Interntl BRTHD of Teamsters Local
General teamsters, chauffeurs and helpers, local union no. 249 (the organization and/or local union) is a labor union whose primary purpose is to organize workers, to improve wages and working conditions, and to obtain other economic advantages for its members through organizing, negotiations and collective bargaining activities.
Key facts about Interntl BRTHD of Teamsters Local
In short: Interntl BRTHD of Teamsters Local reported $10K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 25-0501330
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Grants paid (2025)
- $9,550 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $4,012,876
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$4.0M
+6.5% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$10K
-36.3% YoY
Revenue
$3.0M
+10.0% YoY
Net Investment Income
$67K
+10.2% YoY
About Interntl BRTHD of Teamsters Local
Based on IRS filings
Interntl BRTHD of Teamsters Local is a nonprofit organization, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.0M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $10K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $67K.
Ready to take the next step with Interntl BRTHD of Teamsters Local?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 0 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,012,876 | $3,766,512 | $3,771,642 |
| Revenue | $2,963,045 | $2,693,655 | $2,736,398 |
| Expenses | $2,758,925 | $2,590,493 | $2,573,556 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $67,156 | $60,954 | $54,900 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 1, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Interntl BRTHD of Teamsters Local is led by Kevin M. Schmitt, President on every filing since 2020; all 8 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kevin M. Schmitt
President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$104K (2020) → $123K (2025)
James Cowan Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$17K (2020) → $24K (2025)
Ralph Bartoletti
Trustee
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$17K (2020) → $24K (2025)
Kenneth Barringer
Trustee
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
$21K (2024) → $29K (2025)
Keith P. Frank
Vice President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$101K (2020) → $122K (2025)
Rocco Difilippo
Business Agent
Secretary & Treasurer → Business Agent, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$102K (2020) → $118K (2025)
Tammy M. Sabo
Secretary Treasurer
Secretary-Tr → Secretary Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$103K (2021) → $120K (2025)
Thomas Huck
Recording Secretary
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$117K (2024) → $120K (2025)
Former officers (4)
- Former: James Masciarelli II (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Andrew A. Milchalk (2021–2023) — Recording Se
- Former: Gary Piso (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Paul Kapetanovich (2020) — Recording Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Interntl BRTHD of Teamsters Local
How much does Interntl BRTHD of Teamsters Local give each year?
Interntl BRTHD of Teamsters Local reported $10K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $15K across 1 grant.
How large is Interntl BRTHD of Teamsters Local?
Interntl BRTHD of Teamsters Local reported $4.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.0M.
Where does Interntl BRTHD of Teamsters Local operate?
Interntl BRTHD of Teamsters Local has awarded grants in Washington.
What is Interntl BRTHD of Teamsters Local's EIN?
Interntl BRTHD of Teamsters Local's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-0501330. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Interntl BRTHD of Teamsters Local by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Interntl BRTHD of Teamsters Local's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Cigna Group Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Cigna Group Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community health, especially youth and veteran mental health, health equity, and disaster relief, in communities across the U.S. and globally. Current program awards are generally $100,000–$250,000, depending on the focus area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$127.2M
Grants
4,075
Total Given
$14.1M
Chubb Charitable Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Chubb Charitable Foundation supports youth development through education, mentorship, financial literacy, entrepreneurship, and community programs, as well as organizations working in areas such as humanitarian aid, health, and disability services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $1 million, with a median of $200; funding was concentrated in New York, Washington, D.C., New Jersey, and Pennsylvania. The foundation directs applicants to its proposal guidelines and states that it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$74.9M
Grants
3,719
Total Given
$6.3M
Lincoln Financial Foundation Inc
Radnor, PA
Lincoln Financial Foundation funds nonprofits focused on financial wellness and workforce development, youth education, and human services such as housing, homelessness, and food insecurity, with an emphasis on measurable outcomes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3 to $250,000, with a median of $100, and it supports eligible organizations serving listed communities where Lincoln Financial has a significant presence, including Philadelphia, Atlanta, Boston, and Omaha. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
3,159
Total Given
$8.8M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen Greater Philadelphia, including efforts to advance economic mobility and support vulnerable residents, with grants spanning a range of community needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
Anabaptist Foundation
Lewisburg, PA
The Anabaptist Foundation funds churches and nonprofits, especially conservative Anabaptist organizations, for activities such as humanitarian aid, community assistance, and Christian ministry; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with recipients also concentrated in Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, and Indiana. In 2025, its median grant was $23,500, though awards ranged from $5,300 to over $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.8M
Grants
582
Total Given
$42.2M
The Heinz Endowments
Pittsburgh, PA
The Heinz Endowments funds 501(c)(3) public charities and eligible government entities across arts and culture, civic participation, climate and health, community and economic development, food systems, veterans, and workforce. It focuses on southwestern Pennsylvania; grants in 2024 ranged from $1,500 to $6.04 million, with a median of $70,000. It accepts letters of inquiry on a rolling basis, and first-time applicants should begin with an LOI.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
550
Total Given
$85.4M
The Annenberg Foundation
Conshohocken, PA
The Annenberg Foundation funds arts and culture, education, and environmental work, along with selected health, animal-welfare, and community initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards ranged widely, and most funding went to California, with support also reaching communities nationwide. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
543
Total Given
$53.3M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Interntl BRTHD of Teamsters Local down — hundreds of funders to go?