Grand Lodge of the Independent

Foundation · Grantmaker Plymouth, MI EIN: 38-0677120

As stated in part iii line 4

Key facts about Grand Lodge of the Independent

In short: Grand Lodge of the Independent gave $365K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $91K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
38-0677120
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$365,196
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$91,299
Median grant
$12,250
Total assets
$8,273,390
Primary geography
Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$8.3M

-1.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$365K

+757.8% YoY

Grant Count

4

+33.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$91K

+543.4% YoY

About Grand Lodge of the Independent

Based on IRS filings

Grand Lodge of the Independent is a nonprofit organization focused on Mutual/Membership Benefit, based in Plymouth, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $365K. Net investment income was $268K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Grand Lodge of the Independent?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 4 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

States

Cities

PlymouthSouth LyonBaldwinMayville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K3 grants20193 grants20244 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Ioof-Tonquish: $336KIoof-Tonquish$336KRebekah Assembly of Michigan: $17KRebekah Assembly of Michigan$17KIoof-Fostoria: $8KIoof-Fostoria$8KGrand Encampment: $5KGrand Encampment$5K

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

9<$50K$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
IOOF-TONQUISH Plymouth, MIOPERATING$335,646
REBEKAH ASSEMBLY OF MICHIGAN South Lyon, MIOPERATING$16,500
IOOF-FOSTORIA Mayville, MISCHOLARSHIP$8,000
GRAND ENCAMPMENT Plymouth, MI—$5,050

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K$800K201920242025
Metric202520242019
Total Assets$8,273,390$8,353,679$7,476,558
Revenue$289,100$212,973$148,360
Expenses$597,077$347,660$282,731
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$268,273$194,914$115,609
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 26, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 16, 2025)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 15, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Grand Lodge of the Independent's 2025 filing lists 6 officers; 2 of 6 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Brian Barr

    Grand Secretary

    Junior Past Grand Master → Grand Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    15 hrs/week

    $30K (2024) → $25K (2025)

  • Johnny Smith

    Grand Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    4 hrs/week

    $30K (2024) → $25K (2025)

  • Ken Borcyz

    Grand Master

    Grand Warden → Grand Master, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Coleman

    Junior Grand Mas

    On filings since 2024

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Werner

    Deputy Grants

    On filings since 2024

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Earl

    Grand Warden

    On filings since 2024

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Anthony Poma (2019) — Grand Secretary
  • Former: Dean Beckstein (2019) — Grand Master
  • Former: Jim Coleman (2019) — Deputy Grand Master
  • Former: John Smith (2019) — Grand Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Brian Barr — Grand Secret: $25KBrian BarrGrand Secret$25KJohnny Smith — Grand Treasu: $25KJohnny SmithGrand Treasu$25K

Frequently asked questions about Grand Lodge of the Independent

How much does Grand Lodge of the Independent give each year?

Grand Lodge of the Independent gave $365K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $43K across 3 grants.

What is Grand Lodge of the Independent's typical grant size?

Grand Lodge of the Independent's median grant in 2025 was $12,250, and its average grant was $91,299, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Grand Lodge of the Independent give grants?

Grand Lodge of the Independent gives mostly in Michigan: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Plymouth, MI (2 grants).

Does Grand Lodge of the Independent give general operating support?

Yes: 67% of Grand Lodge of the Independent's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Grand Lodge of the Independent?

Grand Lodge of the Independent reported $8.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $289K.

What is Grand Lodge of the Independent?

Grand Lodge of the Independent is a nonprofit organization focused on Mutual/Membership Benefit, based in Plymouth, MI. It holds $8.3M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Grand Lodge of the Independent's EIN?

Grand Lodge of the Independent's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-0677120. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Grand Lodge of the Independent by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Grand Lodge of the Independent's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Here to Help Foundation

Royal Oak, MI

Here to Help Foundation provides direct assistance to people returning from prison, including help with basic needs, housing costs, transportation, work clothing, tools, and furniture. Its 2025 awards ranged from $6 to $3,530, with a median of $150, for eligible individuals in southeastern Michigan, primarily Wayne and Oakland counties. It requires an initial application; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9M

Grants

3,428

Total Given

$1.0M

WK Kellogg Foundation

Battle Creek, MI

The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

1,818

Total Given

$303.9M

Community Foundation for Southeast

Detroit, MI

The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds work in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, Monroe, Washtenaw, St. Clair, and Livingston counties. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations can submit a brief proposal request for its Community Grants Program, with full applications by invitation.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

938

Total Given

$105.1M

Charles Stewart Mott Foundation

Flint, MI

The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.8B

Grants

834

Total Given

$166.4M

The Kresge Foundation

Troy, MI

The Kresge Foundation funds work in arts and culture, education, the environment, health, human services and community development, with a focus on equity and opportunity in U.S. cities. It gives nationally, especially in Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans and Fresno; 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000. It most often invites or solicits applications, though some programs issue open calls.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.0B

Grants

800

Total Given

$170.0M

Feeding America West Michigan

Kentwood, MI

We gather and distribute food to relieve hunger and increase food security in west michigan and the upper peninsula. Contributions and net assets consist primarily of donated food for distribution.

Assets

$35.8M

Grants

527

Total Given

$44.7M

Dte Energy Foundation

Detroit, MI

DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.

Assets

$129.1M

Grants

442

Total Given

$15.8M

The Skillman Foundation

Detroit, MI

The Skillman Foundation funds Detroit organizations working on education systems change, youth development, and community services that support Detroit youth. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $50 to $500,000; it generally proactively invites partnership applications, though it welcomes connections from organizations and currently accepts applications to its $2,500–$10,000 President’s Discretionary Fund.

Assets

$418.5M

Grants

416

Total Given

$17.8M

The Ralph C Wilson Jr Foundation

Detroit, MI

The Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Foundation funds active lifestyles, preparation for success, caregiver support, entrepreneurship and economic development, and nonprofit-sector innovation in Southeast Michigan and Western New York. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts applications year-round through an initial Letter of Inquiry; selected organizations are invited to submit a full proposal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

413

Total Given

$141.2M

Grand Rapids Community Foundation

Grand Rapids, MI

Grand Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofits and eligible public or fiduciary-sponsored organizations working in education, health, neighborhoods, arts and culture, economic prosperity, and the environment, with an emphasis on equity and reducing barriers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,065 to $2.36 million, with a median of $23,000, and primarily serve Kent County and West Michigan; eligible applicants can submit an online pre-application for projects fitting its priorities.

Assets

$483.6M

Grants

377

Total Given

$22.0M

United Way for Southeastern Michigan

Detroit, MI

United Way for Southeastern Michigan funds basic needs, youth opportunity, financial stability, and efforts addressing racial disparities and the digital divide, primarily in Macomb, Oakland, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000, though amounts ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$59.9M

Grants

360

Total Given

$81.1M

Flint and Genesee Group Foundation

Flint, MI

The Flint and Genesee Group Foundation supports educational, charitable, youth, and economic-development activities focused on Flint and Genesee County, Michigan. A 2021 recipient received $15,000, but filings show no grants in 2022–2024, so a typical giving level is unclear. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$142.0M

Grants

304

Total Given

$4.5M

More Funders in Michigan

Grand Lodge of the Independent down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?