Hardin-Simmons University Academic
To provide funds and properties to strengthen the academic program at hardin-simmons university (HSU) and to purchase, receive, lease and otherwise acquire, own, hold, improve, use, sell or otherwise deal in and with, real or personal property for the benefit of HSU.
Key facts about Hardin-Simmons University Academic
In short: Hardin-Simmons University Academic gave $25K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $25K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 75-6044322
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $24,975
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $24,975
- Median grant
- $24,975
- Total assets
- $932,748
- Primary geography
- Texas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$933K
+3.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$25K
+2.7% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$25K
+2.7% YoY
How Hardin-Simmons University Academic gives
- Giving grew 57% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Hardin-Simmons University Academic
Based on IRS filings
Hardin-Simmons University Academic is a public charity, based in Abilene, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $933K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $25K. Net investment income was $44K.
Ready to take the next step with Hardin-Simmons University Academic?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2022) to $37K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Hardin-Simmons University ($25K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hardin-Simmons University Abilene, TX | Academic Awards | $24,975 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $932,748 | $900,901 | $870,807 |
| Revenue | $44,204 | $43,973 | $42,018 |
| Expenses | $24,975 | $24,322 | $31,961 |
| Net Investment Income | $44,204 | $43,973 | $41,818 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 3, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hardin-Simmons University Academic is led by Marci Cole, President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); none of the 13 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Marci Cole
President
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dorothy Kiser
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elyse Lewis
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frances Renfroe
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Weeks
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn Mitchell
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lea Hutt
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rocky McAdams
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kylen Williams
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Gibson
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jon Sims
Vice President
Trustee → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Beth Kouba
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher McNair
Provost
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Cindy Wier (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Corby Flanagan (2019–2024) — President
- Former: Austin Smith (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Brad Barham (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Chris Proctor (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Forrest McMillin (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Janice Smith (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Melissa Neese (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Thomas Law (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Mark Layton (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Christina Dooley (2019–2021) — President Elect
- Former: Janice Murray (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Jolene Sollivan (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Lorri Spalding (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Katie Parnell (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Marilyn Goodin (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Chris McNair (2020) — Provost
- Former: Angie Wiley (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Jana Campbell (2019) — Secretary
- Former: Matt Preston (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Hardin-Simmons University Academic
How much does Hardin-Simmons University Academic give each year?
Hardin-Simmons University Academic gave $25K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $24K across 1 grant.
How large is Hardin-Simmons University Academic?
Hardin-Simmons University Academic reported $933K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $44K.
Where does Hardin-Simmons University Academic operate?
Hardin-Simmons University Academic has awarded grants in Texas.
What is Hardin-Simmons University Academic's EIN?
Hardin-Simmons University Academic's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 75-6044322. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Hardin-Simmons University Academic by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hardin-Simmons University Academic's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Robert a Welch Foundation
Houston, TX
The Robert A. Welch Foundation funds basic chemistry research and closely related fields at educational institutions in Texas. Its research grants provide $117,000 per year, while grants overall vary widely; the 2025 median was $105,000. Research Grant applications are submitted through ProposalCentral; departmental and Catalyst for Discovery proposals are by invitation.
Assets
$622.7M
Grants
69
Total Given
$38.3M
The Furr Foundation Inc
Arlington, TX
The Furr Foundation primarily supports college scholarships and educational institutions, along with some general operating and community-event support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $400 to $20,000, with a median of $3,000, and were concentrated in Texas, with additional funding in Oklahoma, Arkansas, Virginia, and Colorado. The 2024 filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; it lists an application process and a July 31 deadline.
Assets
$921K
Grants
19
Total Given
$84K
Patty Hanks Shelton School of Nursing
Abilene, TX
To educate baccalaureate and advanced practice nurses for lives of Christian service and leadership to meet the ever changing health care needs of a global society.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
2
Total Given
$2.0M
Prentice Farrar Brown and Alline Ford Brown
Dallas, TX
The foundation supports qualified charities providing educational benefits to Texas residents, with particular emphasis on West Texas. Its 2026 grants ranged from $30,000 to $1.5 million, with a median of $100,000; it does not limit giving to preselected organizations, and the filing says to request information from Bank of America by mail or email.
Assets
$98.2M
Grants
18
Total Given
$5.6M
The Legett Foundation
Abilene, TX
The Legett Foundation funds community development, health, education, human services, and the arts, with grants supporting both programs and major capital projects. It gave $300 to $2.5 million in 2024, with a median grant of $10,000, and all reported grants went to Texas recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$111.6M
Grants
136
Total Given
$12.6M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofit organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming, with grants focused on areas including aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood education, homelessness and disadvantage, K–12 education reform, and youth. The profile does not state a typical grant size or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
The Present Family Foundation Inc
Summit, NJ
The foundation supports universities, health-care organizations, youth programs, and community organizations. In 2024, it gave $418,435 across 32 grants, ranging from $250 to $215,000; most grant dollars went to organizations in New York, followed by Pennsylvania and New Jersey. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$418K
Abilene Nursing Education Foundation
Abilene, TX
To provide funds for scholarships and to strengthen the academic program at Patty Hanks Shelton School of Nursing.
Assets
$5.9M
Grants
3
Total Given
$6.0M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
More Funders in Texas
Hardin-Simmons University Academic down — hundreds of funders to go?