The Gladstone Scholarship & Student

Private foundation · Grantmaker Gladstone, MI EIN: 38-6277480

The Gladstone Scholarship & Student is a private foundation, based in Gladstone, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $128K. Net investment income was $63K.

Key facts about The Gladstone Scholarship & Student

In short: The Gladstone Scholarship & Student gave $128K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $128K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
38-6277480
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$128,141
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$128,141
Median grant
$128,141
Total assets
$3,471,839
Primary geography
Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$3.5M

+4.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$128K

+1.0% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$128K

+1.0% YoY

How The Gladstone Scholarship & Student gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−14%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Gladstone Scholarship & Student?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Gladstone

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $76K (2020) to $149K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $128K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Gladstone High School Students: $128KGladstone High School Students$128K

The largest 2025 recipient was Gladstone High School Students ($128K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K5$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Gladstone High School Students Gladstone, MICollege Tuition Scholarship$128,141

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$3,471,839$3,333,502$2,914,925
Revenue$239,890$183,140$91,202
Expenses$164,120$155,076$156,926
Qualifying Distributions$205,641$126,825$126,490
Net Investment Income$62,827$52,188$48,946

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 20, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 30, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 26, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 14, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 12, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 14, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 14, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Gladstone Scholarship & Student is led by Lori Shea, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Lori Shea

    President

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Erika Fix

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffyn Herioux

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Harrell

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Jacques

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Ben Parmet

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Judy Cappeart

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Marcey Skwor

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Kathy Kohtala

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Bosk

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Virginia Bigsby

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Brady Downey (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Gladstone Scholarship & Student

How much does The Gladstone Scholarship & Student give each year?

The Gladstone Scholarship & Student gave $128K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $127K across 1 grant.

How large is The Gladstone Scholarship & Student?

The Gladstone Scholarship & Student reported $3.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $240K.

Where does The Gladstone Scholarship & Student operate?

The Gladstone Scholarship & Student has awarded grants in Michigan.

What is The Gladstone Scholarship & Student's EIN?

The Gladstone Scholarship & Student's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-6277480. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Gladstone Scholarship & Student by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Gladstone Scholarship & Student's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

WK Kellogg Foundation

Battle Creek, MI

The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

1,818

Total Given

$303.9M

Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan

Detroit, MI

The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds work in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, Monroe, Washtenaw, St. Clair, and Livingston counties. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations can submit a brief proposal request for its Community Grants Program, with full applications by invitation.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

938

Total Given

$105.1M

Charles Stewart Mott Foundation

Flint, MI

The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.8B

Grants

834

Total Given

$166.4M

The Kresge Foundation

Troy, MI

The Kresge Foundation funds nonprofits working to expand equity and opportunity in U.S. cities, across arts and culture, education, environment, health, human services and community development, with particular focus on Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans and Fresno. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000; it most often invites applicants, though some programs issue open calls, and its Social Investment Practice does not accept unsolicited proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.0B

Grants

800

Total Given

$170.0M

DTE Energy Foundation

Detroit, MI

DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.

Assets

$129.1M

Grants

442

Total Given

$15.8M

The Skillman Foundation

Detroit, MI

The Skillman Foundation funds Detroit organizations working on education systems change, youth development, and community services that support Detroit youth. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $50 to $500,000; it generally proactively invites partnership applications, though it welcomes connections from organizations and currently accepts applications to its $2,500–$10,000 President’s Discretionary Fund.

Assets

$418.5M

Grants

416

Total Given

$17.8M

The Ralph C Wilson Jr Foundation

Detroit, MI

The Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Foundation funds active lifestyles, preparation for success, caregiver support, entrepreneurship and economic development, and nonprofit-sector innovation in Southeast Michigan and Western New York. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts applications year-round through an initial Letter of Inquiry; selected organizations are invited to submit a full proposal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

413

Total Given

$141.2M

United Way for Southeastern Michigan

Detroit, MI

United Way for Southeastern Michigan funds basic needs, youth opportunity, family financial stability, and racial-equity work, primarily across Macomb, Oakland, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; listed opportunities include specific funds, but the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests.

Assets

$59.9M

Grants

360

Total Given

$81.1M

Grand Rapids Community Foundation

Grand Rapids, MI

Grand Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofits and eligible public or fiduciary-sponsored organizations working in education, health, neighborhoods, arts and culture, economic prosperity, and the environment, with an emphasis on equity and reducing barriers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,065 to $2.36 million, with a median of $23,000, and primarily serve Kent County and West Michigan; eligible applicants can submit an online pre-application for projects fitting its priorities.

Assets

$483.6M

Grants

377

Total Given

$22.0M

Flint and Genesee Group Foundation

Flint, MI

The Flint and Genesee Group Foundation supports educational, charitable, youth, and economic-development activities focused on Flint and Genesee County, Michigan. A 2021 recipient received $15,000, but filings show no grants in 2022–2024, so a typical giving level is unclear. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$183.6M

Grants

304

Total Given

$4.5M

Consumers Energy Foundation

Jackson, MI

Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$67.1M

Grants

296

Total Given

$7.5M

Feeding America West Michigan

Kentwood, MI

Feeding America West Michigan funds hunger-relief organizations and food-distribution programs, including food pantries, meal sites, and summer and mobile food programs, in West Michigan and Michigan’s Upper Peninsula (40 counties). Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,028 to $2,280,020, with a median of $40,417. It invites eligible organizations to begin a partner review, which it says is not a formal application.

Assets

$35.8M

Grants

527

Total Given

$44.7M

More Funders in Michigan

The Gladstone Scholarship & Student down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?