Academic Advisory Council for Signage logo

Academic Advisory Council for Signage

Private foundation · Grantmaker Cincinnati, OH EIN: 37-1773123 Website

Aacsre strives to provide independent leadership for the development of new knowledge and educational experiences for purposes of advancing the science, technology, art/advertising and regulation of signage, specifically on-premises signage.

Key facts about Academic Advisory Council for Signage

EIN
37-1773123
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Total assets
$2,168,439

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.2M

-8.0% YoY

Revenue

$304K

+244.5% YoY

Qualifying Distributions

$176K

Expenses

$200K

+14.9% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Academic Advisory Council for Signage reported a distributable amount of $116K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

About Academic Advisory Council for Signage

Based on IRS filings

Academic Advisory Council for Signage is a private foundation focused on Science & Technology, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.2M in total assets. In 2025, it made $176K in qualifying distributions. Net investment income was $258K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Academic Advisory Council for Signage?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,168,439$2,357,904$2,290,689
Revenue$303,797$88,180$468,014
Expenses$199,911$173,941$165,851
Qualifying Distributions$176,376——
Net Investment Income$258,271$85,263$265,451
Distributable Amount$115,828——

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 1, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 20, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Academic Advisory Council for Signage is led by Maggie Mason, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 1 of 20 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Maggie Mason

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2023

    20 hrs/week

    $50K (2024) → $48K (2025)

  • Steven W. Kopp

    President & Past Chair

    Director & Vice Chair → President & Chairperson, 2024

    President & Chairperson → President & Past Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Craig Berger

    Vice President & Chairperson

    Director → Vice President, 2024

    Vice President → Vice President & Chairperson, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adam M. Pike Pe

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alan C. Weinstein

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aparna Sundar PhD

    Director, Education & Outreach

    Director → Director, Education & Outreach, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bryce C. Lowery

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles R. Taylor PhD

    Director & Journal

    Director & Immediate Past C → Director, 2024

    Director → Director & Journal, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Auffrey PhD

    Director & Investment

    Director & Immediate Past Chair → Director, 2021

    Director → Director & Investment, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dawn E. Jourdan Esq. PhD

    Director, Marketing & Development

    Director → Director & Treasurer, 2024

    Director & Treasurer → Director, Marketing & Development, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dydia Delyser PhD

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ellen Babcock

    Director & Secretary

    Director & Secretary → Director & Treasurer, 2021

    Director & Treasurer → Director & Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John D. Bullough PhD

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew S. Isaac PhD

    Director & Treasuer

    Director & Secretary → Director, 2024

    Director → Director & Treasuer, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pat Crawford

    Director & Journal

    Director → Director & Journal, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vikas Mehta PhD

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeremy Johnson

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Muhammad Rahman

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sanju Maharjan

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Strauss Phd Jd Aicp

    Past Chair

    President & Chairman → Immediate Past President, 2024

    Immediate Past President → Past Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (6)
  • Former: Robert W. Oast Jr. (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: James J. Kellaris (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Marihelen Millar (2020–2023) — Past Executive Director
  • Former: Andrea L. Dixon (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Joe Rickman (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Patty S. Herbin (2019–2020) — Former - Executive Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Maggie Mason — Executive Director: $48KMaggie MasonExecutive Director$48K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $48K, to Maggie Mason (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Academic Advisory Council for Signage

How large is Academic Advisory Council for Signage?

Academic Advisory Council for Signage reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $176K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $116K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Academic Advisory Council for Signage?

Academic Advisory Council for Signage is a private foundation focused on Science & Technology, based in Cincinnati, OH. It holds $2.2M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Academic Advisory Council for Signage's EIN?

Academic Advisory Council for Signage's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-1773123. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Academic Advisory Council for Signage by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Academic Advisory Council for Signage's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Other grantmakers based in Ohio

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

The Dayton Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$771.2M

Grants

589

Total Given

$32.6M

Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund

North Canton, OH

The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

436

Total Given

$2.5M

The Wm M & a Cafaro Family Foundation

Niles, OH

Assets

$23.3M

Grants

377

Total Given

$1.7M

Jewish Federation of Cleveland

Cleveland, OH

The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.

Assets

$680.2M

Grants

425

Total Given

$72.7M

Toledo Community Foundation Inc

Toledo, OH

Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$246.9M

Grants

406

Total Given

$17.8M

Premier Bank Foundation

Canfield, OH

The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.

Assets

$14.5M

Grants

388

Total Given

$1.4M

More Funders in Ohio

Academic Advisory Council for Signage down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?