Homeless Services Network of Central logo

Homeless Services Network of Central

Foundation · Grantmaker Orlando, FL EIN: 59-3213827 Website

Based in Orlando, Florida, the Homeless Services Network of Central Florida (HSN) is a public charity and the lead agency for the HUD Continuum of Care FL-507. It coordinates the regional response to homelessness across Orange, Osceola and Seminole counties, including Orlando, Kissimmee and Sanford. HSN funds nonprofit partners that provide housing and related services; it does not operate a shelter itself.

Key facts about Homeless Services Network of Central

In short: Homeless Services Network of Central gave $12.1M across 24 grants in 2025 (avg $503K), mostly in Florida. 13% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
59-3213827
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$12,076,239
Grants made (2025)
24
Average grant
$503,177
Median grant
$337,100
New grantees (estimate)
13% first-time grantees (3 of 24, 2025)
Total assets
$8,156,434
Primary geography
Florida (99% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
For the 2026 CoC FL-507 RFA, submit a completed application by email as directed in the RFA. Full details ↓
Deadline
July 17, 2026, by 5 p.m.

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$8.2M

+12.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$12.1M

+20.6% YoY

Grant Count

24

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$503K

+20.6% YoY

Is Homeless Services Network of Central open to new grantees?

13%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 3 of 24 grantees (13%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $329K; repeat grants $528K. How we count

Medians: $214K first-time, $341K repeat.

  • 79% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 37% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

HSN’s mission is to lead a community-wide effort to make experiences of homelessness rare and brief by working with frontline partners that provide housing and services. Its website identifies veterans, youth, people with disabilities, victims of domestic violence and human trafficking, and families with minor children as primary areas of focus.

HSN funds rapid rehousing, long-term supportive housing, transitional and emergency housing, supportive services, and ongoing case management. It also says it can provide prevention and diversion assistance when funding allows. Its partners include nonprofit outreach organizations, shelters, health-care and job-training providers, domestic-violence agencies, and human-trafficking recovery programs.

Examples of 2025 grantees illustrate the range of organizations supported. Aspire Health Partners describes its mission as providing behavioral healthcare. Health Care Center for the Homeless says it provides health care to homeless and medically indigent people. The Transition House describes programs in mental health, substance abuse and reentry services. Family Promise of Greater Orlando says it helps families facing homelessness achieve sustainable housing and self-sufficiency.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, HSN reported 24 grants totaling **$12,076,239**. Awards ranged from **$7,800 to $2,571,114**, with a median of **$337,100**. The largest listed grants were to Aspire Health Partners (**$2,571,114**), The Transition House (**$1,968,583**), Health Care Center for the Homeless (**$953,892**), CBC Rise of Central Florida (**$764,913**) and Christian Service Center for Central Florida (**$694,405**). The stated purpose for each of these grants was “Assist participants.”

Review Cycle

** July 17, 2026, by 5 p.m. EDT, for the 2026 CoC FL-507 RFA.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Homeless Services Network of Central?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

HSN’s service area as lead agency for CoC FL-507 is Orange, Osceola and Seminole counties, including the cities of Orlando, Kissimmee and Sanford. In 2025, 99% of reported grant dollars went to recipients in Florida and 1% to recipients in California.

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of all 24 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

OrlandoKissimmeeLongwoodFairfaxSanfordSaint CloudFt LauderdaleSanta MonicaDaytona BeachWinter ParkAlexandriaHarrisonLake MonroeLake MunroeLakewood RanchMaitlandOviedo

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5M$10M$15M21 grants201917 grants202023 grants202124 grants202224 grants202324 grants202424 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Aspire Health Partners: $2.6MAspire Health Partners$2.6MThe Transition House Inc: $2.0MThe Transition House Inc$2.0MHealth Care Center for the Homeless: $954KHealth Care Center for theHomeless$954KCBC Rise of Central Florida: $765KCBC Rise of Central Florida$765KChristian Service Center for Central Florida: $694KChristian Service Center forCentral Florida$694KGaecdc: $690KGaecdc$690KPathway Homes of Florida Inc: $606KPathway Homes of Florida Inc$606KSalt Outreach Inc: $595KSalt Outreach Inc$595KImpower Inc: $512KImpower Inc$512KHope Partnership inc DBA Community HOPE Center: $512KHope Partnership inc DBACommunity HOPE Center$512K

