Jennifer and Robert Grunbeck Family

Private foundation · Grantmaker Boston, MA EIN: 02-6123078

Jennifer and Robert Grunbeck Family is a private foundation based in Boston, Massachusetts. In 2025, it reported 37 grants totaling $103,072, supporting organizations that include educational institutions, human-service organizations, and animal-rescue and veteran-support organizations.

Key facts about Jennifer and Robert Grunbeck Family

In short: Jennifer and Robert Grunbeck Family gave $103K across 37 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), top state New Hampshire. 22% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
02-6123078
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$103,072
Grants made (2025)
37
Average grant
$2,786
Median grant
$1,330
New grantees (estimate)
22% first-time grantees (8 of 37, 2025)
Total assets
$748,556
Primary geography
New Hampshire (48% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$749K

+78.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$103K

+13.5% YoY

Grant Count

37

+32.1% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$3K

-14.1% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Jennifer and Robert Grunbeck Family reported a distributable amount of $18K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Jennifer and Robert Grunbeck Family open to new grantees?

22%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 8 of 37 grantees (22%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $3K. How we count

Medians: $1K first-time, $2K repeat.

  • 70% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 67% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 581% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations with a range of missions. SHARE Outreach says it provides food, clothing, and emergency financial assistance to area families in need. Operation Delta Dog says it rescues and trains homeless dogs to become service dogs for veterans with PTSD, traumatic brain injury, and related challenges. The Derryfield School says it helps young people develop skills and experiences to become purposeful members of their communities.

Other 2025 grantees include the University of Denver, which describes itself as a higher educational institution offering undergraduate and graduate degrees, and Homes for Our Troops, which says it builds and donates specially adapted homes for severely injured post-9/11 veterans. The Marine Toys for Tots Foundation says its mission is to help provide toys to economically disadvantaged children at Christmas.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 37 grants totaling $103,072. Grants ranged from $500 to $18,000, with a median of $1,330. The largest grants included $18,000 to the University of Denver and $16,500 to SHARE Outreach. Other notable awards were $7,000 to Phillips Academy; $6,000 each to Operation Delta Dog and Pan Mass Challenge; and $5,000 each to OPL Charities, The Derryfield School for general operating support, and The Derryfield School as fiscal sponsor for support of Breakthrough Manchester.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Jennifer and Robert Grunbeck Family?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in New Hampshire (48%), Massachusetts (19%), and Colorado (18%). Virginia and Georgia each accounted for 3%.

Grant Distribution by State

16states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 37 itemized grants.

Cities

ManchesterBostonMilfordAmherstNashuaNew YorkAndoverBedfordDenverTriangleNeedhamPortsmouthHollisMaryknollTampaWolfeboroColorado SpringsLittle RockNorth BethesdaRaleigh

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K16 grants2019 19 grants2020 21 grants2021 19 grants2022 31 grants2023 28 grants2024 37 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $87K (2023) to $316K (2022). In 2025 it made 37 grants totaling $103K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

University Of Denver: $18KUniversity Of Denver$18KSHARE Outreach: $17KSHARE Outreach$17KPhillips Academy: $7KPhillips Academy$7KOperation Delta Dog: $6KOperation Delta Dog$6KPan Mass Challenge: $6KPan Mass Challenge$6KOPL Charities: $5KOPL Charities$5KThe Derryfield School (fiscal sponsor): $5KThe Derryfield School (fiscalsponsor)$5KThe Derryfield School: $5KThe Derryfield School$5KCarrollton Fire Department: $3KCarrollton Fire Department$3KAnimal Rescue League of NH: $3KAnimal Rescue League of NH$3K

The largest 2025 recipient was University Of Denver ($18K). Together the top 10 received $74K.

Grant Size Distribution

136 grants across all recorded years

134<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 134 grants of 136 (99%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University Of Denver Denver, COGeneral Operating Support$18,000
SHARE Outreach Milford, NHGeneral Operating Support$16,500
Phillips Academy Andover, MAGeneral Operating Support$7,000
Operation Delta Dog Hollis, NHGeneral Operating Support$6,000
Pan Mass Challenge Needham, MAGeneral Operating Support$6,000
OPL Charities Portsmouth, NHGeneral Operating Support$5,000
The Derryfield School (fiscal sponsor) Manchester, NHSupport for Breakthrough Manchester$5,000
The Derryfield School Manchester, NHGeneral Operating Support$5,000
Carrollton Fire Department Carrollton, GAGeneral Operating Support$3,000
Animal Rescue League of NH Bedford, NHGeneral Operating Support$2,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants Grant count
2025 $748,556 $776,049 $109,456 $103,072 37
2024 $420,070 $379,011 $95,057 $90,774 28
2023 $123,689 $22,358 $91,218 $87,255 31
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$250K$500K$750K$1M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$748,556$420,070$123,689
Revenue$776,049$379,011$22,358
Expenses$109,456$95,057$91,218
Qualifying Distributions$105,193$92,401$88,845
Net Investment Income$421,007$71,646$19,835
Distributable Amount$18,112$11,807$7,875

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 26, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 1, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 26, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 7, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 20, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Robert M. Grunbeck and Jennifer A. Grunbeck as trustees. It also lists Michael Grunbeck, John K. Grunbeck, and Maggie G. Grunbeck as trustees, each with a start date of December 2025.

