Waterloo Development Corporation
Funding Overview
From IRS Form 990 filings · 2020–2025
Total received
$645K
Foundation funders
3
Grants recorded
4
Years covered
2020–2025
Who funds Waterloo Development Corporation?
Waterloo Development Corporation is funded by 3 grantmakers, led by Otto Schoitz Foundation ($500K), Black Hawk County Gaming Association ($135K), First Interstate BancSystem Foundation ($10K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $645K in grants to Waterloo Development Corporation between 2020–2025.
| Funder | Total given | Grants | Years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Otto Schoitz Foundation | $500,000 | 1 | 2025 |
| Black Hawk County Gaming Association | $134,900 | 2 | 2020–2021 |
| First Interstate BancSystem Foundation | $10,465 | 1 | 2023 |
Funding over time
Grant dollars and counts received per year
What grants has Waterloo Development Corporation received?
Individual grants from IRS Form 990 filings, newest first
| Year | Funder | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Otto Schoitz Foundation | CAPITAL | $500,000 |
| 2023 | First Interstate BancSystem Foundation | General Support | $10,465 |
| 2021 | Black Hawk County Gaming Association | BRIDGE LIGHTING | $74,900 |
| 2020 | Black Hawk County Gaming Association | DOWNTOWN REVITALIZATION | $60,000 |
Frequently Asked Questions
Who funds Waterloo Development Corporation?
Waterloo Development Corporation is funded by 3 grantmakers, led by Otto Schoitz Foundation ($500K), Black Hawk County Gaming Association ($135K), First Interstate BancSystem Foundation ($10K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $645K in grants to Waterloo Development Corporation between 2020–2025.
Who is Waterloo Development Corporation's largest funder?
Otto Schoitz Foundation is the largest recorded funder of Waterloo Development Corporation, with $500K across 1 grant (2025).
How much grant funding has Waterloo Development Corporation received?
IRS 990 filings record $645K in grants to Waterloo Development Corporation across 4 grants from 3 funders between 2020–2025. Filings are published on a delay, so recent grants may not appear yet.
Looking for funders like Waterloo Development Corporation's?
Grantable's AI matches your organization against 200,000+ grantmakers — including every funder on this page — using their real giving history.
You, clicking into all 3 funders
~21 min
at ~7 min per funder profile
Your agents, the same 3
under a minute
every profile evaluated and scored, with reasoning
Grant data is drawn from IRS Form 990 filings via Grantable's GrantGraph™. Filings are published on a delay; recent grants may not appear yet.