Grant Size Distribution

119 grants across all recorded years

30<$50K20$50–100K24$100–250K16$250–500K19$500K–1M10$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Aspire Health Partners Orlando, FLAssist participants$2,571,114
The Transition House Inc St Cloud, FLAssist participants$1,968,583
Health Care Center for the Homeless Orlando, FLAssist participants$953,892
CBC Rise of Central Florida Maitland, FLAssist participants$764,913
Christian Service Center for Central Florida Orlando, FLAssist participants$694,405
GAECDC Orlando, FLAssist participants$689,938
Pathway Homes of Florida Inc Fairfax, FLAssist participants$606,356
Salt Outreach Inc Orlando, FLAssist participants$595,231
Impower Inc Longwood, FLAssist participants$512,077
Hope Partnership inc DBA Community HOPE Center Kissimmee, FLAssist participants$511,603

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $8,156,434 $29,196,412 $29,526,400 $12,076,239
2024 $7,277,342 $23,972,231 $25,104,988 $10,015,038
2023 $9,721,999 $22,932,064 $25,064,419 $6,342,103
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$10M$20M$30M$40M2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$8,156,434$7,277,342$9,721,999
Revenue$29,196,412$23,972,231$22,932,064
Expenses$29,526,400$25,104,988$25,064,419
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$2,449$-124,830$-192,606
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 16, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 15, 2023)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Brian Postlewait as chief executive officer, Martha Are as executive director, and Aida Peralta as chief financial officer. Eric Jackson is listed as chair and Leo Alvarez as treasurer. Directors listed are Eric Bass, Dick Batchelor, Chirag Bhavsar, Bob Brown (effective June 2025) and Jose Hidalgo.

Homeless Services Network of Central is led by Brian Postlewait, Chief Executive Officer since 2023 (on filings since 2022); 3 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Brian Postlewait

    Chief Executive Officer

    Chief Operating Officer → Chief Executive Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $107K (2022) → $136K (2025)

  • Martha Are

    Executive Director

    Executive Director → CEO, 2020

    CEO → Executive Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $116K (2019) → $134K (2025)

  • Eric Jackson

    Chair

    Vice Chair → Chairperson, 2023

    Chairperson → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Donley

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carrie Longsworth

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Desiree Matthews

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dick Batchelor

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lucas Daniel Boyce

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chirag Bhavsar

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jermain Taylor

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jose Hidalgo

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kiauna Carbin

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bob Brown

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Bass

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Graham

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nikkie Osburn

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Satya Mukkera

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vijai Tiwari

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Warren Hougland

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aida Peralta

    Chief Financial Officer

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $110K (2022) → $134K (2025)

  • Leo Alvarez

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (18)
  • Former: Nicole Osburn (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Shannon Gravitte (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Satyanarayana Mukkera MD (2024) — Director
  • Former: Greg Trujillo (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Latoya Sheffield (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Doug Taylor (2020–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Ann Reinert (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: David Barnett (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Thomas Chatmon (2019–2022) — Chair
  • Former: Matthew Kennedy (2021–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Andrew Thomas (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Stephanie Darden (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Yolanda Brown (2021) — Director
  • Former: John Goodrich (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Matt Kennedy (2019–2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Douglas Shaw (2019) — Director
  • Former: Mike Griffin (2019) — Director
  • Former: Tim McKinney (2019) — Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Brian Postlewait — Chief Executive Officer: $136KBrian PostlewaitChief Executive Officer$136KAida Peralta — Chief Financial Officer: $134KAida PeraltaChief Financial Officer$134KMartha Are — Executive Director: $134KMartha AreExecutive Director$134K

Contact

Mailing address: 142 E Jackson Street, Orlando, FL 32801
Phone: (407) 893-0133
Website: https://hsncfl.org

Frequently asked questions about Homeless Services Network of Central

How much does Homeless Services Network of Central give each year?

Homeless Services Network of Central gave $12.1M across 24 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $10.0M across 24 grants.

What is Homeless Services Network of Central's typical grant size?

Homeless Services Network of Central's median grant in 2025 was $337,100, and its average grant was $503,177, across 24 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Homeless Services Network of Central that year got $329K on average.

Where does Homeless Services Network of Central give grants?

Homeless Services Network of Central gives mostly in Florida: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Orlando, FL (13 grants) and Kissimmee, FL (3 grants).

Does Homeless Services Network of Central give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 24 grants with a stated purpose on Homeless Services Network of Central's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Assist participants" (24 grants).

Who are Homeless Services Network of Central's largest grantees?

Homeless Services Network of Central's largest 2025 grantees include Aspire Health Partners ($2,571,114), The Transition House Inc ($1,968,583) and Health Care Center for the Homeless ($953,892), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 45% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Homeless Services Network of Central?

Homeless Services Network of Central reported $8.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $29.2M.

What does Homeless Services Network of Central fund?

