The Nancy & Victor S Johnson Jr
The Nancy & Victor S Johnson Jr is a private foundation based in Nashville, Tennessee. In its 2025 filing, the foundation described its direct charitable activity as contributing to arts and religious organizations, animal care, homeless organizations, educational institutions, charitable hospitals, and other exempt organizations.
Key facts about The Nancy & Victor S Johnson Jr
In short: The Nancy & Victor S Johnson Jr gave $446K across 104 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Tennessee. 18% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 62-6073456
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $445,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 104
- Average grant
- $4,284
- Median grant
- $3,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 18% first-time grantees (17 of 92, 2025)
- Total assets
- $4,873,500
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (79% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$4.9M
-2.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$446K
+19.0% YoY
Grant Count
104
+3.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
+15.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Nancy & Victor S Johnson Jr reported a distributable amount of $488K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Nancy & Victor S Johnson Jr open to new grantees?
18%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 17 of 92 grantees (18%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $5K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $4K repeat.
- 76% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 75% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 90% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s filing describes its charitable activity as supporting arts and religious organizations, animal care, homeless organizations, educational institutions, charitable hospitals, and other exempt organizations. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations working in areas such as brain health and senior living, addiction recovery, service dogs for disabled veterans, theater, and support for people affected by sexual assault.
Among the grantees’ own descriptions, Abe’s Garden says it works to establish a model for senior living focused on brain health, wellness, and purposeful living. Working Dogs for Vets says it provides service dogs and training to disabled veterans. The Sexual Assault Center says it provides healing for people and families affected by sexual assault and works to end sexual violence through counseling, education, and advocacy.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 104 grants totaling $445,500. Itemized grants ranged from $500 to $25,000, with a median grant of $3,000. Notable grants included $25,000 to Abe’s Garden; $20,000 each to Cumberland Heights Foundation, Second Harvest Food Bank, and Working Dogs for Vets; $14,000 to the Trustees of Hamilton College; and $11,000 to Frank Theatre.
Ready to take the next step with The Nancy & Victor S Johnson Jr?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s 2025 grant dollars were concentrated in Tennessee, which received 79%. Other leading recipient states were Massachusetts (5%), Michigan (4%), New York (3%), and Iowa (3%). Listed 2025 grantees include organizations in Nashville and other Tennessee communities, as well as recipients in New York, Minnesota, and Iowa.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 104 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $240K (2020) to $446K (2025). In 2025 it made 104 grants totaling $446K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Abe's Garden ($25K). Together the top 10 received $169K.
Grant Size Distribution
464 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 463 grants of 464 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Abe's Garden Nashville, TN | General Support | $25,000 |
| Cumberland Heights Foundation Nashville, TN | Capital Campaign | $20,000 |
| Second Harvest Food Bank Nashville, TN | General Support | $20,000 |
| Working Dogs for Vets Lawrenceburg, TN | General Support | $20,000 |
| Trustees of Hamilton College Clinton, NY | General Support | $14,000 |
| Frank Theatre Minneapolis, MN | General Support | $11,000 |
| Ensworth School Annual Fund Nashville, TN | General Support | $10,000 |
| Nashville Children's Alliance Nashville, TN | General Support | $10,000 |
| Nashville Children's Alliance Nashville, TN | General Support | $10,000 |
| Sexual Assault Center Nashville, TN | General Support | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,873,500 | $432,094 | $576,465 | $445,500 |
| 2024 | $5,018,413 | $359,941 | $497,813 | $374,500 |
| 2023 | $5,157,124 | $155,325 | $390,012 | $275,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,873,500 | $5,018,413 | $5,157,124 |
| Revenue | $432,094 | $359,941 | $155,325 |
| Expenses | $576,465 | $497,813 | $390,012 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $441,500 | $374,500 | $275,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $302,533 | $42,792 | $54,838 |
| Distributable Amount | $488,005 | $448,276 | $384,639 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 27, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Nancy & Victor S Johnson Jr's 2023 filing lists 3 officers; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2023 is compensated.
Officers on the 2023 filing
The latest filing that lists officers: our copy of the 2024–2025 filings list none.
Chris Johnson Tyler
Director
Director → Director Part-Time, 2021
Director Part-Time → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Victor S. Johnson III
Director
Director → Director Part-Time, 2021
Director Part-Time → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Denise O'Briant
Secretary
Secretary → Secretary Part-Time, 2021
Secretary Part-Time → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
$2K (2023)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2023 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $2K, to Denise O'Briant (Secretary).
Contact
Mailing address: 804 Lynnwood Blvd, Nashville, TN 37205-4525
Phone: (615) 297-9596
Frequently asked questions about The Nancy & Victor S Johnson Jr
How much does The Nancy & Victor S Johnson Jr give each year?
The Nancy & Victor S Johnson Jr gave $446K across 104 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $375K across 101 grants.
What is The Nancy & Victor S Johnson Jr's typical grant size?
The Nancy & Victor S Johnson Jr's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $4,284, across 104 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Nancy & Victor S Johnson Jr that year got $5K on average.
Where does The Nancy & Victor S Johnson Jr give grants?
The Nancy & Victor S Johnson Jr gives mostly in Tennessee: 79% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Massachusetts (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Nashville, TN (71 grants), Leland, MI (5 grants), Grinnell, IA (2 grants) and Easthampton, MA (2 grants).
Does The Nancy & Victor S Johnson Jr give general operating support?
Yes: 97% of The Nancy & Victor S Johnson Jr's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (101 of 104) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Nancy & Victor S Johnson Jr's largest grantees?
The Nancy & Victor S Johnson Jr's largest 2025 grantees include Abe's Garden ($25,000), Cumberland Heights Foundation ($20,000) and Nashville Children's Alliance ($20,000 across 2 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 15% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Nancy & Victor S Johnson Jr?
The Nancy & Victor S Johnson Jr reported $4.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $442K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $488K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Nancy & Victor S Johnson Jr fund?
The foundation’s filing describes its charitable activity as supporting arts and religious organizations, animal care, homeless organizations, educational institutions, charitable hospitals, and other exempt organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Nancy & Victor S Johnson Jr?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Nancy & Victor S Johnson Jr's EIN?
The Nancy & Victor S Johnson Jr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-6073456. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does The Nancy & Victor S Johnson Jr accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Nancy & Victor S Johnson Jr by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Nancy & Victor S Johnson Jr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation of Middle
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Memorial Foundation Inc
Madison, TN
Memorial Foundation Inc funds nonprofit work in health care, human and social services, education, senior enrichment, youth development, substance abuse, and community services, primarily serving Davidson, Sumner, and Robertson counties in Tennessee. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $200,000, with a median of $15,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations must contact the Foundation to discuss eligibility before applying.
Assets
$135.1M
Grants
182
Total Given
$4.4M
The Frist Foundation
Nashville, TN
The Frist Foundation supports nonprofits addressing community needs in Nashville and Middle Tennessee, including arts and culture, food insecurity, health disparities, housing, and nonprofit capacity-building; applicants must serve Davidson County residents. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely, and it accepts applications on a rolling basis through its grants system, starting with an eligibility quiz.
Assets
$195.6M
Grants
174
Total Given
$58.2M
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Community Foundation
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Christian Community Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Chattanooga Christian Community
Chattanooga, TN
The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
Dollar General Literacy Foundation
Goodlettsville, TN
The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.
Assets
$84.6M
Grants
564
Total Given
$14.5M
International Paper Company Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
472
Total Given
$3.4M
More Funders in Tennessee
The Nancy & Victor S Johnson Jr down — hundreds of funders to go?