PB&K Family Foundation
PB&K Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Denver, Colorado. It prioritizes humanitarian and environmental needs, and has also supported education and arts initiatives for youth.
Key facts about PB&K Family Foundation
In short: PB&K Family Foundation gave $856K across 14 grants in 2024 (avg $61K), mostly in Colorado. 7% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 45-3982905
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $856,450
- Grants made (2024)
- 14
- Average grant
- $61,175
- Median grant
- $48,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 7% first-time grantees (1 of 14, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Colorado (61% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$856K
-4.5% YoY
Grant Count
14
-12.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$61K
+9.1% YoY
Is PB&K Family Foundation open to new grantees?
7%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 1 of 14 grantees (7%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $17K; repeat grants $65K. How we count
Medians: $17K first-time, $50K repeat.
- 86% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−2%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation says humanitarian needs and the environment are its biggest priorities, nationally and globally, and that it now prioritizes those areas above others. It also identifies education and arts for youth as areas it has supported in the past.
Its 2024 grantees included organizations working in varied fields. Colorado Center on Law and Policy describes itself as an antipoverty organization advancing the rights of every Coloradan. Conservation Colorado says its work advances climate action and environmental justice. Global Links describes its work as improving health in communities with need by sharing surplus medical materials with public health facilities and nonprofits. The University of Denver is a higher education institution; the foundation’s 2024 grant to it was for scholarships.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 14 grants totaling $856,450. Grant amounts ranged from $5,000 to $200,000, with a median of $48,500. It reported 16 grants totaling $896,950 in 2023 and 26 grants totaling $952,956 in 2022.
Ready to take the next step with PB&K Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation is based in Denver. In 2024, 61% of grant dollars went to recipients in Colorado, 35% to New York, 3% to Pennsylvania, and 1% to Oregon.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 14 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $856K (2024) to $953K (2022). In 2024 it made 14 grants totaling $856K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Doctors Without Borders ($200K). Together the top 10 received $805K.
Grant Size Distribution
104 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 71 grants of 104 (68%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Doctors Without Borders New York, NY | General Support | $200,000 |
| Colorado Center on Law and Policy Denver, CO | General Support | $150,000 |
| NRDC New York, NY | General Support | $100,000 |
| Laboratory to Combat Human Traffick Denver, CO | General Support | $87,500 |
| University of Denver Denver, CO | Support for Scholarships | $60,000 |
| American Civil Liberties Union Foun Denver, CO | General Support | $60,000 |
| Colorado Public Radio Centennial, CO | General Support | $50,000 |
| Urban Leadership Foundation of Colo Denver, CO | General Support | $47,000 |
| Global Links Pittsburgh, PA | General Support | $25,000 |
| We Don't Waste Denver, CO | General Support | $25,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grants reported | Grant count |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $856,450 | 14 |
| 2023 | $896,950 | 16 |
| 2022 | $952,956 | 26 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | — | — |
| Revenue | — | — | — |
| Expenses | — | — | — |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Debra J. Perry is listed as president on the 2024 filing.
PB&K Family Foundation is led by Debra J. Perry, President on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Debra J. Perry
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 1144 15Th Street 3675, Denver, CO 80202
Phone: (805) 456-1905
Website: https://pbandkfamilyfoundation.org
Frequently asked questions about PB&K Family Foundation
How much does PB&K Family Foundation give each year?
PB&K Family Foundation gave $856K across 14 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $897K across 16 grants.
What is PB&K Family Foundation's typical grant size?
PB&K Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $48,500, and its average grant was $61,175, across 14 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Organizations receiving their first grant from PB&K Family Foundation that year got $17K on average.
Where does PB&K Family Foundation give grants?
PB&K Family Foundation gives mostly in Colorado: 61% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (35%). The most frequent recipient cities were Denver, CO (9 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).
Does PB&K Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 93% of PB&K Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (13 of 14) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
Who are PB&K Family Foundation's largest grantees?
