Van Andel Education Institute
Grand Rapids, MI ·EIN 52-2000824 ·Grant funding profile from IRS 990 filings
Van Andel Education Institute also makes grants — see its funder profile →
Who funds Van Andel Education Institute?
Van Andel Education Institute is funded by 4 grantmakers, led by Van Andel Institute ($23.4M), The Ayco Charitable Foundation ($38K), Grand Rapids Community Foundation ($15K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $23.4M in grants to Van Andel Education Institute between 2020–2024.
| Funder | Total given | Grants | Years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Van Andel Institute | $23,350,934 | 5 | 2020–2024 |
| The Ayco Charitable Foundation | $38,000 | 4 | 2021–2024 |
| Grand Rapids Community Foundation | $15,000 | 1 | 2022 |
| The David and Carol Van Andel Family | $1,000 | 1 | 2022 |
What grants has Van Andel Education Institute received?
Individual grants from IRS Form 990 filings, newest first
| Year | Funder | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Van Andel Institute | SUPPORT FOR VAEI OPERATING EXPENSES. | $5,407,202 |
| 2024 | The Ayco Charitable Foundation | EDUCATION | $7,500 |
| 2023 | Van Andel Institute | SUPPORT FOR VAEI OPERATING EXPENSES. | $4,691,744 |
| 2023 | The Ayco Charitable Foundation | EDUCATION | $7,500 |
| 2022 | Van Andel Institute | SUPPORT FOR VAEI OPERATING EXPENSES. | $4,601,135 |
| 2022 | The Ayco Charitable Foundation | EDUCATION | $15,500 |
| 2022 | Grand Rapids Community Foundation | VAI EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM | $15,000 |
| 2022 | The David and Carol Van Andel Family | HEALTH & WELL-BEING | $1,000 |
| 2021 | Van Andel Institute | SUPPORT FOR VAEI OPERATING EXPENSES. | $4,368,954 |
| 2021 | The Ayco Charitable Foundation | EDUCATION | $7,500 |
| 2020 | Van Andel Institute | SUPPORT FOR VAEI OPERATING EXPENSES. | $4,281,899 |
Frequently Asked Questions
Who funds Van Andel Education Institute?
Van Andel Education Institute is funded by 4 grantmakers, led by Van Andel Institute ($23.4M), The Ayco Charitable Foundation ($38K), Grand Rapids Community Foundation ($15K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $23.4M in grants to Van Andel Education Institute between 2020–2024.
Who is Van Andel Education Institute's largest funder?
Van Andel Institute is the largest recorded funder of Van Andel Education Institute, with $23.4M across 5 grants (2020–2024).
How much grant funding has Van Andel Education Institute received?
IRS 990 filings record $23.4M in grants to Van Andel Education Institute across 11 grants from 4 funders between 2020–2024. Filings are published on a delay, so recent grants may not appear yet.
Looking for funders like Van Andel Education Institute's?
Grantable's AI matches your organization against 200,000+ grantmakers — including every funder on this page — using their real giving history.
Grant data is drawn from IRS Form 990 filings via Grantable's GrantGraph™. Filings are published on a delay; recent grants may not appear yet.