The Booth & Dimock Memorial
To provide a wide-range of library services programs for the community.
Key facts about The Booth & Dimock Memorial
- EIN
- 06-6041316
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $835,859
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$836K
-14.3% YoY
Revenue
$661K
+2.0% YoY
Net Investment Income
$35K
+35.1% YoY
Expenses
$651K
+6.2% YoY
About The Booth & Dimock Memorial
Based on IRS filings
The Booth & Dimock Memorial is a public charity, based in Coventry, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $836K in total assets. Net investment income was $35K.
Ready to take the next step with The Booth & Dimock Memorial?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $22K (2022) to $171K (2023). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $171K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 3 (33%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $835,859 | $975,260 | $891,028 |
| Revenue | $661,046 | $648,362 | $614,118 |
| Expenses | $650,755 | $612,818 | $751,503 |
| Net Investment Income | $35,495 | $26,278 | $39,154 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Booth & Dimock Memorial is led by Joseph Jankowski, President on every filing since 2021; 1 of 10 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Joseph Jankowski
President
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Margaret Khan
Library Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$69K (2021) → $77K (2025)
Carolyn Arabolos
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Clair Twerdy
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cory Chilberg
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen Willett
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Pearson
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Parda
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jacob Orcutt
Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Timberman
Vice President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Linda Williams (2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $77K, to Margaret Khan (Library Dire).
Frequently asked questions about The Booth & Dimock Memorial
How large is The Booth & Dimock Memorial?
The Booth & Dimock Memorial reported $836K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $661K.
Where does The Booth & Dimock Memorial operate?
The Booth & Dimock Memorial has awarded grants in Connecticut.
What is The Booth & Dimock Memorial's EIN?
The Booth & Dimock Memorial's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-6041316. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The Booth & Dimock Memorial by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Booth & Dimock Memorial's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
American Savings Foundation supports education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families in Connecticut, with a focus on New Britain and Waterbury. Its 2024 grants ranged from $234 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; Community Grants are capped at $5,000. It provides application forms for Program and Community Grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community needs, with priorities including racial equity, economic and social mobility, wellbeing, neighborhoods, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, and it primarily serves 29 Greater Hartford towns. It accepts applications through specific requests for proposals and grant cycles; eligibility varies by opportunity.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$51.5M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater New
New Haven, CT
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven funds nonprofits working in areas including civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education, with competitive grants for organizations serving its 20-town region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,154 to $2.8 million, with a median of $15,000; it accepts applications through specific grant programs, while most donor-advised and designated fund distributions are not open to applications.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
Women's Business Development Council
Stamford, CT
WBDC funds qualified women-owned small businesses in Connecticut, including licensed child care businesses, through grants for eligible projects and business growth. Grants typically range from $2,500 to $25,000, though 2025 awards ranged from $5,100 to $41,705; applications are competitive, and the profile describes program application rounds but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$12.9M
Grants
188
Total Given
$2.3M
Fairfield County's Community Foundation
Norwalk, CT
Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds equity-focused work including education and youth development, economic opportunity, women and girls’ health, housing, civic engagement, and nonprofit capacity, primarily benefiting Fairfield County residents. Its 2025 grants had a median of $24,080 and ranged from $5,194 to $2 million; it accepts applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities, while Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
448
Total Given
$25.7M
Viking Global Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Assets
$7.1M
Grants
423
Total Given
$3.6M
Ion Bank Foundation Inc
Naugatuck, CT
Assets
$15.3M
Grants
419
Total Given
$1.0M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale supports education, research, scholarship, preservation, public service, and community organizations, including through sponsored research and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $14.3 million, with a median of about $136,000; recipients were based mainly in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
Knights of Columbus Charitable Fund Inc
New Haven, CT
The fund supports Catholic organizations and other charities whose missions align with Catholic teachings, primarily through donor-advised grants; 2024 awards had a median of $16,250, though amounts varied widely. Its grants went to organizations across the United States, with the largest shares in Washington, DC, Ohio, Connecticut, Virginia, and California. It does not accept unsolicited grant applications.
Assets
$127.1M
Grants
358
Total Given
$77.1M
More Funders in Connecticut
The Booth & Dimock Memorial down — hundreds of funders to go?