HSN’s mission is to lead a community-wide effort to make experiences of homelessness rare and brief by working with frontline partners that provide housing and services. Its website identifies veterans, youth, people with disabilities, victims of domestic violence and human trafficking, and families with minor children as primary areas of focus. HSN funds rapid rehousing, long-term supportive housing, transitional and emergency housing, supportive services, and ongoing case management. It also …

How do I apply for a grant from Homeless Services Network of Central?

For the 2026 CoC FL-507 RFA, submit a completed application by email as directed in the RFA. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Homeless Services Network of Central's EIN?

Homeless Services Network of Central's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-3213827. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Homeless Services Network of Central by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Homeless Services Network of Central's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Adventist Health SystemSunbelt Inc

Altamonte Springs, FL

This Florida-based health system funds nonprofit work related to health care, behavioral health, housing, transportation, food security, education, and community well-being, with recent giving concentrated in Florida. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged widely; it offers competitive, geographically limited grant programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those programs.

Assets

$14.1B

Grants

142

Total Given

$35.2M

Universal Orlando Foundation Inc

Orlando, FL

Universal Orlando Foundation supports education, children, families, basic needs, arts and culture, and services for children with life-threatening illnesses or disabilities, primarily in Central Florida. In 2024, grants ranged from $6,250 to $385,389, with a median of $40,500. Its online donation request program accepts eligible Florida nonprofits’ applications for theme park tickets; apply at least 60 days before the event.

Assets

$2.9M

Grants

42

Total Given

$2.8M

Truist Foundation Inc

Orlando, FL

The foundation funds nonprofit work that advances economic mobility and opportunity, especially workforce and career pathways, small-business support, and community development for low-to-moderate-income and disadvantaged people. Grants reach communities along the East Coast through Texas; the 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with annual cycle deadlines of March 31, July 31, and November 30.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$547.9M

Grants

447

Total Given

$67.0M

Central Florida Foundation

Orlando, FL

Central Florida Foundation supports nonprofit operations, social-impact initiatives, scholarships, and grassroots capacity-building across Central Florida, with focus areas including economic stability, healthcare, livability, education, and social connection. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $331,743, with a median of $10,250; some application-based opportunities are available, while Community Investment Grants are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$104.2M

Grants

154

Total Given

$4.0M

Ge Aerospace Foundation

Norwalk, CT

The GE Aerospace Foundation supports engineering education, workforce development, military and veterans causes, and disaster relief in communities where GE Aerospace employees live and work around the world. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to nearly $6 million, with a median of $429; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$22.5M

Grants

2,467

Total Given

$15.3M

Westgate Foundation Inc

Orlando, FL

Westgate Foundation funds family stability, support for active military members and veterans, and workforce readiness, including related services such as hunger relief, housing, and crisis support. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $40,000, with a median of $20,000, and were concentrated in Florida, with awards also made in several other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.7M

Grants

59

Total Given

$1.0M

The Dr P Phillips Foundation

Orlando, FL

The Dr. P. Phillips Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, youth, education, health, social services, entrepreneurship, and related areas, with an emphasis on capital projects and innovative work serving Orange and Osceola Counties, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $781 to $250,000, with a median of $5,000; the broader application process begins with a Letter of Intent, so unsolicited requests are not accepted directly.

Assets

$46.4M

Grants

92

Total Given

$2.0M

Harper Family Charitable Foundation Inc

Mount Dora, FL

The foundation funds Florida 501(c)(3) organizations across areas including food assistance, education, disability services, health, and human services. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $300,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts requests by letter with the organization’s IRS 501(c)(3) determination letter; no deadline is stated.

Assets

$15.4M

Grants

52

Total Given

$1.2M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports education, environmental stewardship, disaster relief, hunger relief, health, arts, and community needs, with emphasis on organizations connected to Enterprise employees, their families, or established customers. It gives across communities where Enterprise operates; its 2024 median grant was $3,000, though grants ranged widely. Applications are accepted at any time, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Williams M M & R P Fdn Ta

Orlando, FL

The foundation supports charitable, educational, and religious work, especially vocational rehabilitation, scholarships for students in need, services for older adults, and preventing cruelty to children; it funds project work and general operating costs, but not capital improvements. Its listed awards are typically $5,000–$25,000, with a particular focus on Florida. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but the information provided does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$6.0M

Grants

71

Total Given

$296K

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Community Foundation for

Jacksonville, FL

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, aging adults, the arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, St. Johns, and Putnam counties. Its 2024 median grant was $5,000; Program Support grants are available up to $25,000. It accepts applications for competitive grant programs, while donor-advised grants do not accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$708.7M

Grants

2,470

Total Given

$78.0M

More Funders in Florida

Homeless Services Network of Central down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?