International Food Policy Research
International food policy research institute's (IFPRI) vision is a world free of hunger and malnutrition. Ifpri's mission is to provide research-based policy solutions that sustainably reduce poverty and end hunger and malnutrition.
Key facts about International Food Policy Research
In short: International Food Policy Research gave $881K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $441K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 52-1041632
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $881,171
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- Average grant
- $440,586
- Median grant
- $440,586
- Total assets
- $145,146,258
- Primary geography
- Michigan (93% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$145.1M
+0.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$881K
-51.5% YoY
Grant Count
2
-80.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$441K
+142.3% YoY
About International Food Policy Research
Based on IRS filings
International Food Policy Research is a nonprofit organization focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $145.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $881K. Net investment income was $2.8M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with International Food Policy Research?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 2 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY East Lansing, MI | RESEARCH | $818,671 |
| UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME Notre Dame, IN | RESEARCH | $62,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $145,146,258 | $144,166,491 | $166,747,339 |
| Revenue | $126,007,116 | $112,149,831 | $102,800,367 |
| Expenses | $125,025,910 | $111,804,968 | $104,523,233 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $2,821,902 | $2,350,647 | $1,047,271 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
International Food Policy Research is led by Pascal Lamy, Board Chair on every filing since 2023; 19 of 31 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Pascal Lamy
Board Chair
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Arun Baral
Program Director
Chief Executive Officer → Program Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
38 hrs/week
$275K (2023) → $280K (2024)
Channing Arndt
Senior Director & Transformation Strategy
On filings since 2023
38 hrs/week
$322K (2023) → $337K (2024)
Charlotte C. Hebebrand
Director, Commn. & Public Affairs
On filings since 2023
38 hrs/week
$251K (2023) → $256K (2024)
Claudia Ringler
Unit Director
On filings since 2023
38 hrs/week
$272K (2023) → $287K (2024)
David Spielman
Unit Director
On filings since 2023
38 hrs/week
$247K (2023) → $208K (2024)
Deanna Olney
Unit Director
On filings since 2023
38 hrs/week
$190K (2023) → $238K (2024)
Ernest Aryeetey
Board Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$5K (2024)
James E. Fields
Director, Finance, Administration & Treasurer
Director, Finance & Administration → Director, Finance, Administration & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
38 hrs/week
$303K (2023) → $309K (2024)
James Thurlow
Unit Director
On filings since 2023
38 hrs/week
$178K (2023) → $187K (2024)
Johan F. Swinnen
Director General
On filings since 2023
38 hrs/week
$451K (2023) → $402K (2024)
Judy Chambers
Director & Biosafety Program
On filings since 2023
38 hrs/week
$271K (2023) → $278K (2024)
Paul Dorosh
Unit Director
On filings since 2023
38 hrs/week
$215K (2023) → $222K (2024)
Phyllis Caldwell
Board Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$2K (2023) → $0 (2024)
Purnima Menon
Senior Director, Food & Nutrition Policy
On filings since 2023
38 hrs/week
$307K (2023) → $343K (2024)
Shahidur Rashid
Unit Director
On filings since 2023
38 hrs/week
$291K (2023) → $343K (2024)
Teunis Van Rheenen
Director, Business Development & Ext. Relations
On filings since 2023
38 hrs/week
$222K (2023) → $227K (2024)
Rachel Chikwamba
Board Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ramesh Chand
Board Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susanne Frueh
Board Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Gilligan
Deputy Unit Director
Unit Director → Deputy Unit Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
38 hrs/week
$265K (2023) → $279K (2024)
Keith D. Wiebe
