The Ounce of Prevention Fund
The Ounce of Prevention Fund is a public charity based in Tallahassee, Florida, founded in 1989. It identifies, funds, supports, and evaluates prevention and early-intervention programs intended to improve outcomes for at-risk children and families.
Key facts about The Ounce of Prevention Fund
In short: The Ounce of Prevention Fund gave $30.8M across 46 grants in 2025 (avg $670K), mostly in Florida. 17% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 59-2908367
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $30,817,708
- Grants made (2025)
- 46
- Average grant
- $669,950
- Median grant
- $527,915
- New grantees (estimate)
- 17% first-time grantees (8 of 46, 2025)
- Total assets
- $14,086,390
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$14.1M
+9.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$30.8M
-6.2% YoY
Grant Count
46
-6.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$670K
-0.1% YoY
Is The Ounce of Prevention Fund open to new grantees?
17%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 8 of 46 grantees (17%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $621K; repeat grants $680K. How we count
Medians: $490K first-time, $528K repeat.
- 83% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+8%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated mission is to identify, fund, and evaluate health, education, and other social service programs. Its funding guidelines describe support for innovative, comprehensive, community-based, family-focused programs that strengthen families and promote children’s physical, emotional, social, cognitive, cultural, and spiritual development. Listed program outcomes include improving parenting and maternal, child, and adolescent health; promoting positive birth outcomes; reducing infant mortality and substance abuse; and supporting life skills, academic improvement, and bullying prevention.
Examples of supported organizations illustrate the range of its community partnerships. Miami Children’s Initiative says its mission is to coordinate education, health care, youth development, employment opportunities, and safe neighborhoods for children and families in Liberty City. Pasco Kids First describes its work as keeping children safe and strengthening families through empowerment, education, prevention, intervention, and therapy. Broward Healthy Start Coalition says it leads the county’s maternal and child health system of care.
Grantmaking
The funder’s 2025 filing lists 46 grants totaling $30,817,708. Grant amounts ranged from $19,000 to $2,094,538, with a median of $527,914. Its largest listed awards included $2,094,538 to HF Orange Osceola for the Healthy Families Florida Program; $2,033,343 to Howard Phillips Center for Children and Families for DCF; and $1,828,158 to Children’s Home Society of Florida – Western Division for DCF. Other notable grants included $1,614,894 to Miami Children’s Initiative and $1,497,379 to Girls Inc. of Jacksonville.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from The Ounce of Prevention Fund
Ready to take the next step with The Ounce of Prevention Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The funder’s 2025 grant dollars went entirely to recipients in Florida. Its stated programs and funding guidelines focus on Florida’s children, families, and communities.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 46 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
234 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| HF ORANGE OSCEOLA Orlando, FL | HEALTHY FAMILIES FLORIDA PROGRAM | $2,094,538 |
| HOWARD PHILLIPS CENTER FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES Orlando, FL | DCF | $2,033,343 |
| CHILDREN'S HOME SOCIETY OF FLORIDA - WESTERN DIVISION Orlando, FL | DCF | $1,828,158 |
| MIAMI CHILDREN'S INITIATIVE Miami, FL | DOA/DCF/DOE | $1,614,894 |
| CHILDREN'S HOME SOCIETY OF FLORIDA - GREATER LAKELAND DIVISION Orlando, FL | DCF | $1,588,021 |
| GIRLS INC OF JACKSONVILLE Jacksonville, FL | DOH | $1,497,379 |
| POLK COUNTY BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS Bartow, FL | DCF | $1,466,786 |
| PASCO KIDS FIRST INC New Port Richey, FL | DCF | $1,365,045 |
| HELPING PEOPLE SUCCEED INC Jensen Beach, FL | DCF | $1,159,356 |
| SULPHUR SPRINGS NEIGHBORHOOD OF PROMISE INC Tampa, FL | DOH | $1,057,840 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,086,390 | $39,318,228 | $38,744,824 | $30,817,708 |
| 2024 | $12,825,470 | $38,340,303 | $37,951,993 | $32,845,055 |
| 2023 | $11,541,190 | $35,806,591 | $35,751,126 | $31,049,952 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $14,086,390 | $12,825,470 | $11,541,190 |
| Revenue | $39,318,228 | $38,340,303 | $35,806,591 |
| Expenses | $38,744,824 | $37,951,993 | $35,751,126 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $107,377 | $84,405 | $53,293 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists the following directors: Lourdes Garrido, Jennifer Wolf, Chris Evert, Michael R. Hightower, Bill Rubin, Guy Spearman III, Robert L. Dughi, Jon Shebel, the Honorable Irene H. Sullivan, and Michael Zagorac Jr.
