1360 Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks
Fraternal, social, benevolent, charitable and patriotic, including, but not limited to community service, youth services, and veterans services.
1360 Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks at a glance
In short: 1360 Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks gave $15K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $15K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $14,548
- +9.7% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 1
- Average grant
- $14,548
- Median grant
- $14,548
- Total assets
- $1,020,904
- +10.2% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
How to apply to 1360 Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from 1360 Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks
Who 1360 Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Past Exalted Ruler Assoc of Ashland ($15K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2024) to $15K (2026). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $15K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Past Exalted Ruler Assoc of Ashland Ashland, OH | General Purposes | $14,548 |
Ready to take the next step with 1360 Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,020,904 | $316,347 | $267,449 | $14,548 | 1 | $4,491 |
| 2025 | $926,126 | $315,704 | $222,453 | $13,264 | Total only | $2,590 |
| 2024 | $811,484 | $305,047 | $252,110 | $5,295 | 1 | $7,594 |
| 2023 | $670,699 | $274,802 | $201,069 | $6,500 | Total only | $6,025 |
| 2022 | $623,196 | $185,139 | $178,842 | — | — | $5,109 |
| 2021 | $590,219 | $157,453 | $179,584 | $11,208 | 1 | $14,410 |
| 2020 | $518,098 | $142,826 | $149,344 | $11,977 | 1 | $12,697 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About 1360 Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks
Based on IRS filings
1360 Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks is a public charity, based in Ashland, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $1.0M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $15K. Net investment income was $4K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
1360 Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks's 2026 filing lists 11 officers; 2 of 11 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Scott Peters
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cary North
Trustee
On filings since 2025
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Doug Oellerich
Trustee
On filings since 2025
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Larue
Trustee
On filings since 2025
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julie Martin
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
12 hrs/week
$5K (2020) → $6K (2026)
Rob Nixon
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
$5K (2024) → $6K (2026)
Paul Adams
Loyal Knight
Trustee → Loyal Knight, 2026
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chad Dickinson
Exalted Rule
Trustee → Leading Knig, 2025
Leading Knig → Exalted Rule, 2026
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gayle Lantz
Leading Knig
Lecturing Kn → Leading Knig, 2026
On filings since 2025
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Drushel
Lecturing Kn
New on the 2026 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Bartley
Treasurer
New on the 2026 filing
12 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Sam Miller (2023–2025) — Exalted Rule
- Former: Brayden Miller (2024–2025) — Loyal Knight
- Former: Jeff Lane (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Mike Fallan (2020–2024) — Exalted Rule
- Former: Scott Peterson (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Clay North (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: James Doyle (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Adam Holmes (2022–2023) — Lecturing Kn
- Former: Chris Box (2022–2023) — Exalted Rule
- Former: Sean Bartley (2020–2022) — Exalted Rule
- Former: Otis Nixon (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Ryan Elliot (2022) — Loyal Knight
- Former: Tom Pavlik (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Dave Swartz (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Aj Strause (2020) — Chaplain
- Former: Boby Ray (2020) — Tiler
- Former: Geoff Clay (2020) — Lecturing Kn
- Former: Joann Ray (2020) — Inner Guard
- Former: Lori Adams (2020) — Exquire
- Former: Tom Mansperger (2020) — Exalted Rule
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $6K, to Julie Martin (Treasurer). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about 1360 Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks
How much does 1360 Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks give each year?
1360 Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks gave $15K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it reported $13K in grants paid.
How large is 1360 Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks?
1360 Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks reported $1.0M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $316K.
Where does 1360 Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks operate?
1360 Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is 1360 Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks's EIN?
1360 Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-0074396. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 28, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 31, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 16, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS September 9, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in 1360 Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Samaritan Hospital Foundation
Ashland, OH
Samaritan Hospital Foundation primarily supports Samaritan Regional Health System and funds health, wellness, scholarships, and community initiatives in Ashland County, Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,043 to $4,042,512, with a median grant of $20,500; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$64.0M
Grants
24
Total Given
$4.7M
Ashland County Community Foundation
Ashland, OH
The Ashland County Community Foundation funds projects and programs in youth development, education, arts, culture, recreation, and other community needs in Ashland County, Ohio. Its 2025 grants had a median of $12,250 and ranged from about $5,000 to $205,000. The profile describes application programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$105.0M
Grants
102
Total Given
$2.7M
Firstenergy Foundation
Akron, OH
The FirstEnergy Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working on community needs such as housing stability, hunger relief, workforce development, education, safety and STEM in FirstEnergy’s service area and other places where it does business. Its 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $5.3 million, with a median of $1,375. It does not accept unsolicited grant applications.
Assets
$124.9M
Grants
151
Total Given
$7.2M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from 1360 Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
1360 Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks down — hundreds of funders to go?