Senior Research Fellow II
On filings since 2023
38 hrs/week
$241K (2023) → $263K (2024)
Marie Ruel
Senior Research Fellow II
Former Unit Director → Senior Research Fellow II, 2024
On filings since 2023
38 hrs/week
$294K (2023) → $293K (2024)
Ruth Meinzen-Dick
Senior Research Fellow II
Director & Biosafety Program → Senior Research Fellow II, 2024
On filings since 2023
38 hrs/week
$254K (2023) → $319K (2024)
Alice Ruhweza
Former Board Trustee
Board Trustee → Former Board Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alyssa Jade McDonald Baertl
Former Board Trustee
Board Trustee → Former Board Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hilary Wild
Former Board Trustee
Board Trustee → Former Board Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lindiwe Sibanda
Former Board Trustee
Board Trustee → Former Board Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Neal Gutterson
Former Board Trustee
Board Trustee → Former Board Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Caron
Former Board Trustee
Board Trustee → Former Board Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shenggen Fan
Former Board Trustee
Former Board Chair & Board Trustee → Former Board Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (49)
- Former: Adoum Djime (2023) — Former Board Trustee
- Former: Nancy Birdsall (2023) — Former Board Trustee
- Former: Rob Vos (2023) — Unit Director
- Former: Arndt Channing (2020–2022) — Senior Director & Transformation Strategy
- Former: Baral Arun (2020–2022) — Program Director
- Former: Birdsall Nancy (2020–2022) — Board Trustee
- Former: Byerlee Derek (2020–2022) — Board Trustee
- Former: Caldwell Phyllis (2020–2022) — Board Trustee
- Former: Caron Patrick (2020–2022) — Board Trustee
- Former: Chambers Judith (2020–2022) — Director & Biosafety Program
- Former: Diao Xinshen (2020–2022) — Deputy Division Director
- Former: Djime Adoum (2020–2022) — Board Trustee
- Former: Dorosh Paul (2020–2022) — Division Director
- Former: Fan Shenggen (2020–2022) — Board Chair
- Former: Ferroni Marco (2020–2022) — Board Trustee
- Former: Fields James E. (2020–2022) — Director, Finance & Administration
- Former: Gilligan Daniel O. (2020–2022) — Deputy Division Director
- Former: Gutterson Neal (2020–2022) — Board Trustee
- Former: McDonald Baertl Alyssa Jade (2020–2022) — Board Trustee
- Former: Meinzen-Dick Ruth (2020–2022) — Senior Research Fellow II
- Former: Menon Purnima (2020–2022) — Senior Director, Food & Nutrition Policy
- Former: Minot Nicholas W. (2020–2022) — Deputy Division Director
- Former: Rashid Shahidur (2020–2022) — Division Director
- Former: Ringler-Nguyen Claudia (2020–2022) — Deputy Division Director
- Former: Ruel Marie T. (2020–2022) — Division Director
- Former: Ruhweza Alice (2020–2022) — Board Trustee
- Former: Swinnen Johan F. (2020–2022) — Director General
- Former: Vos Robert (2020–2022) — Division Director
- Former: Wiebe Keith D. (2020–2022) — Senior Research Fellow II
- Former: Wild Hilary (2020–2022) — Board Trustee
- Former: Hebebrand Charlotte C. (2021–2022) — Director, Commn. & Public Affairs
- Former: Sibanda Lindiwe (2021–2022) — Board Trustee
- Former: Van Rheenen Teunis (2021–2022) — Director, Business Development & Ext. Relations
- Former: Quisumbing Maria A. (2022) — Senior Research Fellow II
- Former: Abramaitys-Yi Sherian A. (2020–2021) — Director of Human Resources
- Former: McDermott John (2020–2021) — Division Director
- Former: Place Frank (2020–2021) — Division Director
- Former: Udomkesmalee Emorn (2020–2021) — Board Chair
- Former: Njuki Jemimah (2021) — Division Director
- Former: Badiane Ousmane (2020) — Division Director
- Former: Benin Samuel E. (2020) — Deputy Division Director
- Former: Ciolos Dacian Julien (2020) — Board Trustee Till
- Former: Elouafi Ismahane (2020) — Board Trustee Till
- Former: Jank Marcos Sawaya (2020) — Board Trustee Till
- Former: Lamy Pascal (2020) — Board Trustee Till
- Former: Pandya-Lorch Rajul (2020) — Director & Communications
- Former: Pangestu Mari (2020) — Board Trustee Till
- Former: Roberts Stacy C. (2020) — Head, Institutional Relations & Secretary
- Former: Taylor Anna (2020) — Board Trustee Till
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about International Food Policy Research
How much does International Food Policy Research give each year?
