International Association Heat & Frost logo

International Association Heat & Frost

Foundation · Grantmaker Wallingford, CT EIN: 06-0386905 Website

The organization's primary exempt purpose is to promote and protect the interest of members while helping to elevate moral, intellectual and social conditions.

Key facts about International Association Heat & Frost

In short: International Association Heat & Frost reported $3K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
06-0386905
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Grants paid (2025)
$2,976 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
Total assets
$588,379

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$588K

+10.0% YoY

Grants Paid (reported total)

$3K

-67.3% YoY

Revenue

$786K

+36.3% YoY

Net Investment Income

$5K

+22.0% YoY

About International Association Heat & Frost

Based on IRS filings

International Association Heat & Frost is a nonprofit organization, based in Wallingford, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $588K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $3K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $5K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with International Association Heat & Frost?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10KTotal only2019Total only20201 grants2021Total only2022Total only2023Total only2024Total only2025

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 0 recipients in 2025

Grant Size Distribution

1 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$250K$500K$750K$1M2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$588,379$535,009$522,099
Revenue$785,760$576,659$607,871
Expenses$731,779$563,595$646,121
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$5,177$4,245$1,523
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 23, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 2, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 28, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 6, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 30, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 21, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 2, 2026)
  8. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 23, 2020)
  9. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 2, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

International Association Heat & Frost is led by Nicholas Hoyt, President & Trustee since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 9 of 14 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Nicholas Hoyt

    President & Trustee

    Vice President & Trustee → President, Vice President & Trustee, 2024

    President, Vice President & Trustee → President & Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $965 (2019) → $8K (2025)

  • John Hoey

    Trustee

    President & Organizer → President & Trustee, 2024

    President & Trustee → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $1K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Richard Cellar

    Executive Board & Trustee

    Executive Board → Executive Board & Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    $1K (2022) → $61K (2025)

  • Mark Langan

    Executive Board & Trustee

    Trustee → Executive Board & Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    $2K (2025)

  • David Harrell

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $804 (2019) → $1K (2025)

  • Donald Scoopo

    Business Manager & Fst

    Business Manager, Finance Secretary & Treasurer → Business Manager, Finance Secretary & T, 2020

    Business Manager, Finance Secretary & T → Business Manager & Fst, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $110K (2019) → $130K (2025)

  • Paul Creech

    Sargeant at Arms

    Union Trustee & Executive Board → Sgt at Arms, 2024

    Sgt at Arms → Sargeant at Arms, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $1K (2019) → $1K (2025)

  • Frank Maloney

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    $3K (2021) → $1K (2025)

  • Peter Birritella

    Recording Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    $557 (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • Dominic Basilicato

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    $1K (2024) → $861 (2025)

  • Steve Lavoie

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    $926 (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • Carlos Vargas

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    $1K (2025)

  • Carson Fournier

    Sargeant at Arms

    Sgt at Arms → Sargeant at Arms, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brandon Heap

    Executive Board

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Dave Demarco (2019–2023) — Executive Board
  • Former: Peter Davis (2019–2023) — Union Trustee & Executive Board
  • Former: Joe Soli (2019–2021) — Sgt at Arms
  • Former: Steve Morrell (2019–2021) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Donald Scoopo — Business Manager/FST: $130KDonald ScoopoBusiness Manager/FST$130KRichard Cellar — Executive Board/Trustee: $61KRichard CellarExecutive Board/Trustee$61KNicholas Hoyt — President/Trustee: $8KNicholas HoytPresident/Trustee$8KMark Langan — Executive Board/Trustee: $2KMark LanganExecutive Board/Trustee$2KDavid Harrell — Executive Board: $1KDavid HarrellExecutive Board$1KFrank Maloney — Executive Board: $1KFrank MaloneyExecutive Board$1KCarlos Vargas — Executive Board: $1KCarlos VargasExecutive Board$1KPaul Creech — Sargeant at Arms: $1KPaul CreechSargeant at Arms$1KDominic Basilicato — Executive Board: $861Dominic BasilicatoExecutive Board$861

Frequently asked questions about International Association Heat & Frost

How much does International Association Heat & Frost give each year?