The Ounce of Prevention Fund is led by Jennifer Ohlsen, President & CEO on every filing since 2023; 5 of 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jennifer Ohlsen
President & CEO
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$95K (2023) → $166K (2025)
T. Wayne Davis
Chair
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Winifred Heggins
Vice President & Director of Opf
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$109K (2020) → $117K (2025)
Kayla Thomas
Director of Res
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$81K (2025)
Rebekkah Sheetz
Director of Hff
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$90K (2025)
Bill Rubin
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Evert
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Guy Spearman III
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Honorable Irene H. Sullivan
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jon Shebel
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael R. Hightower
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Zagorac Jr.
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lourdes Garrido
Director
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Wolf
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert L. Dughi
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Clark
CFO
Director → CFO, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$88K (2024) → $113K (2025)
C. Patrick Roberts
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Fred W. Baggett
Secretary
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Douglas Sessions Jr. (2020–2024) — Executive President & CEO
- Former: Terry Rhodes (2020–2024) — Director Res, Eval & Sys
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Contact
Mailing address: 111 N Gadsden Street Suite 200, Tallahassee, FL 32301
Phone: (850) 782-4006
Website: https://ounce.org
Frequently asked questions about The Ounce of Prevention Fund
How much does The Ounce of Prevention Fund give each year?
The Ounce of Prevention Fund gave $30.8M across 46 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $32.8M across 49 grants.
What is The Ounce of Prevention Fund's typical grant size?
The Ounce of Prevention Fund's median grant in 2025 was $527,915, and its average grant was $669,950, across 46 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Ounce of Prevention Fund that year got $621K on average.
Where does The Ounce of Prevention Fund give grants?
The Ounce of Prevention Fund gives mostly in Florida: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Orlando, FL (5 grants), Miami, FL (3 grants), Jacksonville, FL (3 grants) and Tampa, FL (3 grants).
Does The Ounce of Prevention Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 46 grants with a stated purpose on The Ounce of Prevention Fund's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "DCF" (24 grants), "Doh" (11 grants) and "Healthy Families Florida Program" (6 grants).
Who are The Ounce of Prevention Fund's largest grantees?
The Ounce of Prevention Fund's largest 2025 grantees include HF Orange Osceola ($2,094,538), Howard Phillips Center for Children and Families ($2,033,343) and Children's Home Society of Florida - Western Division ($1,828,158), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 19% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Ounce of Prevention Fund?
The Ounce of Prevention Fund reported $14.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $39.3M.
What does The Ounce of Prevention Fund fund?
The organization’s stated mission is to identify, fund, and evaluate health, education, and other social service programs. Its funding guidelines describe support for innovative, comprehensive, community-based, family-focused programs that strengthen families and promote children’s physical, emotional, social, cognitive, cultural, and spiritual development. Listed program outcomes include improving parenting and maternal, child, and adolescent health; promoting positive birth outcomes; reducing…
How do I apply for a grant from The Ounce of Prevention Fund?
The funder’s 2025 filing lists 46 grants totaling $30,817,708. Grant amounts ranged from $19,000 to $2,094,538, with a median of $527,914. Its largest listed awards included $2,094,538 to HF Orange Osceola for the Healthy Families Florida Program; $2,033,343 to Howard Phillips Center for Children and Families for DCF; and $1,828,158 to Children’s Home Society of Florida – Western Division for DCF. Other notable grants included $1,614,894 to Miami Children’s Initiative and $1,497,379 to Girls In…
What is The Ounce of Prevention Fund's EIN?
