Mellon Foundation Native American Scholars Initiative (NASI) Predoctoral Fellowship Grant
Listed by American Philosophical Society
Funding Amount
US $40,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Grant Type
Foundation
Can we apply?
Check your organization against each line. Taken from the listing; confirm with the funder's guidelines.
Eligible organizations
- Scholars in any field and all periods of time
Geography
- This fellowship is open to those who are not U.S. citizens or residents, but it does not provide visa sponsorship.
Other requirements
- Applicants must be in good standing and have advanced to candidacy within a doctoral degree granting program.
Overview
The Mellon Foundation Native American Scholars Initiative (NASI) Predoctoral Fellowship offers a $25,000 stipend for a nine-month residential fellowship aimed at advanced doctoral students engaged with Indigenous communities. Successful applicants will receive additional funding for travel, relocation, and health insurance costs. This opportunity encourages collaboration and research at the American Philosophical Society's Library & Museum, fostering connections between scholars and Indigenous communities throughout the Americas.
Note: The award will be made pending availability of funding.
These funding opportunities are part of the Native American Scholars Initiative (NASI), supported by the Mellon Foundation. Fellows will be based at the Library & Museum's Center for Native American and Indigenous Research (CNAIR), which aims to promote greater collaboration between scholars, archives, and indigenous communities throughout the Americas.
This nine-month fellowship is intended for an advanced doctoral degree student working toward the completion of the dissertation. Applications are open to scholars in any field and all periods of time. Preference will be given to those who have sustained personal engagement or experience with Indigenous communities. The caliber of the proposal, and evidence that the project will be completed in a timely manner, are the two most important criteria for evaluation. The selection committee will also take into consideration the need to be at the APS's Library & Museum and other research institutions in the Philadelphia area.
Terms
A stipend of $25,000 for nine months will be awarded to the successful applicant, who will also have desk space at the American Philosophical Society. In addition, the predoctoral fellow will receive $5,000 in travel funds for outside research, fieldwork, and/or travel, $750 relocation cost, and will receive $10,000 to offset health insurance costs. Fellows will also partake in the intellectual life of the Society and have opportunities to receive professional development, including works-in-progress seminars, a writing workshop, career mentoring, and conference participation.
Terms
9 month residential fellowship$25,000 living stipend$10,000 to offset health insurance costs$5,000 travel/research fund
Eligibility
This fellowship is open to those who are not U.S. citizens or residents, but it does not provide visa sponsorship.Applicants must be in good standing and have advanced to candidacy within a doctoral degree granting program.
Focus Areas & Funding Uses
Fields of Work
- History
- Humanities
- Native americans
Categories
Browse similar grants by category
Related Grants
Open grants from this funder and similar programs
David Center for the American Revolution Short-Term Resident Research Fellowships Grant
American Philosophical Society
Amount
US $3,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Dissertation Fellowship
Science History Institute
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Expected ~January
Based on past cycles
Short-Term Fellowship
Science History Institute
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Expected ~January
Based on past cycles
Postdoctoral Research Fellowship
Science History Institute
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Expected ~January
Based on past cycles
Short-Term Fellowships
Science History Institute Support Company
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Expected ~January
Based on past cycles
Distinguished Fellowships
Science History Institute Support Company
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Expected ~January
Based on past cycles
Ready to apply for Mellon Foundation Native American Scholars Initiative (NASI) Predoctoral Fellowship Grant?
Grantable helps you assess fit, draft narratives, and track deadlines — so you can submit stronger applications, faster.
You found Mellon Foundation Native American Scholars Initiative (NASI) Predoctoral Fellowship Grant. Now let's win it.