Guthrie Cortland Medical Center, inc., located in cortland, ny, is a not-for-profit acute care hospital. The hospital provides general inpatient, inpatient psychiatric, outpatient, emergency, long-term home healthcare and skilled nursing services to its residents in the greater Cortland county area.
Key facts about Guthrie Cortland Medical Center
In short: Guthrie Cortland Medical Center gave $390K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $390K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 15-0532079
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $390,172
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $390,172
- Median grant
- $390,172
- Total assets
- $441,103,504
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$441.1M
+8.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$390K
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$390K
About Guthrie Cortland Medical Center
Based on IRS filings
Guthrie Cortland Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Cortland, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $441.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $390K. Net investment income was $483K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Guthrie Cortland Medical Center?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $390K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Guthrie Clinic ($390K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Guthrie Clinic Sayre, PA | — | $390,172 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $441,103,504 | $406,933,241 | $254,020,038 |
| Revenue | $161,352,540 | $143,298,065 | $113,419,354 |
| Expenses | $137,610,012 | $125,080,612 | $121,765,073 |
| Net Investment Income | $482,876 | $449,070 | $498,603 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Guthrie Cortland Medical Center is led by Jennifer L. Yartym, Director - President since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 7 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jennifer L. Yartym
Director - President
Director-President → Director - President, 2021
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$308K (2023) → $511K (2025)
Christopher Moheimani MD
Director - Med Staff President
New on the 2025 filing
55 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Johnson
Chairman - Director
Secretary - Director → Vice Chairman - Director, 2021
Vice Chairman - Director → Chairman - Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Towne
Director & Preoperative Svcs
On filings since 2024
55 hrs/week
$192K (2024) → $217K (2025)
Annette Wagner
Director & Long Term Care
New on the 2025 filing
55 hrs/week
$201K (2025)
Darlene Latten
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Wirtz MD
Director
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nasrin Parvizi
Secretary - Director
Director → Secretary - Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Boylan
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Brown
Treasurer - Director
Director → Treasurer - Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robin Cataldo
Senior Director & CFO
On filings since 2023
55 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Koslowski
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amanda Norton
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Philip Heavner MD
Director
On filings since 2024
55 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Kremenek
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edward Bender
Radiation Physicist
On filings since 2023
55 hrs/week
$208K (2023) → $207K (2025)
HEATHER HOWELL RN
Registered Nurse
On filings since 2023
55 hrs/week
$213K (2023) → $205K (2025)
Kansas Underwood
Vice President Nursing & Cno
On filings since 2023
55 hrs/week
$209K (2023) → $321K (2025)
Tara Cottrell
Manager & Oncology
New on the 2025 filing
55 hrs/week
$186K (2025)
Joseph Puzo
Vice Chair - Director
Director → Secretary - Director, 2021
Secretary - Director → Vice Chair - Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul G. Vervalin
Director - Executive Vice President & COO Tgc
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Francis M. Macafee
Former Officer
Vice President of Finance & CFO → CFO, 2023
CFO → Former Officer, 2024
On filings since 2022
55 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (30)
- Former: Darshan Patel MD (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Matthew Neuman (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Brandon Johnson (2023–2024) — Senior Director Long Term Care
- Former: Joseph Johnston (2023–2024) — Vice President & Operations
- Former: Mellisa Rice (2024) — Registered Nurse
- Former: Garry Vangorder (2020–2023) — Chairman - Director
- Former: Mark Raymond (2020–2023) — Treasurer - Director
- Former: Mary L. Wright (2020–2023) — Vice President Nursing & Cno
- Former: Patrick Hayes MD (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Katelyn Belcher (2023) — Registered Nurse
- Former: Luke Atwater (2023) — Manager & Nursing
- Former: Mohammad Ali MD (2023) — Director
- Former: Denise J. Wrinn (2020–2022) — Vice President of Finance & CFO
- Former: Marc Settineri MD (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Michelle A. Tucker (2020–2022) — Pharmacist
- Former: Christina Denniston (2021–2022) — Clinical Staff Info Sys Pharm.
- Former: Joelle Domion (2022) — Nurse Manager - Icu
- Former: Marie Darling (2022) — Senior Director & Practice Administrator
- Former: Nancy Fuller (2022) — Director & Health Info. Systems
- Former: Marie A. Carter-Darling (2020–2021) — Executive Director - Rmp
- Former: Mark Webster (2020–2021) — Former Officer
- Former: Matthew D. Denniston (2020–2021) — Director of Pharmacy
- Former: Robert J. Duthe (2020–2021) — Chief Operating Officer
- Former: Teresa Tullos-Goldman (2021) — Nurse Manager - Er & Icu
- Former: Adam Miller MD (2020) — Director
- Former: Alan D. James (2020) — Controller
- Former: Jeffrey Seibert (2020) — Chairman - Director
- Former: Martin Mack (2020) — Director
- Former: Russell J. Firman MD (2020) — Chief Medical Officer
- Former: Tammy A. Aiken (2020) — Nurse Manager - Er & Icu
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $511K, to Jennifer L Yartym (Director - President). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Guthrie Cortland Medical Center
How much does Guthrie Cortland Medical Center give each year?
Guthrie Cortland Medical Center gave $390K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Guthrie Cortland Medical Center?
Guthrie Cortland Medical Center reported $441.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $161.4M.
What is Guthrie Cortland Medical Center?
Guthrie Cortland Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Cortland, NY. It holds $441.1M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Guthrie Cortland Medical Center operate?
Guthrie Cortland Medical Center has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Guthrie Cortland Medical Center's EIN?
Guthrie Cortland Medical Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 15-0532079. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Guthrie Cortland Medical Center by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Guthrie Cortland Medical Center's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
New York, NY
Local Initiatives Support Corporation funds affordable housing, economic development, education, health, child care, small businesses and other community initiatives, often through grants, loans and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000, with awards ranging from $5,189 to $4.7 million, and its work spans communities across all 50 states. It offers specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,119
Total Given
$102.8M
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund Inc
New York, NY
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund supports climate and environmental work, human rights, civic engagement, Jewish causes, and some economic-opportunity initiatives, with grants reported across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $9.75 million, with a median of $200,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$134.4M
Grants
1,101
Total Given
$326.0M
More Funders in New York
Guthrie Cortland Medical Center down — hundreds of funders to go?