Marjorie and John Buyers Foundation
The Marjorie and John Buyers Foundation is a private foundation based in Orchard Park, New York. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, with most grant dollars going to recipients in New York.
Key facts about Marjorie and John Buyers Foundation
In short: Marjorie and John Buyers Foundation gave $241K across 36 grants in 2024 (avg $7K), mostly in New York. 6% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 16-1428487
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $241,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 36
- Average grant
- $6,694
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 6% first-time grantees (2 of 36, 2024)
- Total assets
- $1,239,614
- Primary geography
- New York (94% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.2M
+1.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$241K
+12.1% YoY
Grant Count
36
+5.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$7K
+5.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Marjorie and John Buyers Foundation reported a distributable amount of $293K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Marjorie and John Buyers Foundation open to new grantees?
6%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 2 of 36 grantees (6%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $13K; repeat grants $6K. How we count
Medians: $13K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 94% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 50% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 82% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2024 grants include support for organizations working in areas such as asylum-seeker services, wildlife preservation, inclusive experiences for children with special needs and underserved people, and addiction prevention and education. These are grantees’ stated missions: Buffalo Peace House says it provides safe housing, meals, and services for asylum seekers in Western New York; the David Sheldrick Wildlife Trust USA says it supports wildlife preservation; Cradle Beach describes its work with children with special needs and underserved people; and Kids Escaping Drugs describes its work to help adolescents and families live free from addiction.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 36 grants totaling $241,000. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000. Among its largest grants were $20,000 each to Buffalo Peace House and Westminster Presbyterian Church; $15,000 each to City Mission, Erie County SPCA, and Planned Parenthood EC; and $11,500 to FeedMore WNY. Other notable grants included $10,000 each to the American Red Cross Buffalo Chapter, the David Sheldrick Wildlife Trust, Doctors Without Borders, and the Salvation Army; and $8,000 each to Buffalo Preparatory School and Roswell Park Cancer.
Ready to take the next step with Marjorie and John Buyers Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 94% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York, 4% to California, and 2% to New Mexico.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 36 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $161K (2021) to $241K (2024). In 2024 it made 36 grants totaling $241K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Buffalo Peace House ($20K). Together the top 10 received $137K.
Grant Size Distribution
174 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 174 grants of 174 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Buffalo Peace House Hamburg, NY | Current Oeprations-Unrestricted | $20,000 |
| Westminster Presbyterian Church Buffalo, NY | Current Operation Unrestricted | $20,000 |
| City Mission Buffalo, NY | Current Operations Unrestricted | $15,000 |
| Erie County Spca Angola, NY | Current Operations Unrestricted | $15,000 |
| Planned Parenthood Ec Buffalo, NY | Current Operations Unrestricted | $15,000 |
| Feedmore Wny Buffalo, NY | Current Operations-Unrestricted | $11,500 |
| American Red Cross Buffalo CHP Buffalo, NY | Current Operations-Unrestricted | $10,000 |
| David Sheldrick Wildlife Tr Laguna Hills, CA | Current Operations Unrestricted | $10,000 |
| Doctors Without Borders New York, NY | Current Operations-Unrestricted | $10,000 |
| Salvation Army Buffalo, NY | Current Operations Unrestricted | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,239,614 | $260,861 | $246,009 | $241,000 |
| 2023 | $1,224,762 | $205,713 | $216,799 | $215,000 |
| 2022 | $1,235,848 | $125,758 | $165,341 | $162,000 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,239,614 | $1,224,762 | $1,235,848 |
| Revenue | $260,861 | $205,713 | $125,758 |
| Expenses | $246,009 | $216,799 | $165,341 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $241,000 | $215,000 | $162,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $258,925 | $121,844 | $113,573 |
| Distributable Amount | $292,770 | $241,207 | $215,053 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Wendy Griffin and John W Buyers Jr as trustees.
Marjorie and John Buyers Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
John W. Buyers Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Wendy Griffin
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 6529 E Quaker St, Orchard Park, NY 14127
Phone: (716) 662-2161
Frequently asked questions about Marjorie and John Buyers Foundation
How much does Marjorie and John Buyers Foundation give each year?
Marjorie and John Buyers Foundation gave $241K across 36 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $215K across 34 grants.
What is Marjorie and John Buyers Foundation's typical grant size?
Marjorie and John Buyers Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $6,694, across 36 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Marjorie and John Buyers Foundation that year got $13K on average.
Where does Marjorie and John Buyers Foundation give grants?
Marjorie and John Buyers Foundation gives mostly in New York: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Buffalo, NY (21 grants), Williamsville, NY (4 grants), Angola, NY (2 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).
Does Marjorie and John Buyers Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Marjorie and John Buyers Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (36 of 36) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Marjorie and John Buyers Foundation's largest grantees?
Marjorie and John Buyers Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Buffalo Peace House ($20,000), Westminster Presbyterian Church ($20,000) and City Mission ($15,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 23% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Marjorie and John Buyers Foundation?
Marjorie and John Buyers Foundation reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $241K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $293K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Marjorie and John Buyers Foundation fund?
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Marjorie and John Buyers Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Marjorie and John Buyers Foundation's EIN?
Marjorie and John Buyers Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 16-1428487. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Marjorie and John Buyers Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Marjorie and John Buyers Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Marjorie and John Buyers Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The John R Oishei Foundation
Buffalo, NY
The John R. Oishei Foundation supports community-led work advancing racial equity and financial prosperity, including education, workforce development, arts and technology, and systems change in the Buffalo-Niagara region, with priority for Buffalo’s East Side. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $930,000, with a median of $20,000. It is not accepting new grant requests; organizations interested in partnership can complete its Request to Partner form.
Assets
$330.0M
Grants
168
Total Given
$9.5M
Community Foundation for Greater Buffalo
Buffalo, NY
The Community Foundation for Greater Buffalo funds nonprofits and community initiatives addressing racial and ethnic equity, economic mobility, environmental resilience, and regional arts and culture, primarily across Western New York’s eight counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,790,661, with a median of $23,220; it accepts applications through its competitive process, which requires a full electronic application.
Assets
$944.0M
Grants
562
Total Given
$33.4M
Smith Family Foundation
Clarence, NY
The Smith Family Foundation supports churches and organizations working in health care, cancer research, youth services, food and shelter, and community support. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $26,800, with a median of $1,000, and went mainly to organizations in New York and Florida. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$165K
Grants
32
Total Given
$108K
The Peter and Elizabeth C Tower
Getzville, NY
The Peter and Elizabeth C. Tower Foundation funds services and systems change for young people up to age 26 affected by intellectual or learning disabilities, mental health issues, or substance use disorders in parts of Western New York and Eastern Massachusetts. Its 2025 median grant was about $34,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts preliminary requests or inquiries; full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$123.3M
Grants
208
Total Given
$11.6M
Ferguson Electric Foundation
Buffalo, NY
The foundation supports healthcare, education, community services, and arts organizations, with recent grants ranging from $500 to $15,000 and a median of $2,000. Its giving is focused mainly in New York, especially the Buffalo area. It accepts written grant requests; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$901K
Grants
29
Total Given
$82K
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
More Funders in New York
Marjorie and John Buyers Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?