Foundation for Impact on Literacy and logo

Foundation for Impact on Literacy and

Foundation · Grantmaker Huntington, NY EIN: 16-1650130 Website

Support schools and educational programs while promoting literacy and learning by collaborating on efforts to provide educators and students with resources, curricula, project based learning, and community service projects.

Key facts about Foundation for Impact on Literacy and

In short: Foundation for Impact on Literacy and reported $75K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). 80% of 2022 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
16-1650130
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Grants paid (2025)
$74,500 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
Total assets
$1,992,285

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$2.0M

+0.1% YoY

Grants Paid (reported total)

$75K

+52.0% YoY

Revenue

$731K

-24.0% YoY

Net Investment Income

$46K

+38.4% YoY

Is Foundation for Impact on Literacy and open to new grantees?

80%

first-time grantees, 2022

In 2022, 8 of 10 grantees (80%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $10K; repeat grants $10K. How we count

Medians: $10K first-time, $10K repeat.

  • 10% of 2022 grantees were also funded in 2021. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2019 to 2022 (−10%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2022). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

About Foundation for Impact on Literacy and

Based on IRS filings

Foundation for Impact on Literacy and is a nonprofit organization focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Huntington, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.0M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $75K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $46K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Foundation for Impact on Literacy and?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

21states
+13 more states

Cities

Bullhead CityGarnerLancasterLawtonNewarkOdessaBallwinBirminghamFifeFort LauderdaleFort MohaveHowellsKingmanLas VegasLos AlamitosLubbockMyerstownNew YorkNewport NewsNorfolk

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K11 grants20199 grants20207 grants202110 grants2022Total only2023Total only2024Total only2025

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 0 recipients in 2025

Grant Size Distribution

17 grants across all recorded years

17<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,992,285$1,991,157$1,636,268
Revenue$730,894$961,869$1,049,947
Expenses$696,303$638,890$774,482
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$45,894$33,169$12,465
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 5, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Foundation for Impact on Literacy and is led by Diane Barrett, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Diane Barrett

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2019

    30 hrs/week

    $102K (2022) → $102K (2025)

  • Marybeth Pender

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Akin Harrison

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ross Schaufelberger

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Marcie Craig Post (2019–2022) — Board Chairman

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Diane Barrett — Executive Director: $102KDiane BarrettExecutive Director$102K

Frequently asked questions about Foundation for Impact on Literacy and

How much does Foundation for Impact on Literacy and give each year?

Foundation for Impact on Literacy and reported $75K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $49K in grants paid.

How large is Foundation for Impact on Literacy and?

Foundation for Impact on Literacy and reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $731K.

What is Foundation for Impact on Literacy and?

Foundation for Impact on Literacy and is a nonprofit organization focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Huntington, NY. It holds $2.0M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Foundation for Impact on Literacy and operate?

Foundation for Impact on Literacy and has awarded grants in Alabama, Arizona, California, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Kansas, Kentucky, Minnesota, Missouri, North Carolina, Nebraska, Nevada, New York, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Washington.

What is Foundation for Impact on Literacy and's EIN?

Foundation for Impact on Literacy and's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 16-1650130. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Foundation for Impact on Literacy and by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Foundation for Impact on Literacy and's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Arthur J Gallagher Foundation

Rolling Meadows, IL

The Arthur J Gallagher Foundation funds education, philanthropy and voluntarism, and human services, with a primary focus on Illinois, California, and New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to $100,000, with a median of $250. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

2,692

Total Given

$1.6M

Delaware Community Foundation Inc

Wilmington, DE

Delaware Community Foundation funds nonprofits across areas such as health, education, conservation, arts, and youth services, primarily in Delaware, though it also awards grants elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of $21,500, and it invites nonprofits to apply for specific grant programs; the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.

Assets

$392.5M

Grants

323

Total Given

$20.4M

Gannett Foundation Inc

New York, NY

Gannett Foundation supported organizations working in areas such as education, youth and community services, children’s relief, environmental conservation, and disability services, with recipients across several states and Washington, DC; no geographic focus or typical grant size is stated. It reported 32 grants totaling $65,000 in 2025, but its final filing says it had terminated operations and would have no further activity, with no grants reported in 2026. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

32

Total Given

$65K

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports education, environmental stewardship, disaster relief, hunger relief, health, arts, and community needs, with emphasis on organizations connected to Enterprise employees, their families, or established customers. It gives across communities where Enterprise operates; its 2024 median grant was $3,000, though grants ranged widely. Applications are accepted at any time, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

The Albertsons Companies Foundation

Pleasanton, CA

The Albertsons Companies Foundation funds hunger relief as its priority, along with youth and education, health and human services, veterans, and people with special needs in communities where Albertsons operates. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,015 to $5 million, with a median of $15,750; local program awards are often smaller and vary by location. The profile describes local application opportunities and Nourishing Neighbors RFPs, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$79.9M

Grants

800

Total Given

$55.8M

Chubb Charitable Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Chubb Charitable Foundation supports youth development through education, mentorship, financial literacy, entrepreneurship, and community programs, as well as organizations working in areas such as humanitarian aid, health, and disability services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $1 million, with a median of $200; funding was concentrated in New York, Washington, D.C., New Jersey, and Pennsylvania. The foundation directs applicants to its proposal guidelines and states that it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$74.9M

Grants

3,719

Total Given

$6.3M

Jpmorgan Chase Foundation

New York, NY

The foundation supports neighborhood revitalization, underserved small businesses, financial health, and economic mobility and career pathways, with 2024 grants ranging from $4 to $4,635,000 and a median of $550. Its grants reached organizations across multiple U.S. locations, including Washington, DC, New York, California, Illinois, Washington state, and Georgia. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

11,076

Total Given

$193.0M

The Pfizer Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$255.3M

Grants

9,306

Total Given

$23.2M

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

The Ojc Fund

Brooklyn, NY

The OJC Fund distributes donor-advised grants to a wide range of charitable, religious, and educational organizations, with most 2025 funding going to New York and some to New Jersey. Its 2025 grants had a median of $31,014 and ranged from $5,001 to about $10.7 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$58.5M

Grants

3,714

Total Given

$448.3M

More Funders in New York

Foundation for Impact on Literacy and down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?