Hardin-Simmons University Academic logo

Hardin-Simmons University Academic

Public charity · Grantmaker Abilene, TX EIN: 75-6044322 Website

To provide funds and properties to strengthen the academic program at hardin-simmons university (HSU) and to purchase, receive, lease and otherwise acquire, own, hold, improve, use, sell or otherwise deal in and with, real or personal property for the benefit of HSU.

Key facts about Hardin-Simmons University Academic

In short: Hardin-Simmons University Academic gave $25K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $25K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
75-6044322
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$24,975
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$24,975
Median grant
$24,975
Total assets
$932,748
Primary geography
Texas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$933K

+3.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$25K

+2.7% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$25K

+2.7% YoY

How Hardin-Simmons University Academic gives

  • Giving grew 57% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Hardin-Simmons University Academic

Based on IRS filings

Hardin-Simmons University Academic is a public charity, based in Abilene, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $933K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $25K. Net investment income was $44K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Hardin-Simmons University Academic?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

States

Cities

Abilene

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K1 grants20191 grants20201 grants20211 grants20221 grants20231 grants20241 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2022) to $37K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2025

Hardin-Simmons University: $25KHardin-Simmons University$25K

The largest 2025 recipient was Hardin-Simmons University ($25K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Hardin-Simmons University Abilene, TXAcademic Awards$24,975

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$20K$40K$60K$80K2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$932,748$900,901$870,807
Revenue$44,204$43,973$42,018
Expenses$24,975$24,322$31,961
Net Investment Income$44,204$43,973$41,818

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 10, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 3, 2025)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Hardin-Simmons University Academic is led by Marci Cole, President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); none of the 13 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Marci Cole

    President

    Vice President → President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dorothy Kiser

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elyse Lewis

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Frances Renfroe

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Weeks

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathryn Mitchell

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lea Hutt

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rocky McAdams

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kylen Williams

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ryan Gibson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jon Sims

    Vice President

    Trustee → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Beth Kouba

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher McNair

    Provost

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (20)
  • Former: Cindy Wier (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Corby Flanagan (2019–2024) — President
  • Former: Austin Smith (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Brad Barham (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Chris Proctor (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Forrest McMillin (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Janice Smith (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Melissa Neese (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Thomas Law (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Mark Layton (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Christina Dooley (2019–2021) — President Elect
  • Former: Janice Murray (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Jolene Sollivan (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Lorri Spalding (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Katie Parnell (2019–2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: Marilyn Goodin (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Chris McNair (2020) — Provost
  • Former: Angie Wiley (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Jana Campbell (2019) — Secretary
  • Former: Matt Preston (2019) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Hardin-Simmons University Academic

How much does Hardin-Simmons University Academic give each year?

Hardin-Simmons University Academic gave $25K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $24K across 1 grant.

How large is Hardin-Simmons University Academic?

Hardin-Simmons University Academic reported $933K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $44K.

Where does Hardin-Simmons University Academic operate?

Hardin-Simmons University Academic has awarded grants in Texas.

What is Hardin-Simmons University Academic's EIN?

Hardin-Simmons University Academic's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 75-6044322. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Hardin-Simmons University Academic by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Hardin-Simmons University Academic's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Robert a Welch Foundation

Houston, TX

The Robert A. Welch Foundation funds basic chemistry research and closely related fields at educational institutions in Texas. Its research grants provide $117,000 per year, while grants overall vary widely; the 2025 median was $105,000. Research Grant applications are submitted through ProposalCentral; departmental and Catalyst for Discovery proposals are by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$622.7M

Grants

69

Total Given

$38.3M

The Furr Foundation Inc

Arlington, TX

The Furr Foundation primarily supports college scholarships and educational institutions, along with some general operating and community-event support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $400 to $20,000, with a median of $3,000, and were concentrated in Texas, with additional funding in Oklahoma, Arkansas, Virginia, and Colorado. The 2024 filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; it lists an application process and a July 31 deadline.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$921K

Grants

19

Total Given

$84K

Patty Hanks Shelton School of Nursing

Abilene, TX

To educate baccalaureate and advanced practice nurses for lives of Christian service and leadership to meet the ever changing health care needs of a global society.

Education

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

2

Total Given

$2.0M

Prentice Farrar Brown and Alline Ford Brown

Dallas, TX

The foundation supports qualified charities providing educational benefits to Texas residents, with particular emphasis on West Texas. Its 2026 grants ranged from $30,000 to $1.5 million, with a median of $100,000; it does not limit giving to preselected organizations, and the filing says to request information from Bank of America by mail or email.

Assets

$98.2M

Grants

18

Total Given

$5.6M

The Legett Foundation

Abilene, TX

The Legett Foundation funds community development, health, education, human services, and the arts, with grants supporting both programs and major capital projects. It gave $300 to $2.5 million in 2024, with a median grant of $10,000, and all reported grants went to Texas recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$111.6M

Grants

136

Total Given

$12.6M

Daniels Fund

Denver, CO

The Daniels Fund supports nonprofit organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming, with grants focused on areas including aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood education, homelessness and disadvantage, K–12 education reform, and youth. The profile does not state a typical grant size or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

1,593

Total Given

$69.7M

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

The Present Family Foundation Inc

Summit, NJ

The foundation supports universities, health-care organizations, youth programs, and community organizations. In 2024, it gave $418,435 across 32 grants, ranging from $250 to $215,000; most grant dollars went to organizations in New York, followed by Pennsylvania and New Jersey. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

32

Total Given

$418K

Abilene Nursing Education Foundation

Abilene, TX

To provide funds for scholarships and to strengthen the academic program at Patty Hanks Shelton School of Nursing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.9M

Grants

3

Total Given

$6.0M

Communities Foundation of Texas Inc

Dallas, TX

Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

2,209

Total Given

$209.2M

Greater Houston Community Foundation

Houston, TX

The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,724

Total Given

$232.3M

More Funders in Texas

Hardin-Simmons University Academic down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?