The Ounce of Prevention Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-2908367. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Ounce of Prevention Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Ounce of Prevention Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Gte Federal Credit Union Charitable
Tampa, FL
Assets
$72K
Grants
17
Total Given
$128K
Florida Association of Healthy Start
Tallahassee, FL
Florida Association of Healthy Start supports maternal, infant, and child health programs, including home visiting and services delivered through local Healthy Start Coalitions. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,770 to $1.45 million, with a median of about $467,000, and went to Florida organizations. It posts requests for proposals for specific projects; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$5.0M
Grants
23
Total Given
$12.6M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
$16.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Berg Family Charitable Foundation
Jacksonville, FL
The Berg Family Charitable Foundation supports arts, education, civic, and community organizations, primarily in Florida, with 89% of its 2025 grant dollars going to Florida recipients. Its 22 grants totaled about $974,000, ranging from $100 to $500,000, with a median grant of $11,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.7M
Grants
22
Total Given
$974K
United Way Suncoast Inc
Tampa, FL
United Way Suncoast funds nonprofit programs focused on education, financial security, and community resiliency, with particular attention to ALICE households. Community investment awards are typically about $60,000 annually (usually $20,000–$100,000) for programs serving Hillsborough, Pinellas, Manatee, Sarasota, and DeSoto counties in Florida. It invites nonprofit applications for community investment funding.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
171
Total Given
$11.6M
Leo Goodwin Foundation Inc
Dania, FL
The Leo Goodwin Foundation supports nonprofits in children’s services, education, the arts, health and human services, homelessness, and domestic abuse, including capital campaigns and scholarships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $63,000, with a median of $5,500, and it prioritizes Broward County and Florida. It accepts grant requests year-round.
Assets
$10.0M
Grants
26
Total Given
$345K
Vinik Family Foundation
Tampa, FL
The Vinik Family Foundation supports arts and culture, education, health, human services, and startup development, with most of its giving going to Florida and additional grants in Massachusetts and other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000 and ranged from $258 to $2.12 million. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$183.3M
Grants
103
Total Given
$12.2M
Broward Behavioral Health Coalition Inc
Lauderhill, FL
BBHC funds mental health and substance-use services, including care for people with co-occurring disorders, primarily through providers serving Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants had a median of $500,000 and ranged from about $25,000 to $29 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.6M
Grants
52
Total Given
$97.0M
The Earl and Bettie Fields Automotive Group
Glencoe, IL
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable work, including health, humanitarian relief, veterans’ well-being, water stewardship, and services for children and families. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $130,000, with a median of $5,000, and went to organizations across several states, especially Florida and Illinois. The filing lists a contact for applications and says no form or other materials are required; it does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$15.0M
Grants
71
Total Given
$1.1M
Pinellas Community Foundation
Clearwater, FL
Pinellas Community Foundation supports nonprofits addressing human services, education, arts and culture, environmental protection, and other community needs, with a focus on improving quality of life in Pinellas County. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $20,500 and ranged from $6,000 to about $2.48 million; most grant dollars went to Florida organizations. Application options vary by program, and some opportunities are invitation-only; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$154.6M
Grants
205
Total Given
$15.1M
The Jim Moran Foundation Inc
Deerfield Beach, FL
The Jim Moran Foundation funds education, elder care, family strengthening, and transitional living for at-risk youth, primarily in Broward, Palm Beach, and Duval counties in Florida. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $3.01 million, with a median of $75,000. Qualifying organizations may submit an online Letter of Inquiry; it does not accept unsolicited requests for capital campaigns, capacity building, health care or medical research, individual scholarships, or event sponsorships.
Assets
$283.3M
Grants
216
Total Given
$27.3M
More Funders in Florida
The Ounce of Prevention Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?