Foundation for Orange County
The foundation for orange county public schools identifies, develops and focuses community involvement and investment to lead students to success. Our purpose is investing in children today to strengthen our community tomorrow. As the designated direct-support organization for the school board of orange county, fl, we serve as the philanthropic arm of the district, facilitating a wide range of donor intent from innovation for a single school or program through scaling to districtwide initiatives. We focus on ensuring learning readiness, investing in teachers and staff, accelerating student success, promoting success after ocps, and driving community colaboration.
Key facts about Foundation for Orange County
In short: Foundation for Orange County gave $1.9M across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $150K), mostly in Florida. 62% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 59-2788435
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,945,963
- Grants made (2025)
- 13
- Average grant
- $149,689
- Median grant
- $14,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 62% first-time grantees (8 of 13, 2025)
- Total assets
- $5,688,450
- Primary geography
- Florida (98% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$5.7M
+31.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.9M
+34.2% YoY
Grant Count
13
+116.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$150K
-38.1% YoY
Is Foundation for Orange County open to new grantees?
62%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 8 of 13 grantees (62%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $12K; repeat grants $370K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $358K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
About Foundation for Orange County
Based on IRS filings
Foundation for Orange County is a nonprofit organization, based in Orlando, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 13 grants totaling $1.9M. Net investment income was $212K.
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Foundation for Orange County
Ready to take the next step with Foundation for Orange County?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 13 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
60 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| ORANGE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS Orlando, FL | SUPPORTING ART OF TOMORROW PROJECT COORD, HUNGERFORD PRE-K PROGRAM, SCHOOL NURSING INITIATIVE GRANT, LEARNING LOSS RECOVERY, HOLOCAUST CENTER TEACHER, PROJECT IMPACT STUDENT LEARNING, AND PERFORMING ARTS GRANTS TO MULTIPLE SCHOOLS | $715,856 |
| HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS AND ASSOCIATES INC Winter Spring, FL | NURSE PRACTITIONER FOR WINTER PARK HS, GLENRIDGE MS | $435,479 |
| HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS OF FLORIDA INC Winter Spring, FL | CHILL COUNSELING SERVICES AND NURSE PRACTITIONER FOR GLENRIGE MS AND WINTER PARK HS | $358,391 |
| JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT 3DE Orlando, FL | SUPPORT 3DE PROGRAM AT OAK RIDGE HS AND OCOEE HS | $200,000 |
| CITY YEAR Orlando, FL | TO SUPPORT CITY YEAR ORLANDO AMERICORP TEAM AT WALKER MS | $141,993 |
| VALENCIA COLLEGE Orlando, FL | SCHOLARSHIP FOR STUDENTS | $23,750 |
| HOWARD UNIVERSITY Washington, DC | SCHOLARSHIP FOR STUDENT | $14,000 |
| FLORIDA A&M UNIVERSITY Tallahassee, FL | SCHOLARSHIP FOR STUDENTS | $12,250 |
| UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA Orlando, FL | SCHOLARSHIP FOR STUDENTS | $10,822 |
| STANFORD UNIVERSITY Stanford, CA | SCHOLARSHIP FOR STUDENT | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,688,450 | $4,334,843 | $4,964,128 |
| Revenue | $6,966,865 | $4,339,218 | $3,906,929 |
| Expenses | $7,042,548 | $4,615,327 | $3,696,652 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $212,214 | $329,098 | $184,550 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Foundation for Orange County is led by Deborah Pedraza, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 2 of 34 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Deborah Pedraza
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$20K (2021) → $20K (2025)
Scott Howat
President
On filings since 2021
20 hrs/week
$30K (2021) → $30K (2025)
Martha Santoni
Chair
Board Member → Chair Elect, 2024
Chair Elect → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alan Fidelo
Treasurer
Vice Chair & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Caesar Lopez
Member at Large
Board Member → Member-At-Large, 2023
Member-At-Large → Member at Large, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Diego Woody Rodriguez
Member
Board Member → Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eda Davis-Lowe
Member at Large
Board Member → Member-At-Large, 2023
Member-At-Large → Member at Large, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erick Kepfer
Member
Board Member → Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Greg Dotson
Past Chair
Chair Elect → Chair, 2024
Chair → Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Flynn Dear
Member at Large
Board Member → Member-At-Large, 2023
Member-At-Large → Member at Large, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jose Fernandez
Member
Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2024
Immediate Past Chair → Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katie Thomason
Member
Member-At-Large → Board Member, 2024
Board Member → Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mandy Bond
Member at Large
Board Member → Member-At-Large, 2023
Member-At-Large → Member at Large, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Mahaffey
Member
Board Member → Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cliff Long
Member
Board Member → Member, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hanna Elmasry
Member
Board Member → Member, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rob Stang
Member
Board Member → Member-At-Large, 2024
Member-At-Large → Member, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stewart Parker
Member
Board Member → Member, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tajiana Ancora-Brown
Member
Board Member → Member, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Francisco Cardoza
Member
Board Member → Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jacey Poppell
Member at Large
Board Member → Member at Large, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Curran
Member
Board Member → Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maria Salamanca
Member
Board Member → Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maritza Martinez-Guerrero
Member
Board Member → Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Barbari
Member at Large
Member-At-Large → Member at Large, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adrian Kierulf-Velez
Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eryn Vargo
Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Carter
Member at Large
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Jp Pirrello
Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn Shuler
Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Adcock
Member at Large
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Strenth
Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rose Lejiste
Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sara Hudson
Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Kari Conley (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Linda Landman Gonzalez (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Rahim Jones (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Allison Rivera (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Elise Breth (2021–2023) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Jennifer Cupid-McCoy (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Hsu (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Ison (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Pam Gould (2021–2023) — Member-At-Large
- Former: Shane Burnsed (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Tom Barthel (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Rich Maladecki (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Drrahim Jones (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Nancy Welch (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Adrianna Sekula (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Bill Hustead (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Melissa Pappas (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Rob Paschall (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Elizabeth Page (2022) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Foundation for Orange County
How much does Foundation for Orange County give each year?
