International Brotherhood of Electrical
Labor union for electrical workers
Key facts about International Brotherhood of Electrical
In short: International Brotherhood of Electrical reported $14K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 06-0716467
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Grants paid (2025)
- $13,970 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $1,027,041
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.0M
+6.8% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$14K
-10.8% YoY
Revenue
$1.4M
+8.3% YoY
Net Investment Income
$9K
-5.8% YoY
About International Brotherhood of Electrical
Based on IRS filings
International Brotherhood of Electrical is a nonprofit organization, based in Waterbury, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.0M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $14K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $9K.
Ready to take the next step with International Brotherhood of Electrical?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 0 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,027,041 | $961,959 | $896,395 |
| Revenue | $1,436,894 | $1,326,828 | $1,259,542 |
| Expenses | $1,388,792 | $1,254,864 | $1,133,587 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $9,094 | $9,650 | $4,772 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 21, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
International Brotherhood of Electrical is led by John Burke, President on every filing since 2020; 14 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John Burke
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$5K (2022) → $9K (2025)
Joseph A. Malcarne
Business Manager
Business Man → Business Manager, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$212K (2022) → $235K (2025)
Marcos Lugo
Executive Board
Trustee → Executive Board, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$3K (2022) → $1K (2025)
Steven Casper
Assistant Bus. Manager
Vice President → Assistant Busines, 2021
Assistant Busines → Assistant Bus. Manager, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$188K (2022) → $199K (2025)
Victor N. Perugini
Recording Secretary
Recording Se → Recording Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
$9K (2022) → $35K (2025)
Allen McConnell
Vice President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$2K (2022) → $4K (2025)
Ryan Poudrier
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
8 hrs/week
$17K (2022) → $28K (2025)
Brian Barrett
Executive Board
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$975 (2022) → $1K (2025)
Jack Labranch
Executive Board
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$6K (2023) → $7K (2025)
Joseph Dufour
Executive Board
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$800 (2024) → $1K (2025)
Ryan D'aurielo
Executive Board
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$400 (2025)
William Fadgyas
Executive Board
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$975 (2022) → $8K (2025)
Edward Spina
Executive Board
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$1K (2023) → $4K (2025)
Walter Loffredo
Executive Board
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$400 (2025)
Angelo Coppotelli
Executive Board
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eugene Buckley
Executive Board
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Mihalov
Executive Board
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Walter Lofreddo (2022–2024) — Executive Board
- Former: Tim Lambert (2022–2023) — Executive Board
- Former: Rober J. Lanese Jr. (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Sean Scanlon (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Douglas Allen (2020) — Assistant Bus Man
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about International Brotherhood of Electrical
How much does International Brotherhood of Electrical give each year?
International Brotherhood of Electrical reported $14K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $16K across 2 grants.
How large is International Brotherhood of Electrical?
International Brotherhood of Electrical reported $1.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.4M.
Where does International Brotherhood of Electrical operate?
International Brotherhood of Electrical has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Massachusetts.
What is International Brotherhood of Electrical's EIN?
International Brotherhood of Electrical's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-0716467. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching International Brotherhood of Electrical by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in International Brotherhood of Electrical's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ge Aerospace Foundation
Norwalk, CT
The GE Aerospace Foundation supports engineering education, workforce development, military and veterans causes, and disaster relief in communities where GE Aerospace employees live and work around the world. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to nearly $6 million, with a median of $429; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
2,467
Total Given
$15.3M
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
American Savings Foundation supports education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families in Connecticut, with a focus on New Britain and Waterbury. Its 2024 grants ranged from $234 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; Community Grants are capped at $5,000. It provides application forms for Program and Community Grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care access, medicines and medical supplies, community health programs, and disaster preparedness, response, and recovery. Its work is global, reaching about 80 countries annually including the United States; 2025 grants had a median of about $58,700, with awards ranging from roughly $5,100 to $3.86 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation supports nonprofits addressing community needs in areas including thriving neighborhoods, employment, basic needs, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity in Greater Hartford’s 29 cities and towns. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median award of $21,562, though amounts varied widely.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$51.5M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater New
New Haven, CT
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven funds nonprofits working in areas including civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education, with competitive grants for organizations serving its 20-town region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,154 to $2.8 million, with a median of $15,000; it accepts applications through specific grant programs, while most donor-advised and designated fund distributions are not open to applications.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
Women's Business Development Council
Stamford, CT
The Women’s Business Development Council funds small businesses, including women-owned businesses, and licensed child care businesses through grants and related business support. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,394 to $25,000, with a median of $23,157; it serves businesses across Connecticut, and 99% of its 2024 grant dollars went to Connecticut recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
470
Total Given
$8.6M
Fairfield County's Community Foundation
Norwalk, CT
Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds nonprofits advancing equity and opportunity, including work in youth education and careers, economic opportunity, housing, women and girls’ health, and civic engagement. Its 2025 median grant was about $24,000; strategic grant awards include $10,000–$15,000 Community Impact Grants and invitation-only awards up to $50,000, for work serving Fairfield County residents. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
448
Total Given
$25.7M
Viking Global Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Viking Global Foundation supports educational equity, early childhood education, environmental sustainability, nonprofit capacity building, and emergency relief in communities where its employees live and work, particularly Connecticut, New York City, and San Francisco. In 2024, it awarded 423 grants totaling $3.63 million; grants ranged from $21 to $375,000, with a median of $950. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds only preselected organizations.
Assets
$7.1M
Grants
423
Total Given
$3.6M
Ion Bank Foundation Inc
Naugatuck, CT
Ion Bank Foundation funds nonprofits and other eligible applicants in health, education, economic development, human and social services, and the arts, including program and capital costs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $105,000, with a median of $525; its competitive-grant area covers parts of Connecticut and Morris and Passaic Counties in New Jersey. It accepts online applications through its website during published grant rounds.
Assets
$15.3M
Grants
419
Total Given
$1.0M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale supports education, research, scholarship, preservation, public service, and community organizations, including through sponsored research and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $14.3 million, with a median of about $136,000; recipients were based mainly in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
More Funders in Connecticut
International Brotherhood of Electrical down — hundreds of funders to go?