Berkeley Preparatory School Inc

Nonprofit · Grant recipient Tampa, FL EIN 59-1292802

Funding Overview

From IRS Form 990 filings · 2019–2025

Total received

$6.9M

Foundation funders

50

Grants recorded

166

Years covered

2019–2025

Who funds Berkeley Preparatory School Inc?

Berkeley Preparatory School Inc is funded by 50 grantmakers, led by Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc ($2.3M), Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc ($1.1M), GS Donor Advised Philanthropy Fund for Wealth Management Inc ($781K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $6.9M in grants to Berkeley Preparatory School Inc between 2019–2025.

FunderTotal givenGrantsYears
Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc$2,345,000302019–2024
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc$1,070,73672019–2025
GS Donor Advised Philanthropy Fund for Wealth Management Inc$781,40052019–2024
Dechomai Asset Trust$699,22012021
Fink Five Foundation Inc$323,00022023–2024
Newman Foundation Inc$312,00042020–2024
Straz Family Foundation$245,00042020–2024
Kimmins Terrier Foundation Inc$110,00032020–2024
Patricia Sullivan Foundation Inc$100,00062020–2025
Shilen & Parita Patel$95,40832023–2025
National Philanthropic Trust$77,10162020–2025
The Parallel Foundation Inc$71,00032023–2025
Clark Family Fund Inc$69,50052021–2025
Foundation 12 Inc$64,57022024–2025
Bruck Family Foundation Inc$60,00032020–2022
AMF Foundation Inc$58,23822024–2025
Blank Charitable Foundation Inc$45,00042021–2025
Robert J and Jennifer J Banks Charitable$40,00032021–2023
Raymond James Charitable Endowment Fund$35,70032021–2025
Charities Aid Foundation America$34,89642022–2025
Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program$28,50022022–2024
Edward & Blossom Leibowitz Family$27,50022023–2025
Top Jewish Foundation Inc$26,05042019–2023
Kirtley Family Foundation Inc$20,00022024–2025
Fertic Family Foundation Inc$20,00012024
Show all 50 funders

Funding over time

Grant dollars and counts received per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M11 grants2019 26 grants2020 31 grants2021 19 grants2022 27 grants2023 34 grants2024 18 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $328K (2025) to $1.6M (2021). In 2025 it made 18 grants totaling $328K.

What grants has Berkeley Preparatory School Inc received?

Individual grants from IRS Form 990 filings, newest first

YearFunderPurposeAmount
2025Community Foundation of Tampa Bay IncSUPPORT OF MISSION$103,936
2025Shilen & Parita PatelGENERAL SUPPORT$36,908
2025The Parallel Foundation IncTO SUPPORT EDUCATION AND EXTRACURRICULAR PROGRAMS$33,000
2025Foundation 12 IncEDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION$30,950
2025AMF Foundation IncEDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION$21,118
2025Patricia Sullivan Foundation IncTO SUPPORT THE ABOVE & BEYOND CAMPAIGN FOR NEW SPANISH CLASSROOM.$20,000
2025Raymond James Charitable Endowment FundGENERAL SUPPORT$15,200
2025Blank Charitable Foundation IncSUPPORT PARENT S ASSOCIATION$10,000
2025National Philanthropic TrustEDUCATION$10,000
2025Kirtley Family Foundation IncSummer Learning$10,000
2025Charities Aid Foundation AmericaCHARITABLE DONATION$8,250
2025Clark Family Fund IncYOUTH EDUCATION UNRESTRICT 501(C)(3)$7,500
2025Edward & Blossom Leibowitz FamilyGENERAL PURPOSE$7,500
2025Mary & Bob Sierra Family Foundation IncTo provide funds for general operating needs of organization.$5,500
2025Barsema Family Foundation CorpEDUCATION$5,000
2025SBJ Resch Family Foundation IncGENERAL FUND$2,500
2025Grills Family FoundationGENERAL CHARITABLE OPERATIONS EXPENS$500
2025JPMorgan Chase FoundationMATCHING CONTRIBUTION (GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT)$240
2024GS Donor Advised Philanthropy Fund for Wealth Management IncEDUCATION$572,000
2024Newman Foundation IncGeneral Operating Support$300,000
2024Community Foundation of Tampa Bay IncSUPPORT OF MISSION$104,227
2024Fink Five Foundation IncSUPPORT ACADEMICS$103,000
2024AMF Foundation IncEDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION$37,120
2024Foundation 12 IncEDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION$33,620
2024The Parallel Foundation IncTO SUPPORT EDUCATION AND EXTRACURRICULAR PROGRAMS$33,000
2024National Philanthropic TrustEDUCATION$28,000
2024Shilen & Parita PatelGENERAL SUPPORT$21,000
2024Kimmins Terrier Foundation IncEDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION$20,000
2024Patricia Sullivan Foundation IncTO SUPPORT THE ABOVE & BEYOND CAMPAIGN FOR NEW SPANISH CLASSROOM.$20,000
2024Fertic Family Foundation IncGENERAL SUPPORT$20,000

Showing 30 most recent of 166 recorded grants.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who funds Berkeley Preparatory School Inc?

Berkeley Preparatory School Inc is funded by 50 grantmakers, led by Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc ($2.3M), Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc ($1.1M), GS Donor Advised Philanthropy Fund for Wealth Management Inc ($781K). In total, IRS Form 990 filings record $6.9M in grants to Berkeley Preparatory School Inc between 2019–2025.

Who is Berkeley Preparatory School Inc's largest funder?

Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc is the largest recorded funder of Berkeley Preparatory School Inc, with $2.3M across 30 grants (2019–2024).

How much grant funding has Berkeley Preparatory School Inc received?

IRS 990 filings record $6.9M in grants to Berkeley Preparatory School Inc across 166 grants from 50 funders between 2019–2025. Filings are published on a delay, so recent grants may not appear yet.

Your AI grants department

Looking for funders like Berkeley Preparatory School Inc's?

Grantable's AI matches your organization against 200,000+ grantmakers — including every funder on this page — using their real giving history.

You, clicking into all 50 funders

~6 hrs

at ~7 min per funder profile

Your agents, the same 50

~3 min

every profile evaluated and scored, with reasoning

You
Agents

Grant data is drawn from IRS Form 990 filings via Grantable's GrantGraph™. Filings are published on a delay; recent grants may not appear yet.

Looking for funders like Berkeley Preparatory School Inc's?

Want AI to do this for you?