North Beach Citizens
San Francisco, CA ·EIN 94-3360013 ·Grant funding profile from IRS 990 filings
Who funds North Beach Citizens?
North Beach Citizens is funded by 33 grantmakers, led by Network for Good ($313K), Crankstart Foundation ($228K), Hobsonlucas Family Foundation ($105K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $1.3M in grants to North Beach Citizens between 2020–2024.
Show all 33 funders
| Swig Foundation | $3,000 | 3 | 2020–2024 |
| The Acer Fund | $3,000 | 2 | 2020–2022 |
| Ishiyama Foundation | $3,000 | 3 | 2020–2022 |
| The Nathan Cummings Foundation Inc | $2,500 | 1 | 2023 |
| Janet and Clint Reilly Family Foundation | $2,500 | 1 | 2022 |
| Yvonne and Angelo Sangiacomo Family | $2,500 | 1 | 2021 |
| McNabb Foundation | $1,000 | 1 | 2024 |
| S & C Blatteis Foundation | $300 | 2 | 2020–2023 |
What grants has North Beach Citizens received?
Individual grants from IRS Form 990 filings, newest first
| Year | Funder | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Network for Good | UNRESTRICTED | $82,728 |
| 2024 | Crankstart Foundation | FOR CRITICAL SERVICE DELIVERY FOR UNHOUSED INDIVIDUALS | $75,000 |
| 2024 | Ted Slavin Family Foundation | STAFF SUPPORT TO SERVE THE HOMELESS | $40,000 |
| 2024 | The San Francisco Foundation | FOR THE 23RD ANNUAL BENEFIT. FOR GENERAL SUPPORT. FOR GENERAL SUPPORT IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE ANNUAL FALL FUNDRAISING EVENT ON NOVEMBER 2ND. | $26,500 |
| 2024 | Brt Charitable Foundation | TO SUPPORT HOMELESS ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS IN NORTH BEACH AREA OF SAN FRANCISCO | $25,000 |
| 2024 | Jewish Community Federation of San | PUBLIC/SOCIETY BENEFIT | $21,250 |
| 2024 | Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program | FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | $11,000 |
| 2024 | Hobsonlucas Family Foundation | GENERAL DONATION | $10,000 |
| 2024 | Hobsonlucas Family Foundation | GENERAL DONATION | $10,000 |
| 2024 | National Philanthropic Trust | HUMAN SERVICES | $8,500 |
| 2024 | Sonoma County Community Foundation | GENERAL SUPPORT | $7,500 |
| 2024 | Jessie Cheng Charitable Foundation | PROVIDE FUNDS TO ASSIST RECIPIENT'S CHARITABLE PURPOSES. | $5,250 |
| 2024 | Koret Foundation | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT IN MEMORY OF ELEANOR COPPOLA AND IN HONOR OF TONY DINGMAN | $5,000 |
| 2024 | The Menaged Foundation | CHARITABLE DONATION | $5,000 |
| 2024 | Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT | $5,000 |
| 2024 | Crankstart Foundation | EVENT SPONSORSHIP | $2,500 |
| 2024 | Koret Foundation | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT IN HONOR OF THE 2024 SPRING BENEFIT | $2,500 |
| 2024 | Swig Foundation | HELPING THE COMMUNITY WITH FOOD, HOUSING, & STABILITY. | $1,000 |
| 2024 | McNabb Foundation | General & Unrestricted | $1,000 |
| 2024 | The Sanger Family Foundation | GENERAL SUPPORT | $750 |
| 2023 | Network for Good | UNRESTRICTED | $123,125 |
| 2023 | Crankstart Foundation | GENERAL SUPPORT | $50,000 |
| 2023 | Ted Slavin Family Foundation | STAFF SUPPORT TO SERVE THE HOMELESS | $35,000 |
| 2023 | Brt Charitable Foundation | TO SUPPORT HOMELESS ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS IN NORTH BEACH AREA OF SAN FRANCISCO | $25,000 |
| 2023 | Jewish Community Federation of San | PUBLIC/SOCIETY BENEFIT | $22,000 |
| 2023 | Mary a Crocker Trust | ENVIRONMENT | $15,000 |
| 2023 | Bothin Foundation | REPLACE FRONT DOOR | $12,550 |
| 2023 | Hobsonlucas Family Foundation | GENERAL DONATION | $10,000 |
| 2023 | The San Francisco Foundation | ADVISED - GIVEN IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE UPCOMING SPRING FUNDRAISING EVENT. | $10,000 |
| 2023 | Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program | FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | $7,500 |
Showing 30 most recent of 91 recorded grants.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who funds North Beach Citizens?
North Beach Citizens is funded by 33 grantmakers, led by Network for Good ($313K), Crankstart Foundation ($228K), Hobsonlucas Family Foundation ($105K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $1.3M in grants to North Beach Citizens between 2020–2024.
Who is North Beach Citizens's largest funder?
Network for Good is the largest recorded funder of North Beach Citizens, with $313K across 5 grants (2020–2024).
How much grant funding has North Beach Citizens received?
IRS 990 filings record $1.3M in grants to North Beach Citizens across 91 grants from 33 funders between 2020–2024. Filings are published on a delay, so recent grants may not appear yet.
Looking for funders like North Beach Citizens's?
Grantable's AI matches your organization against 200,000+ grantmakers — including every funder on this page — using their real giving history.
Grant data is drawn from IRS Form 990 filings via Grantable's GrantGraph™. Filings are published on a delay; recent grants may not appear yet.