Jennifer and Robert Grunbeck Family's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Robert M Grunbeck

    Trustee

    Co-Trustee → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer A Grunbeck

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John K Grunbeck

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maggie G Grunbeck

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Grunbeck

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Bank of America part year (2021) — Agent for Fiduciary
  • Former: Bank Of America (2019–2020) — Agent for Fiduciary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: Choate Llp PO Box 961019, Boston, MA 02196
Phone: (617) 248-4760

Frequently asked questions about Jennifer and Robert Grunbeck Family

How much does Jennifer and Robert Grunbeck Family give each year?

Jennifer and Robert Grunbeck Family gave $103K across 37 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $91K across 28 grants.

What is Jennifer and Robert Grunbeck Family's typical grant size?

Jennifer and Robert Grunbeck Family's median grant in 2025 was $1,330, and its average grant was $2,786, across 37 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Jennifer and Robert Grunbeck Family that year got $1K on average.

Where does Jennifer and Robert Grunbeck Family give grants?

Jennifer and Robert Grunbeck Family's top state is New Hampshire, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Massachusetts (19%) and Colorado (18%). The most frequent recipient cities were Manchester, NH (6 grants), Boston, MA (4 grants), Milford, NH (3 grants) and Amherst, NH (2 grants).

Does Jennifer and Robert Grunbeck Family give general operating support?

Yes: 95% of Jennifer and Robert Grunbeck Family's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (35 of 37) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Jennifer and Robert Grunbeck Family's largest grantees?

Jennifer and Robert Grunbeck Family's largest 2025 grantees include University Of Denver ($18,000), SHARE Outreach ($16,500) and Phillips Academy ($7,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 40% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Jennifer and Robert Grunbeck Family?

Jennifer and Robert Grunbeck Family reported $749K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $105K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $18K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Jennifer and Robert Grunbeck Family fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations with a range of missions. SHARE Outreach says it provides food, clothing, and emergency financial assistance to area families in need. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Jennifer and Robert Grunbeck Family?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Jennifer and Robert Grunbeck Family's EIN?

Jennifer and Robert Grunbeck Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 02-6123078. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does Jennifer and Robert Grunbeck Family accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Jennifer and Robert Grunbeck Family by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Jennifer and Robert Grunbeck Family's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Eastern Bank Foundation

Wakefield, MA

Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.

Assets

$266.7M

Grants

1,786

Total Given

$19.0M

Boston Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.

Assets

$2.1B

Grants

2,375

Total Given

$228.4M

Barr Foundation

Boston, MA

Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and related initiatives, primarily supporting organizations and leaders in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. It welcomes inquiries through program pages and occasionally issues open requests for proposals; most grants go to returning partners.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

903

Total Given

$123.2M

Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

Liberty Mutual Foundation funds nonprofits working on basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, primarily in the Boston area, with grants also made in other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000 and ranged from $2,500 to $11 million; it accepts online applications on a rolling basis, with no stated deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$46.1M

Grants

706

Total Given

$50.6M

Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (Fka Oneworld Boston Inc)

Woburn, MA

The foundation supports nonprofits focused on human services, education, healthcare, fairness and justice, and environmental causes, primarily in greater Boston and eastern Massachusetts, with limited support for Rwanda’s recovery. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $35,000; it accepts letters of inquiry through an online portal for its local grant program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$258.2M

Grants

658

Total Given

$38.2M

American Tower Corporation Foundation

Boston, MA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$15.4M

Grants

632

Total Given

$1.7M

Good Sports Inc

Braintree, MA

Good Sports provides free sports equipment, footwear, and apparel to established schools and community organizations running ongoing youth sports and physical-activity programs in high-need communities; it serves all 50 states and Puerto Rico. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,004 to $229,133, with a median of $12,781. Youth programs and schools can apply through its community-organization application process.

Assets

$13.8M

Grants

619

Total Given

$11.2M

The Stephen Phillips Memorial

Boston, MA

The Stephen Phillips Memorial funds need- and merit-based scholarships for bachelor’s students, generally awarding $3,000–$17,000 (with typical annual awards of $6,000–$10,000). Applicants must be permanent residents of Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, or Vermont, but may attend college anywhere in the United States. Students apply through the online portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Education

Assets

$41.6M

Grants

520

Total Given

$5.1M

Berkshire Bank Foundation Inc

Pittsfield, MA

Berkshire Bank Foundation supports nonprofits working on small-business growth, financial inclusion, affordable housing, and additional needs including health, food access, youth, and the arts. Recent grants ranged from $50 to $33,333, with a median of $2,500; it serves communities in Connecticut, Massachusetts, New York, Rhode Island, and Vermont, though all 2024 grant dollars went to Massachusetts. It accepts written applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities, with quarterly deadlines on December 15, March 15, June 15, and September 15.

Assets

$17.1M

Grants

478

Total Given

$2.0M

Givinga Foundation Inc

Wellesley, MA

GIVINGA Foundation supports donor-directed giving through donor-advised funds, charitable campaigns, and approved fiscal-sponsorship projects, with past recipients spanning causes such as children’s health, global development, racial equity, animal welfare, and food access. Reported 2020 awards ranged from about $37,000 to $179,000, but filings list no grants for 2022–2024; it has no stated geographic focus. The profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.9M

Grants

424

Total Given

$8.5M

More Funders in Massachusetts

Jennifer and Robert Grunbeck Family down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?