Byron DO (2019–2022) — Sect-Treas & V. President
  • Former: Sharon Merryman DO (2019–2022) — Past President
  • Former: Amber Richardson DO (2019–2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Nicklaus Hess DO (2019–2020) — Past President
  • Former: Christine Weller DO (2019) — Past President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Academy Memorial Fund

How much does Academy Memorial Fund give each year?

Academy Memorial Fund gave $34K across 1 grant in 2023, according to its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2022 it gave $5K across 1 grant.

What is Academy Memorial Fund?

Academy Memorial Fund is a private foundation focused on Health, based in Dayton, OH.

Where does Academy Memorial Fund operate?

Academy Memorial Fund has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Academy Memorial Fund's EIN?

Academy Memorial Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1049902. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2023.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS September 8, 2020)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2023

Live grants for the work Academy Memorial Fund funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Academy Memorial Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Academy Memorial Fund funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/academy-memorial-fund-morg_21877121401c4f238ab83523cbd3dfc9

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_311049902_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Academy Memorial Fund funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/academy-memorial-fund-morg_21877121401c4f238ab83523cbd3dfc9},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-24. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Academy Memorial Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Academy Memorial Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?