18220 Fund
18220 Fund is a private foundation, based in Wilmington, DE. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $455K. Net investment income was $134K.
18220 Fund at a glance
In short: 18220 Fund gave $455K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $65K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $455,000
- +102.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- -12.5% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $65,000
- +131.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $30,000
- Total assets
- $2,971,524
- -10.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (66% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who 18220 Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Canisius High School ($250K). Together the top 5 received $455K.
Grant Size Distribution
42 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 36 grants of 42 (86%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How 18220 Fund gives
- Giving grew 21% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 290% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $125K (2020) to $455K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $455K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Canisius High School Buffalo, NY | Scholarship fund for students at Canisius High School with demonstrated financial need who could not otherwise afford a Canisius High School education. The fund will support scholarships for students who attend St. Mark School in Buffalo. The fund will provide partial tuition support to encourage students who are deserving, talented, and financially needy | $250,000 |
| Harry Chapin Food Bank of Southwest Florida Inc Fort Myers, FL | Feeding the Future campaign | $50,000 |
| Immokalee Fair Housing Alliance Immokalee, FL | General & Unrestricted | $50,000 |
| The Conservancy of Southwest Florida Inc Naples, FL | to underwrite the Principal Climate Advisor Position | $30,000 |
| Environmental Defense Fund Incorporated New York, NY | General & Unrestricted | $25,000 |
| Environmental Defense Fund Incorporated New York, NY | To support operations in the state of Florida | $25,000 |
| Harry Chapin Food Bank of Southwest Florida Inc Fort Myers, FL | General & Unrestricted | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with 18220 Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,971,524 | $146,062 | $490,623 | $455,000 | 7 | $472,848 | $133,772 | $163,054 |
| 2024 | $3,316,085 | $339,364 | $264,000 | $225,000 | 8 | $242,831 | $321,568 | $167,803 |
| 2023 | $3,240,721 | $264,910 | $314,096 | $275,000 | 8 | $292,631 | $246,945 | $165,816 |
| 2022 | $3,289,907 | $39,505 | $415,785 | $375,000 | 14 | $393,631 | $63,563 | $181,993 |
| 2021 | $3,666,187 | $192,993 | $169,836 | $125,000 | 5 | $144,689 | $169,496 | $212,396 |
| 2020 | $3,643,030 | $-180,893 | $213,575 | $125,000 | 5 | — | $1,982,365 | $164,776 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, 18220 Fund reported a distributable amount of $163K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
18220 Fund is led by Sara E Werder, Director, President & Secretary on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sara E Werder
Director, President & Secretary
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard I Werder Jr.
Director & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about 18220 Fund
How much does 18220 Fund give each year?
18220 Fund gave $455K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $225K across 8 grants.
What is 18220 Fund's typical grant size?
18220 Fund's median grant in 2025 was $30,000, and its average grant was $65,000, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does 18220 Fund give grants?
18220 Fund gives mostly in New York: 66% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (34%). The most frequent recipient cities were Fort Myers, FL (2 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).
Does 18220 Fund give general operating support?
Yes: 43% of 18220 Fund's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are 18220 Fund's largest grantees?
18220 Fund's largest 2025 grantees include Canisius High School ($250,000), Harry Chapin Food Bank of Southwest Florida Inc ($75,000 across 2 grants) and Environmental Defense Fund Incorporated ($50,000 across 2 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 82% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is 18220 Fund?
18220 Fund reported $3.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $473K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $163K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is 18220 Fund's EIN?
18220 Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-3050877. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in 18220 Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
Mutual of America Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$136K
Grants
539
Total Given
$839K
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Delaware
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from 18220 Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
18220 Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?