Catholic Charities of Eastern Virginia
Funding Overview
From IRS Form 990 filings · 2019–2025
Total received
$3.4M
Foundation funders
16
Grants recorded
49
Years covered
2019–2025
Who funds Catholic Charities of Eastern Virginia?
Catholic Charities of Eastern Virginia is funded by 16 grantmakers, led by United Way of South Hampton Roads ($2.1M), United Way of the Virginia Peninsula ($617K), Sentara Health ($155K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $3.4M in grants to Catholic Charities of Eastern Virginia between 2019–2025.
| Funder | Total given | Grants | Years |
|---|---|---|---|
| United Way of South Hampton Roads | $2,132,315 | 7 | 2019–2025 |
| United Way of the Virginia Peninsula | $616,739 | 6 | 2019–2025 |
| Sentara Health | $155,130 | 4 | 2020–2023 |
| Catholic Charities of Eastern Virginia | $138,648 | 3 | 2022–2024 |
| Edward T Bedford Foundation | $90,000 | 4 | 2021–2024 |
| Give Back Foundation | $61,844 | 6 | 2020–2025 |
| Bernardine Franciscan Sisters Foundation Inc | $52,700 | 2 | 2024–2025 |
| Hampton Roads Community Foundation | $45,050 | 5 | 2019–2023 |
| Townebank Foundation | $40,000 | 1 | 2024 |
| Tua Martin Charitable Trust | $40,000 | 1 | 2024 |
| The Blackbaud Giving Fund | $16,732 | 2 | 2022–2023 |
| Bon Secours Mercy Health Inc | $15,000 | 2 | 2023–2024 |
| Eastern Shore of Virginia Community Foundation | $10,000 | 1 | 2025 |
| The Jo Melchor Hackney and John H | $5,000 | 1 | 2024 |
| Williams Mullen Foundation | $3,500 | 2 | 2023–2025 |
| Napolitano Family Foundation | $1,500 | 2 | 2024–2025 |
Funding over time
Grant dollars and counts received per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $93K (2019) to $917K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $917K.
What grants has Catholic Charities of Eastern Virginia received?
Individual grants from IRS Form 990 filings, newest first
| Year | Funder | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | United Way of South Hampton Roads | Grants Awarded | $688,329 |
| 2025 | United Way of the Virginia Peninsula | To partner with UWVP in reducing evictions & creating Pathways out of Poverty | $163,939 |
| 2025 | Bernardine Franciscan Sisters Foundation Inc | TO ADVANCE ITS MISSION AND FURTHER ITS SUSTAINABILITY | $41,500 |
| 2025 | Give Back Foundation | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $10,117 |
| 2025 | Eastern Shore of Virginia Community Foundation | Eastern Shore Financial Resilience & Essentials Initiative: Building financial strength and meeting immediate needs via workshops, individualized counseling, and mobile distributions of vital supplies for low to moderate income Eastern Shore families. | $10,000 |
| 2025 | Williams Mullen Foundation | Contribution Provided | $2,500 |
| 2025 | Napolitano Family Foundation | GENERAL | $500 |
| 2024 | United Way of South Hampton Roads | GRANTS AWARDED | $177,500 |
| 2024 | United Way of the Virginia Peninsula | To partner with UWVP in reducing evictions & creating Pathways out of Poverty | $125,640 |
| 2024 | Catholic Charities of Eastern Virginia | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | $56,647 |
| 2024 | Townebank Foundation | GEN. CHARITABLE | $40,000 |
| 2024 | Tua Martin Charitable Trust | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | $40,000 |
| 2024 | Edward T Bedford Foundation | OPERATIONAL | $25,000 |
| 2024 | Bernardine Franciscan Sisters Foundation Inc | SEE STMT 2 IN SEC IV | $11,200 |
| 2024 | Give Back Foundation | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $9,337 |
| 2024 | Bon Secours Mercy Health Inc | Program Support | $8,500 |
| 2024 | The Jo Melchor Hackney and John H | SUPPORT GENERAL FUND | $5,000 |
| 2024 | Napolitano Family Foundation | GENERAL | $1,000 |
| 2023 | United Way of the Virginia Peninsula | To partner with UWVP in reducing evictions & creating Pathways out of Poverty | $207,052 |
| 2023 | United Way of South Hampton Roads | GRANTS AWARDED | $130,500 |
| 2023 | Sentara Health | ACCESSIBLE AND AFFORDABLE MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELING AND TRAINING FOR FUTURE PRACTITIONERS | $63,130 |
| 2023 | Catholic Charities of Eastern Virginia | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | $47,001 |
| 2023 | Edward T Bedford Foundation | OPERATIONAL | $30,000 |
| 2023 | Hampton Roads Community Foundation | HUMAN SERVICES | $13,000 |
| 2023 | Give Back Foundation | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $9,337 |
| 2023 | The Blackbaud Giving Fund | GENERAL SUPPORT | $8,562 |
| 2023 | Bon Secours Mercy Health Inc | Mission Support | $6,500 |
| 2023 | Williams Mullen Foundation | Contribution provided | $1,000 |
| 2022 | United Way of South Hampton Roads | GRANTS AWARDED | $445,787 |
| 2022 | United Way of the Virginia Peninsula | To partner with UWVP in creating Pathways out of Poverty | $95,608 |
Showing 30 most recent of 49 recorded grants.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who funds Catholic Charities of Eastern Virginia?
Catholic Charities of Eastern Virginia is funded by 16 grantmakers, led by United Way of South Hampton Roads ($2.1M), United Way of the Virginia Peninsula ($617K), Sentara Health ($155K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $3.4M in grants to Catholic Charities of Eastern Virginia between 2019–2025.
Who is Catholic Charities of Eastern Virginia's largest funder?
United Way of South Hampton Roads is the largest recorded funder of Catholic Charities of Eastern Virginia, with $2.1M across 7 grants (2019–2025).
How much grant funding has Catholic Charities of Eastern Virginia received?
IRS 990 filings record $3.4M in grants to Catholic Charities of Eastern Virginia across 49 grants from 16 funders between 2019–2025. Filings are published on a delay, so recent grants may not appear yet.
Looking for funders like Catholic Charities of Eastern Virginia's?
Grantable's AI matches your organization against 200,000+ grantmakers — including every funder on this page — using their real giving history.
You, clicking into all 16 funders
~1.9 hrs
at ~7 min per funder profile
Your agents, the same 16
under a minute
every profile evaluated and scored, with reasoning
Grant data is drawn from IRS Form 990 filings via Grantable's GrantGraph™. Filings are published on a delay; recent grants may not appear yet.
Looking for funders like Catholic Charities of Eastern Virginia's?