Scripps Howard Fund

Nonprofit · Grant recipient Also a grantmaker → Cincinnati, OH EIN 87-2877540

Funding Overview

From IRS Form 990 filings · 2022–2025

Total received

$725K

Foundation funders

15

Grants recorded

29

Years covered

2022–2025

Who funds Scripps Howard Fund?

Scripps Howard Fund is funded by 15 grantmakers, led by Adam R Scripps Foundation ($361K), The Scripps Family Fund for Education ($137K), The Scripps Howard Foundation ($100K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $725K in grants to Scripps Howard Fund between 2022–2025.

Funding over time

Grant dollars and counts received per year

$0$139K$278K$417K$556K5 grants20224 grants202318 grants20242 grants2025

What grants has Scripps Howard Fund received?

Individual grants from IRS Form 990 filings, newest first

YearFunderPurposeAmount
2025The Scripps Family Fund for EducationSUPPORT BOOK PROGRAM IN CLAY COUNTY KY$53,500
2025The Finley Family FoundationGENERAL SUPPORT$10,000
2024Adam R Scripps FoundationInvestigative Reporting Program$100,000
2024Adam R Scripps FoundationSpelling Bee Centennial Project$100,000
2024The Scripps Howard FoundationUnrestricted gift, memo is saved in Donor Perfect$100,000
2024Adam R Scripps FoundationEmployee Match Volunteer Program$91,000
2024The Scripps Family Fund for EducationIF YOU GIVE A CHILD A BOOK PROGRAM$53,500
2024Adam R Scripps FoundationBook Campaign$25,000
2024Miramar Charitable FoundationIF YOU GIVE A CHILD A BOOK CAMPAIGN$22,500
2024WK Kellogg FoundationEarly Care and Education$15,000
2024Adam R Scripps FoundationClay Co KY Book Campaign$10,000
2024WK Kellogg FoundationEarly Care and Education$10,000
2024Nashville Predators FoundationFOR WTVF NEWS CHANNEL 5'S "IF YOU GIVE A CHILD A BOOK.." CAMPAIGN$10,000
2024Adam R Scripps FoundationHurricane Relief Efforts$5,000
2024California Credit UnionTO ASSIST IN THE PURCHASE OF BOOKS THAT ARE PROVIDED TO TITLE I SCHOOLS TO REACH UNDERSERVED CHILDREN.$5,000
2024Hunt Family FoundationCOMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT$3,500
2024Adam R Scripps FoundationGeneral Operations$2,500
2024Adam R Scripps FoundationIf You Give A Child A Book Campaign$2,000
2024Glad To Be Here Foundation IncNon-restrictive$1,000
2024Jpmorgan Chase FoundationMATCHING CONTRIBUTION (GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT)$15
2023The Scripps Family Fund for EducationEXPANDING THE "IF YOU GIVE A CHILD A BOOK" CAMPAIGN$30,000
2023Adam R Scripps FoundationBook Campaign$15,000
2023Adam R Scripps FoundationBook Campaign$10,000
2023Cu West Cares IncTO SUPPORT OUR FOUNDATION MISSION STATEMENT$5,000
2022WK Kellogg Foundationsponsor and support a Scholastic Book Fair to provide K-3 students in Grand Rapids Public Schools access to diverse reading materials to improve childhood literacy$29,940
2022The Williams Miller Family FoundationUNRESTRICTED SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE OBJECTIVES/ RESEARCH/ BENEFITING THOSE IN NEED$10,000
2022California Credit UnionDONATION TOWARDS THE GIVE A CHILD A BOOK CAMPAIGN. DONATIONS ARE USED TO PURCHASE BOOKS THAT ARE PROVIDED TO TITLE I SCHOOLS TO REACH UNDERSERVED CHILDREN.$5,000
2022Habib & Sharareh Hariri FoundationHelp with Children vision$500
2022First Interstate BancSystem FoundationGeneral Operating Support$50

Frequently Asked Questions

Who funds Scripps Howard Fund?

Scripps Howard Fund is funded by 15 grantmakers, led by Adam R Scripps Foundation ($361K), The Scripps Family Fund for Education ($137K), The Scripps Howard Foundation ($100K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $725K in grants to Scripps Howard Fund between 2022–2025.

Who is Scripps Howard Fund's largest funder?

Adam R Scripps Foundation is the largest recorded funder of Scripps Howard Fund, with $361K across 10 grants (2023–2024).

How much grant funding has Scripps Howard Fund received?

IRS 990 filings record $725K in grants to Scripps Howard Fund across 29 grants from 15 funders between 2022–2025. Filings are published on a delay, so recent grants may not appear yet.

Your AI grants department

Looking for funders like Scripps Howard Fund's?

Grantable's AI matches your organization against 200,000+ grantmakers — including every funder on this page — using their real giving history.

You, clicking into all 15 funders

~1.8 hrs

at ~7 min per funder profile

Your agents, the same 15

under a minute

every profile evaluated and scored, with reasoning

You
Agents

Grant data is drawn from IRS Form 990 filings via Grantable's GrantGraph™. Filings are published on a delay; recent grants may not appear yet.