Community Medical Centers Inc
Funding Overview
From IRS Form 990 filings · 2019–2025
Total received
$8.2M
Foundation funders
19
Grants recorded
50
Years covered
2019–2025
Who funds Community Medical Centers Inc?
Community Medical Centers Inc is funded by 19 grantmakers, led by Essential Access Health ($2.1M), East Bay Community Foundation ($1.4M), Sunlight Giving ($1.0M). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $8.2M in grants to Community Medical Centers Inc between 2019–2025.
| Funder | Total given | Grants | Years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Essential Access Health | $2,066,780 | 5 | 2020–2024 |
| East Bay Community Foundation | $1,410,000 | 3 | 2020–2023 |
| Sunlight Giving | $1,045,000 | 8 | 2019–2024 |
| Centene Foundation | $1,000,000 | 1 | 2025 |
| Sutter Valley Hospitals | $750,000 | 4 | 2021–2024 |
| Abbott Fund | $609,151 | 6 | 2020–2024 |
| Public Health Institute | $473,380 | 3 | 2022–2024 |
| Tides Foundation | $220,000 | 1 | 2020 |
| Community Clinic Consortium | $139,788 | 3 | 2019–2021 |
| California Primary Care Association | $125,000 | 1 | 2022 |
| Kaiser Foundation Hospitals | $87,000 | 1 | 2021 |
| American Cancer Society Inc | $85,000 | 3 | 2021–2023 |
| Direct Relief | $71,464 | 3 | 2020–2022 |
| Tides Center | $35,000 | 2 | 2022–2024 |
| California Healthcare Foundation | $28,000 | 1 | 2019 |
| Community Partners | $20,000 | 1 | 2025 |
| California Institute for Behavioral Health Solutions | $14,791 | 1 | 2025 |
| Enterprise Holdings Foundation | $5,000 | 2 | 2023–2024 |
| Sierra Health Foundation Center for Health Program Management | $5,000 | 1 | 2020 |
Funding over time
Grant dollars and counts received per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $191K (2019) to $2.3M (2023). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $1.0M.
What grants has Community Medical Centers Inc received?
Individual grants from IRS Form 990 filings, newest first
| Year | Funder | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Centene Foundation | PROVIDE MEDICAL CARE AND BH SERVICES | $1,000,000 |
| 2025 | Community Partners | PUBLIC HEALTH & CHILDHOOD ADVERSITY | $20,000 |
| 2025 | California Institute for Behavioral Health Solutions | CALIFORNIA YOUTH OPIOID RESPONSE GRANT (YOR CALIFORNIA) | $14,791 |
| 2024 | Essential Access Health | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $285,738 |
| 2024 | Sunlight Giving | GENERAL SUPPORT, $165,000 PER YEAR FOR THREE YEARS | $165,000 |
| 2024 | Public Health Institute | Capacity Building | $114,459 |
| 2024 | Sutter Valley Hospitals | GENERAL SUPPORT | $100,000 |
| 2024 | Abbott Fund | Future Well Communities Healthy Food Rx | $75,000 |
| 2024 | Tides Center | EQUITY, HUMAN RIGHTS, AND ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT | $10,000 |
| 2024 | Enterprise Holdings Foundation | Program Support | $3,000 |
| 2023 | East Bay Community Foundation | POPULATION HEALTH MANAGEMENT INITIATIVE IN SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY, POPULATION HEALTH MANAGEMENT INITIATIVE PHASE 3 IN SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY | $1,110,000 |
| 2023 | Essential Access Health | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $431,007 |
| 2023 | Public Health Institute | Capacity Building | $311,583 |
| 2023 | Sunlight Giving | GENERAL SUPPORT, $165,000 PER YEAR FOR THREE YEARS | $165,000 |
| 2023 | Sutter Valley Hospitals | — | $150,000 |
| 2023 | Abbott Fund | Future Well Communities Healthy Food Rx | $100,000 |
| 2023 | American Cancer Society Inc | Patient Support | $20,000 |
| 2023 | Enterprise Holdings Foundation | Program Support | $2,000 |
| 2022 | Essential Access Health | TO ASSIST WITH PROVISION OF FAMILY PLANNING AND OUTREACH SERVICES TO ELIGIBLE INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA. | $516,602 |
| 2022 | Sutter Valley Hospitals | — | $250,000 |
| 2022 | East Bay Community Foundation | POPULATION HEALTH MANAGEMENT INITIATIVE IN SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY | $200,000 |
| 2022 | Sunlight Giving | GENERAL SUPPORT, $150,000 PER YEAR FOR THREE YEARS | $150,000 |
| 2022 | California Primary Care Association | COVID-19 CARE, TESTING, AND ADVOCACY | $125,000 |
| 2022 | Abbott Fund | Future Well Communities | $100,000 |
| 2022 | Public Health Institute | Capacity Building | $47,338 |
| 2022 | Tides Center | HEALTHY INDIVIDUALS AND COMMUNITIES | $25,000 |
| 2022 | Direct Relief | SUPPORT TO US CLINICS & HEALTH CENTERS FOR LOW-INCOME, UNINSURED PATIENTS | $12,946 |
| 2022 | American Cancer Society Inc | Patient Support | $10,000 |
| 2021 | Essential Access Health | TO ASSIST WITH PROVISION OF FAMILY PLANNING AND OUTREACH SERVICES TO ELIGIBLE INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA. | $361,151 |
| 2021 | Sutter Valley Hospitals | — | $250,000 |
Showing 30 most recent of 50 recorded grants.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who funds Community Medical Centers Inc?
Community Medical Centers Inc is funded by 19 grantmakers, led by Essential Access Health ($2.1M), East Bay Community Foundation ($1.4M), Sunlight Giving ($1.0M). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $8.2M in grants to Community Medical Centers Inc between 2019–2025.
Who is Community Medical Centers Inc's largest funder?
Essential Access Health is the largest recorded funder of Community Medical Centers Inc, with $2.1M across 5 grants (2020–2024).
How much grant funding has Community Medical Centers Inc received?
IRS 990 filings record $8.2M in grants to Community Medical Centers Inc across 50 grants from 19 funders between 2019–2025. Filings are published on a delay, so recent grants may not appear yet.
Looking for funders like Community Medical Centers Inc's?
Grantable's AI matches your organization against 200,000+ grantmakers — including every funder on this page — using their real giving history.
You, clicking into all 19 funders
~2.2 hrs
at ~7 min per funder profile
Your agents, the same 19
~1 min
every profile evaluated and scored, with reasoning
Grant data is drawn from IRS Form 990 filings via Grantable's GrantGraph™. Filings are published on a delay; recent grants may not appear yet.
Looking for funders like Community Medical Centers Inc's?