Foundation for Orange County gave $1.9M across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.5M across 6 grants.
What is Foundation for Orange County's typical grant size?
Foundation for Orange County's median grant in 2025 was $14,000, and its average grant was $149,689, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Foundation for Orange County that year got $12K on average.
Where does Foundation for Orange County give grants?
Foundation for Orange County gives mostly in Florida: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Orlando, FL (5 grants) and Winter Spring, FL (2 grants).
Does Foundation for Orange County give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on Foundation for Orange County's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship for Students" (6 grants).
Who are Foundation for Orange County's largest grantees?
Foundation for Orange County's largest 2025 grantees include Orange County Public Schools ($715,856), Healthcare Providers and Associates Inc ($435,479) and Healthcare Providers of Florida Inc ($358,391), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 78% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Foundation for Orange County?
Foundation for Orange County reported $5.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.0M.
What is Foundation for Orange County's EIN?
Foundation for Orange County's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-2788435. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Foundation for Orange County by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Foundation for Orange County's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
United Way for Southeastern Michigan
Detroit, MI
United Way for Southeastern Michigan funds basic needs, youth opportunity, financial stability, and efforts addressing racial disparities and the digital divide, primarily in Macomb, Oakland, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000, though amounts ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.9M
Grants
397
Total Given
$52.6M
The Horn Foundation
Santa Monica, CA
The Horn Foundation supports education and environmental projects, along with organizations addressing related social and environmental challenges, with 2024 grants ranging from $500 to $550,000 and a median of $15,000. Its 2024 giving went mainly to recipients in New York, California, Washington, D.C., Massachusetts, and North Carolina. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$57.0M
Grants
61
Total Given
$3.2M
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
IMA Foundation funds program services across education, community services, and other charitable activities, with grants concentrated in Colorado, Kansas, Texas, California, and Oregon. Its 2024 grants ranged from $16 to $40,000, with a median of $500. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
The Kansas City Royals Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Kansas City Royals Foundation funds literacy and education, healthy and active communities, and military and veteran support, including youth baseball and softball facility improvements. Its general grants primarily serve nonprofits in the greater Kansas City area, with a typical award around $15,000; Royalty Fields matching grants are typically $5,000–$15,000 and serve eligible programs in six states. The profile describes an application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$780K
Grants
83
Total Given
$2.4M
PTC Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
PTC Foundation funds STEM and engineering education, advanced mathematics, schools serving students furthest from opportunity, medical humanitarian assistance, mobility-related work, and cancer research. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $150,000, with a median of $25,000, and went to organizations in several states, including New Hampshire, Massachusetts, New York, Pennsylvania, and Maryland. It accepts unsolicited requests and has no stated deadline.
Assets
$9K
Grants
8
Total Given
$360K
Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The foundation funds basic needs, education and workforce development, and climate and community resilience, with most support going to organizations serving the Boston area; some initiatives target specified Washington State locations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $11 million, with a median of $35,000, and it accepts online applications on a rolling basis with no submission deadlines.
Assets
$46.1M
Grants
706
Total Given
$50.6M
Wilson Charitable Trust
Jacksonville, AR
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
1
Total Given
$25K
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
364
Total Given
$95.0M
Massachusetts Service Alliance Inc
Boston, MA
Massachusetts Service Alliance funds AmeriCorps programs, volunteer engagement, and related organizational capacity-building for nonprofits, schools, public agencies, and community groups, primarily in Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,140 to $2,942,312, with a median of $216,629; specific opportunities include planning grants and volunteerism grants. It accepts applications for published grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.5M
Grants
45
Total Given
$16.0M
Solitude Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Assets
$255K
Grants
16
Total Given
$227K
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
Jpmorgan Chase Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation supports neighborhood revitalization, underserved small businesses, financial health, and economic mobility and career pathways, with 2024 grants ranging from $4 to $4,635,000 and a median of $550. Its grants reached organizations across multiple U.S. locations, including Washington, DC, New York, California, Illinois, Washington state, and Georgia. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
10,334
Total Given
$202.5M
More Funders in Florida
Foundation for Orange County down — hundreds of funders to go?