The St Paul's Episcopal School
To receive and maintain funds exclusively for the financial support of st. Paul's episcopal school, and to provide tuition assistance for students attending the school.
Key facts about The St Paul's Episcopal School
- EIN
- 72-1395488
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $6,375,642
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$6.4M
+13.4% YoY
Revenue
$535K
-26.8% YoY
Net Investment Income
$184K
+9.8% YoY
Expenses
$147K
+161.8% YoY
About The St Paul's Episcopal School
Based on IRS filings
The St Paul's Episcopal School is a public charity, based in Mobile, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $184K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with The St Paul's Episcopal School?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2020, annual grant giving ranged from $76K (2020) to $130K (2019). In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $76K.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,375,642 | $5,624,188 | $4,430,032 |
| Revenue | $535,199 | $731,499 | $721,324 |
| Expenses | $146,795 | $56,064 | $256,306 |
| Net Investment Income | $184,417 | $167,921 | $26,485 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The St Paul's Episcopal School is led by Mike Stashak, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 18 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mike Stashak
President
Director → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alan Franco
Director
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Jeffries
Director
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melissa C. Morrissette
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Robert Rouse
Director
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ginny Russell
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
John Ferguson
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Victor Helmsing
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jake Epker
Director
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jamie Elcan
Director
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robbie Baker
Director
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Betty Stone
Director
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Catherine Hunter
Director
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Gill
Director
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katie Courtney
Director
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edie Terreson
Director
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eddie McDonough
Director
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gray Garrett
Director
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Gaylord Lyon Jr. (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Bragg Van Antwerp (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Luckett Robinson (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Dudley E. Dawson III (2019–2021) — President
- Former: Bragg Vanantwerp (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Gaylord Lyons (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Pat Frazer (2019) — Secretary
- Former: Robbie Outlaw (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The St Paul's Episcopal School
How large is The St Paul's Episcopal School?
The St Paul's Episcopal School reported $6.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $535K.
Where does The St Paul's Episcopal School operate?
The St Paul's Episcopal School has awarded grants in Alabama.
What is The St Paul's Episcopal School's EIN?
The St Paul's Episcopal School's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 72-1395488. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The St Paul's Episcopal School by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The St Paul's Episcopal School's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Greater New Orleans Foundation
New Orleans, LA
The Greater New Orleans Foundation funds arts and culture, education, youth development, health, social services, and selected initiatives such as climate action and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in Southeast Louisiana’s 13-parish region. Its typical grant is around $20,000, though awards vary widely; special funding opportunities average $20,000, and some offer set limits. IMPACT grants are invitation-only; other opportunities have their own application processes.
Assets
$513.0M
Grants
623
Total Given
$34.6M
The David J Cooper Family Charitable
Mobile, AL
The foundation primarily supports housing stability, including help with move-in costs and preventing housing loss, though its grants also support a range of other organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $600,000, with a median of $4,000; 94% of grant dollars went to Alabama, with smaller shares going to North Carolina and Mississippi. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests; applications are made through partner nonprofits.
Assets
$17.5M
Grants
39
Total Given
$1.3M
Louis & Lillian Glazer Family Foundation
New Orleans, LA
The foundation funds religious and educational programs, schools, social services, arts and culture, and organizations serving children and families, with most grants going to Louisiana and some support in other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $52 to $11,758, with a median grant of $1,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
77
Total Given
$121K
As Mitchell Foundation Inc
Mobile, AL
The foundation supports education, religious, scientific, literary, and other charitable work, with recent grants for restoration, tuition assistance, program costs, capital needs, and operations. Its 2026 grants ranged from $1,000 to $130,000, with a median of $8,000; most funding went to Alabama, with smaller shares in Georgia, Mississippi, Louisiana, and New York. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
49
Total Given
$637K
CD Helen and Jeff Glaze
Mobile, AL
The foundation supports organizations working in areas such as education, community welfare, youth services, housing, and animal welfare, with most giving in Alabama and some in Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $15,000, with a median of $4,000. It accepts requests by letter to William McFadden; the filing says there are no deadlines.
Assets
$5.1M
Grants
57
Total Given
$259K
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
Crampton Trust #1255000731
Mobile, AL
The trust supports eligible 501(c)(3) charities in education, arts and culture, health, human services, and other areas across Baldwin, Clarke, Escambia, Mobile, Monroe, and Washington counties in southwest Alabama. Recent grants ranged from $2,000 to $100,000, with a median of $18,000. It has no prescribed application form or deadline and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$17.8M
Grants
39
Total Given
$1.0M
The Moses Foundation
Mobile, AL
Assets
$470K
Grants
39
Total Given
$30K
Jewish Endowment Foundation
Metairie, LA
The Jewish Endowment Foundation of Louisiana funds initiatives, programs ready to expand, and emerging needs that support Jewish community life, with limited funding for areas such as youth leadership, seniors, women’s development, music, and theater. Its website reports an average distribution of about $2,500, while 2024 grants had a median of $15,000; its General Fund serves Louisiana 501(c)(3) organizations, prioritizing direct impact on Jewish communities in the state. It invites eligible organizations to apply, reviewing requests twice a year.
Assets
$100.1M
Grants
135
Total Given
$5.6M
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds Alabama organizations working in education, basic needs, health, mental health, arts, youth mentoring, veterans, and community projects, with some grants limited to designated counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and operating grants are capped at $25,000. Applicants begin by submitting a letter of intent; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
More Funders in Alabama
The St Paul's Episcopal School down — hundreds of funders to go?