PB&K Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Doctors Without Borders ($200,000), Colorado Center on Law and Policy ($150,000) and NRDC ($100,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 53% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
What does PB&K Family Foundation fund?
The foundation says humanitarian needs and the environment are its biggest priorities, nationally and globally, and that it now prioritizes those areas above others. It also identifies education and arts for youth as areas it has supported in the past. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from PB&K Family Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is PB&K Family Foundation's EIN?
PB&K Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-3982905. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does PB&K Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching PB&K Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in PB&K Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports community organizations working on economic opportunity, climate and environment, housing, youth well-being, and related charitable work, with racial equity guiding its grantmaking. Its Community Grants typically award $20,000–$50,000 to organizations serving the seven-county Metro Denver region; other funds have different award levels and may support work beyond the region.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
The Colorado Health Foundation
Denver, CO
The Colorado Health Foundation funds Colorado organizations working to improve health and health equity, including projects in primary care, housing, recovery, advocacy, and community solutions; it offers project, operating, capacity-building, and capital support. Its 2024 grants had a median of $80,000, though awards ranged widely, and its work is statewide, with 96% of 2024 grant dollars going to Colorado recipients. Applicants must apply through an open funding opportunity; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
684
Total Given
$102.2M
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County, Colorado, with priorities including essential needs, housing, food security, education, workforce development, health, and connected neighborhoods. Its 2024 median grant was $17,814; current opportunities offer $2,500–$100,000 for responsive support and $5,000–$25,000 for housing. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Mile High United Way Inc
Denver, CO
Mile High United Way funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early childhood education, youth development, education, and economic opportunity, primarily across Adams, Arapahoe, Boulder, Broomfield, Denver, Douglas, and Jefferson counties in Colorado. Its Strategic Investment Grants typically range from $10,000 to $200,000. The profile describes a competitive application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$80.2M
Grants
314
Total Given
$24.3M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofit organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming, with grants focused on areas including aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood education, homelessness and disadvantage, K–12 education reform, and youth. The profile does not state a typical grant size or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
The Bold Foundation Inc
Denver, CO
The Bold Foundation supports scholarships, fellowships, and grants for students’ higher-education expenses, serving students nationwide. It reported 769 grants totaling about $1.2 million in 2022, but no typical award size is stated; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
769
Total Given
$1.2M
Rose Community Foundation
Denver, CO
Rose Community Foundation funds nonprofits in the seven-county Greater Denver region across Jewish life, education and economic opportunity, health, and community wellbeing, with some statewide initiatives. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,348,353, with a median of $25,000; it accepts inquiries for listed funding opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$399.6M
Grants
531
Total Given
$27.8M
Otter Cares Foundation
Fort Collins, CO
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
490
Total Given
$693K
Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation
Denver, CO
The Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation primarily funds early childhood education and development for children from birth to age five, along with related quality improvement and evaluation, especially in underserved communities and rural Colorado. Most grants are $10,000–$50,000, and funding is focused primarily on Colorado. It accepts unsolicited requests through its responsive grant cycles, though some targeted initiatives are by invitation.
Assets
$477.1M
Grants
486
Total Given
$19.8M
Aspen Community Foundation
Basalt, CO
Aspen Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community-led work, including early childhood, family support, youth empowerment, and essential services, primarily in the Aspen-to-Parachute region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000; its 2026 competitive grants offer $10,000–$35,000 per award for eligible local nonprofits. The 2026 programs accept applications during the stated application window; the profile does not say whether other grant funds accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$62.3M
Grants
466
Total Given
$17.4M
Gates Family Foundation
Denver, CO
Gates Family Foundation funds Colorado-focused work in education, natural resources, community development, informed communities, and capital projects benefiting Colorado residents. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $20 million, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests for strategic grants; capital grant applications are accepted.
Assets
$423.7M
Grants
374
Total Given
$36.3M
More Funders in Colorado
PB&K Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?