International Association Heat & Frost reported $3K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $9K in grants paid.

How large is International Association Heat & Frost?

International Association Heat & Frost reported $588K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $786K.

What is International Association Heat & Frost's EIN?

International Association Heat & Frost's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-0386905. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching International Association Heat & Frost by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in International Association Heat & Frost's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Ge Aerospace Foundation

Norwalk, CT

The GE Aerospace Foundation supports engineering education, workforce development, military and veterans causes, and disaster relief in communities where GE Aerospace employees live and work around the world. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to nearly $6 million, with a median of $429; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$22.5M

Grants

2,467

Total Given

$15.3M

Americares Foundation Inc

Stamford, CT

Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$372.5M

Grants

635

Total Given

$113.3M

American Savings Foundation Inc

New Britain, CT

American Savings Foundation supports education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families in Connecticut, with a focus on New Britain and Waterbury. Its 2024 grants ranged from $234 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; Community Grants are capped at $5,000. It provides application forms for Program and Community Grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$107.0M

Grants

613

Total Given

$3.4M

Hartford Foundation for Public Giving

Hartford, CT

The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community needs, with priorities including racial equity, economic and social mobility, wellbeing, neighborhoods, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, and it primarily serves 29 Greater Hartford towns. It accepts applications through specific requests for proposals and grant cycles; eligibility varies by opportunity.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

613

Total Given

$51.5M

Eversource Energy Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.

Assets

$12.5M

Grants

606

Total Given

$6.2M

The Community Foundation for Greater New

New Haven, CT

The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven funds nonprofits working in areas including civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education, with competitive grants for organizations serving its 20-town region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,154 to $2.8 million, with a median of $15,000; it accepts applications through specific grant programs, while most donor-advised and designated fund distributions are not open to applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$627.4M

Grants

505

Total Given

$23.4M

Fairfield County's Community Foundation

Norwalk, CT

Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds equity-focused work including education and youth development, economic opportunity, women and girls’ health, housing, civic engagement, and nonprofit capacity, primarily benefiting Fairfield County residents. Its 2025 grants had a median of $24,080 and ranged from $5,194 to $2 million; it accepts applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities, while Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.4M

Grants

448

Total Given

$25.7M

Viking Global Foundation Inc

Stamford, CT

The foundation funds educational equity, especially early childhood education, as well as environmental sustainability, emergency relief, and employee-nominated charitable interests, with a geographic emphasis on Connecticut, New York City, and San Francisco. In 2024, grants ranged from $21 to $375,000, with a median of $950; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.1M

Grants

423

Total Given

$3.6M

Ion Bank Foundation Inc

Naugatuck, CT

Ion Bank Foundation funds nonprofits and other eligible applicants in health, education, economic development, human and social services, and the arts, including program and capital costs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $105,000, with a median of $525; its competitive-grant area covers parts of Connecticut and Morris and Passaic Counties in New Jersey. It accepts online applications through its website during published grant rounds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$15.3M

Grants

419

Total Given

$1.0M

Synchrony Foundation

Stamford, CT

In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$72.3M

Grants

394

Total Given

$20.5M

Yale University

New Haven, CT

Yale supports education, research, scholarship, preservation, public service, and community organizations, including through sponsored research and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $14.3 million, with a median of about $136,000; recipients were based mainly in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$58.9B

Grants

364

Total Given

$168.2M

Knights of Columbus Charitable Fund Inc

New Haven, CT

The fund supports Catholic organizations and other charities whose missions align with Catholic teachings, primarily through donor-advised grants; 2024 awards had a median of $16,250, though amounts varied widely. Its grants went to organizations across the United States, with the largest shares in Washington, DC, Ohio, Connecticut, Virginia, and California. It does not accept unsolicited grant applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$127.1M

Grants

358

Total Given

$77.1M

More Funders in Connecticut

International Association Heat & Frost down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?