Highlander Research & Education Center
Highlander serves as a catalyst for grassroots organizing and movement building in appalachia and the south. We work with people fighting for justice, equality and sustainability, supporting their efforts to take collective action to shape their own destiny.
Key facts about Highlander Research & Education Center
In short: Highlander Research & Education Center gave $10.3M across 142 grants in 2025 (avg $72K). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 62-0646373
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,288,119
- Grants made (2025)
- 142
- Average grant
- $72,452
- Median grant
- $40,000
- Total assets
- $37,987,961
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$38.0M
-7.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$10.3M
+45.5% YoY
Grant Count
142
Avg Grant Size
$72K
About Highlander Research & Education Center
Based on IRS filings
Highlander Research & Education Center is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in New Market, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $38.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 142 grants totaling $10.3M. Net investment income was $334K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Highlander Research & Education Center?
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.9M (2020) to $10.3M (2025). In 2025 it made 142 grants totaling $10.3M.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was People's Advocacy Institute ($1.0M). Together the top 10 received $3.9M.
Grant Size Distribution
142 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 107 grants of 142 (75%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| People's Advocacy Institute | General Support of Charitable Activities and Programs | $1,035,000 |
| Taproot Earth | General Support of Charitable Activities and Programs | $540,000 |
| The Ordinary People Society | General Support of Charitable Activities and Programs | $470,000 |
| Southern Vision Alliance | General Support of Charitable Activities and Programs | $290,000 |
| The Smile Trust Inc | General Support of Charitable Activities and Programs | $290,000 |
| Agitarte Inc | General Support of Charitable Activities and Programs | $250,000 |
| Foundation for Louisiana | General Support of Charitable Activities and Programs | $250,000 |
| Grantmakers for Southern Progress | General Support of Charitable Activities and Programs | $250,000 |
| Project South | General Support of Charitable Activities and Programs | $250,000 |
| Southerners on New Ground | General Support of Charitable Activities and Programs | $250,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $37,987,961 | $41,112,180 | $43,881,387 |
| Revenue | $24,240,944 | $25,045,875 | $23,678,971 |
| Expenses | $27,158,650 | $24,020,877 | $23,597,596 |
| Net Investment Income | $334,398 | $495,942 | $425,118 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 23, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 17, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 18, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Highlander Research & Education Center is led by Tara Shuai Ellison, Committee Chair - Personnel since 2025 (on filings since 2020); none of the 17 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Tara Shuai Ellison
Committee Chair - Personnel
Director → Committee Chair - Personnel, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Claudia Eloisa Munz Castellano
Committee Chair - Development & Nominations
Director → Committee Chair - Development & Nominations, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Felix Skip Bivens
Committee Chair - Buildings & Grounds
Director → Committee Chair - Buildings & Grounds, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adrian Reyna Chavoya
Committee Chair Executive
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Allyn Maxfield-Steele
Director & Ex-Officio
Director → Ex-Officio, 2024
Ex-Officio → Director & Ex-Officio, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$95K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Salimah Salaam Muhammad
Director & Ex-Officio
Ex-Officio → Director & Ex-Officio, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$107K (2024) → $0 (2025)
Alfredo Lopez
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Inca Mohamed
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Reece Chenault
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Douglas
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Munn
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alethia Jones
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Price
Secretary
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Hill
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Loan Tran
Co-Chair
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ruth Jeannoel
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Veronica Limeberry
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Adrian Reyna (2020–2024) — Co-Chair
- Former: Makani Themba (2020–2024) — Board Treasurer
- Former: Pancho Arguelles (2020–2024) — Board Chair
- Former: Reilly Morse (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Ash-Lee Woodard Henderson (2023–2024) — Co-Executive Director
- Former: Tamieka Mosley (2023–2024)
- Former: Amelie Ratliff (2020–2023) — Chairman
- Former: Diana Marie Lee (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Eric Dixon (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Joann Chase (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Leila Hessini (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Claudi Munoz (2023) — Director
- Former: Shane Morrow (2023) — Director
- Former: Carly Hare (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Collettee Pichon-Battle (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Hollis Watkins Sr. (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Lis-Marie Alvarado (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Susan Wefald (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Monica Simpson (2020–2021) — Vice Chair
- Former: Ngoc Loan Tran (2020–2021) — Chairman
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $179K, to Tamieka Mosley. 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Highlander Research & Education Center
How much does Highlander Research & Education Center give each year?
Highlander Research & Education Center gave $10.3M across 142 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $7.1M in grants paid.
What is Highlander Research & Education Center's typical grant size?
Highlander Research & Education Center's median grant in 2025 was $40,000, and its average grant was $72,452, across 142 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Does Highlander Research & Education Center give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Highlander Research & Education Center's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (142 of 142) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are Highlander Research & Education Center's largest grantees?
Highlander Research & Education Center's largest 2025 grantees include People's Advocacy Institute ($1,035,000), Taproot Earth ($540,000) and The Ordinary People Society ($470,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 20% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Highlander Research & Education Center?
Highlander Research & Education Center reported $38.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $24.2M.
What is Highlander Research & Education Center?
Highlander Research & Education Center is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in New Market, TN. It holds $38.0M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Highlander Research & Education Center's EIN?
Highlander Research & Education Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-0646373. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Highlander Research & Education Center by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Highlander Research & Education Center's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation of Middle
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Community Foundation
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Christian Community Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Chattanooga Christian Community
Chattanooga, TN
The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
Dollar General Literacy Foundation
Goodlettsville, TN
The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.
Assets
$84.6M
Grants
564
Total Given
$14.5M
International Paper Company Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
472
Total Given
$3.4M
United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$68.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$19.7M
Regal Foundation
Knoxville, TN
Assets
$10.0M
Grants
343
Total Given
$3.0M
Gibson Gives Foundation
Nashville, TN
Gibson Gives supports programs that use guitar for music education or healing, with 2025 grants ranging from $290 to $214,115 and a median grant of $4,421. It funds organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares of 2025 grant dollars going to Tennessee and California. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online form and reviews them monthly.
Assets
$626K
Grants
316
Total Given
$2.5M
More Funders in Tennessee
Highlander Research & Education Center down — hundreds of funders to go?