The Healthy Bourbon County Action T
The Healthy Bourbon County Action T is a public charity based in Fort Scott, Kansas. Formed in 2021, it states that it works to foster economic growth and remove barriers to living healthy lifestyles.
Key facts about The Healthy Bourbon County Action T
- EIN
- 85-4256656
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Total assets
- $408,497
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$408K
-32.8% YoY
Revenue
$703K
-27.4% YoY
Expenses
$903K
-9.4% YoY
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated mission is to foster economic growth and remove barriers to living healthy lifestyles. Its 2024 filing gives the same description for its program.
Grantmaking
In 2022, the organization reported giving $64,000 across 10 grants. Its filings report no grants in 2023 or 2024. No information is provided about grantees, individual grant amounts, application procedures, or deadlines.
Review Cycle
.
Ready to take the next step with The Healthy Bourbon County Action T?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization is based in Fort Scott, Kansas. No additional geographic focus is stated.
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2022 it made 10 grants totaling $64K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2024.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants given |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $408,497 | $703,078 | $902,914 | 0 |
| 2023 | $608,333 | $967,927 | $996,692 | 0 |
| 2022 | $637,098 | $802,425 | $563,423 | $64,000 across 10 grants |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $408,497 | $608,333 | $637,098 |
| Revenue | $703,078 | $967,927 | $802,425 |
| Expenses | $902,914 | $996,692 | $563,423 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 17, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 17, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Jody Love is listed as president on the 2024 filing.
The Healthy Bourbon County Action T is led by Jody Love, President on the 2024 filing — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jody Love
President
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Jody Hoener (2021–2023) — President
- Former: Rachel E. Carpenter (2021–2023) — Program Coordinator
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 104 North National, Fort Scott, KS 66701
Phone: (620) 215-2892
Frequently asked questions about The Healthy Bourbon County Action T
How large is The Healthy Bourbon County Action T?
The Healthy Bourbon County Action T reported $408K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $703K.
What does The Healthy Bourbon County Action T fund?
The organization’s stated mission is to foster economic growth and remove barriers to living healthy lifestyles. Its 2024 filing gives the same description for its program. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Healthy Bourbon County Action T?
The Healthy Bourbon County Action T has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
Where does The Healthy Bourbon County Action T make grants?
The organization is based in Fort Scott, Kansas. No additional geographic focus is stated.
What is The Healthy Bourbon County Action T's EIN?
The Healthy Bourbon County Action T's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-4256656. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Healthy Bourbon County Action T by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Healthy Bourbon County Action T's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Carrico Family Foundation
Medford, OR
The Carrico Family Foundation funds children, education, health care, youth programs, human services, community improvement, and some capital projects, with projects expected to directly benefit residents of Jackson and Josephine counties, Oregon. Its website says awards average $2,000–$10,000, though recent grants ranged from $1,500 to $350,000. It accepts applications during its annual application period; the website says they must be postmarked by June 20.
Assets
$31.3M
Grants
71
Total Given
$3.0M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation funds arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000; requests range from $500 to $30,000 through its small-grant and open-call programs, with larger capital awards also available. It accepts applications through these programs, including open-call requests.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
The Leightman Maxey Foundation
Williamsburg, VA
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
5
Total Given
$49K
The Avista Foundation
Spokane, WA
The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
577
Total Given
$2.2M
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds nonprofit work in areas including education, health, arts and culture, housing, and community vitality, primarily serving communities across Oregon. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations apply through specific open grant programs, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
The Carpenter Foundation
Medford, OR
The Carpenter Foundation funds human services, education, arts, and public-interest programs serving residents of Jackson and Josephine Counties, Oregon. Its grants typically range from $1,000 to $30,000, with a median of $6,000. It accepts online applications from eligible tax-exempt agencies, schools, and government entities; new applicants are asked to contact the Program Officer before applying.
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
116
Total Given
$949K
Davis Family Foundation
Brent, AL
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
6
Total Given
$87K
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City
Overland Park, KS
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City funds Jewish community agencies and programs, including Jewish education and arts, safety-net services, and health and wellness, as well as other charitable causes. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, and its programs support work primarily serving the Greater Kansas City Jewish community; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.3M
Grants
559
Total Given
$15.4M
Koch Family Foundation
Wichita, KS
The foundation funds arts and education initiatives in Kansas, including educational programs, arts and cultural organizations, and restoration. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed requests year-round, with proposals due by September 15 for annual review.
Assets
$19.8M
Grants
534
Total Given
$2.3M
Dane G Hansen Foundation
Logan, KS
The Dane G. Hansen Foundation supports education, health care, economic development, community services, conservation, arts, and other community initiatives, with a strong focus on Northwest Kansas. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $282 to more than $2 million; it lists a general grant application and specialized programs.
Assets
$367.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$27.8M
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, arts and culture, health, human services, youth, the environment, and public safety. Its typical grant was about $14,350 in 2025, and Community Impact grants generally benefit Saline County, Kansas; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
More Funders in Kansas
The Healthy Bourbon County Action T down — hundreds of funders to go?