International Food Policy Research gave $881K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $1.8M across 10 grants.
How large is International Food Policy Research?
International Food Policy Research reported $145.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $126.0M.
What is International Food Policy Research?
International Food Policy Research is a nonprofit organization focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Washington, DC. It holds $145.1M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does International Food Policy Research operate?
International Food Policy Research has awarded grants in Connecticut, District of Columbia, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, North Carolina, Texas.
What is International Food Policy Research's EIN?
International Food Policy Research's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1041632. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching International Food Policy Research by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in International Food Policy Research's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
The Ernst & Young Foundation funds higher education and career preparation in business, along with educational projects, equity initiatives, and disaster relief; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,025 to $312,700, with a median of $12,500. It supports organizations across the United States, including matching gifts to U.S. colleges and universities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Northwestern University funds research, education, faculty and postdoctoral development, and community projects; its ANCHOR grants support partnerships addressing health and resilience in Evanston and Chicago. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $63,000, while listed programs range from up to $3,000 for research-library grants to $25,000–$65,000 for ANCHOR projects. It lists specific funding opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$20.8B
Grants
383
Total Given
$133.4M
Research Corporation dba Research
Tucson, AZ
Research Corporation for Science Advancement funds early-stage basic scientific research and science education at colleges and universities in the United States and Canada, especially in astronomy, chemistry, and physics. Its 2024 grants ranged from $74 to $193,142, with a median of $55,000; it offers program-specific awards, including a $120,000 Cottrell Scholar Award over three years. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$241.5M
Grants
165
Total Given
$8.0M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, health, and related work, including sub-awards to companies, research institutes, and universities. In 2025 it reported 813 grants totaling about $594 million, with a median award of $100,000; recipients were based across the U.S. and internationally, with the largest share of grant dollars going to California. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
Russell Sage Foundation
New York, NY
The Russell Sage Foundation funds U.S.-focused social science research on work, race and immigration, decision-making, and inequality, typically through grants ranging from about $6,000 to $200,000 (2024 median: $34,920). It supports researchers at institutions across the United States. It accepts applications through specific grant programs.
Assets
$492.6M
Grants
137
Total Given
$6.4M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for the spouses and dependent children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled while serving, from K–12 through higher education. Scholarships are available across the United States and its territories; awards are based on unmet need, up to $5,000 per academic year, and paid to the school or provider. It accepts applications through its online scholarship process; no typical grant level for organizations is stated.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Grant Thornton Foundation
Chicago, IL
In 2024, the Grant Thornton Foundation funded general support, educational institutions, and disaster relief, awarding 10 grants of $1,575 to $41,450 (median $19,060). It is based in Chicago, with 2024 grants concentrated in California, Arizona, and Florida. The foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$224K
Grants
10
Total Given
$181K
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Austin, TX
The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, family economic stability, and nonprofit capacity, with a strong focus on children and families and its deepest investment in Texas, especially Greater Austin; it also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.
Assets
—
Grants
835
Total Given
$164.6M
The Scripps Research Institute
La Jolla, CA
The Scripps Research Institute funds scientific research, particularly basic biomedical research and work translating discoveries into useful products, through grants to research organizations in multiple U.S. states. In 2024, it made 141 grants ranging from $5,375 to $9.86 million, with a median of $199,119; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
141
Total Given
$78.6M
The Andrew W Mellon Foundation
New York, NY
The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation funds arts and culture, higher education, the humanities, and public access to knowledge, primarily through grants to eligible nonprofit organizations in the U.S. and abroad. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.56 million, with a median of $500,000. Most grants are by invitation, though the Foundation occasionally issues open calls and accepts inquiries for some programs.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
848
Total Given
$555.0M
More Funders in District of Columbia
International Food Policy Research down — hundreds of funders to go?