First Baptist Church Foundation
To provide grants to schools for scholarships for various ministerial students and other christian causes
Key facts about First Baptist Church Foundation
In short: First Baptist Church Foundation gave $92K across 5 grants in 2026 (avg $18K), top state Mississippi. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 64-6037610
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $91,700
- Grants made (2026)
- 5
- Average grant
- $18,340
- Median grant
- $14,700
- Total assets
- $3,102,369
- Primary geography
- Mississippi (49% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$3.1M
+20.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$92K
+4.9% YoY
Grant Count
5
-16.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$18K
+25.9% YoY
How First Baptist Church Foundation gives
- Giving grew 29% from 2023 to 2026. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About First Baptist Church Foundation
Based on IRS filings
First Baptist Church Foundation is a public charity, based in Laurel, MS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $3.1M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 5 grants totaling $92K. Net investment income was $114K.
Ready to take the next step with First Baptist Church Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $40K (2021) to $92K (2026). In 2026 it made 5 grants totaling $92K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was New Orleans Baptist Theologic ($41K). Together the top 5 received $92K.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 25 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| New Orleans Baptist Theologic New Orleans, LA | Scholarships | $40,500 |
| William Carey University Hattiesburg, MS | Scholarships | $24,500 |
| Mississippi College Clinton, MS | Scholarships | $14,700 |
| Blue Mountain College Blue Mountain, MS | Scholarships | $6,000 |
| Southwestern Baptist Theo Kansas City, MO | Scholarships | $6,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,102,369 | $2,578,228 | $2,434,509 |
| Revenue | $127,196 | $128,453 | $46,895 |
| Expenses | $113,297 | $104,548 | $96,292 |
| Net Investment Income | $114,064 | $126,862 | $42,758 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 30, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 26, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 27, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 25, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 14, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
First Baptist Church Foundation is led by Stan Pickering, President since 2026 (on filings since 2020); none of the 9 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Stan Pickering
President
Trustee → Vice President, 2025
Vice President → President, 2026
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Chrissy Leggett
Trustee
Vice President → President, 2025
President → Trustee, 2026
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Danita Horne
Trustee
Vice President → President, 2021
President → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Doug Jefcoat
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Stephanie Harris
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Stone Thames
Trustee
Vice President → President, 2023
President → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Truitt Taylor
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Chris Mauldin
Vice President
Trustee → Vice President, 2026
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Nancy Billingsley
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Randall Turner (2020–2022) — Pastor
- Former: Jonathan Wells (2020–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about First Baptist Church Foundation
How much does First Baptist Church Foundation give each year?
First Baptist Church Foundation gave $92K across 5 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $87K across 6 grants.
What is First Baptist Church Foundation's typical grant size?
First Baptist Church Foundation's median grant in 2026 was $14,700, and its average grant was $18,340, across 5 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990.
Where does First Baptist Church Foundation give grants?
First Baptist Church Foundation's top state is Mississippi, with 49% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Louisiana (44%) and Missouri (7%).
Does First Baptist Church Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on First Baptist Church Foundation's 2026 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (5 grants).
Who are First Baptist Church Foundation's largest grantees?
First Baptist Church Foundation's largest 2026 grantees include New Orleans Baptist Theologic ($40,500), William Carey University ($24,500) and Mississippi College ($14,700), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. Together they received 87% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is First Baptist Church Foundation?
First Baptist Church Foundation reported $3.1M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $127K.
What is First Baptist Church Foundation's EIN?
First Baptist Church Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 64-6037610. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching First Baptist Church Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in First Baptist Church Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Mabel Amos Memorial Fund
Montgomery, AL
The Mabel Amos Memorial Fund provides scholarships to deserving Alabama students attending educational institutions, with 95% of its 2024 grant dollars going to Alabama recipients. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $145,750, with a median of $3,750; students apply through a process shared with high school counselors, and the fund does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
18
Total Given
$374K
Methodist Foundation of Mississippi
Ridgeland, MS
The Methodist Foundation of Mississippi supports Mississippi United Methodist- and Wesleyan-related churches, institutions, ministries, and students through charitable distributions and scholarships. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median award of about $13,600, and 95% of itemized grant dollars went to Mississippi recipients.
Assets
$169.5M
Grants
40
Total Given
$681K
Kelly Gene Cook Sr Charitable Foundation
Houston, TX
The foundation funds charitable, religious, educational, and scientific organizations, with recent grants supporting scholarships, schools, disability services, and children’s programs. In 2024 it awarded 64 grants totaling about $2 million; grants ranged from $2,204 to $223,786, with a median of $9,317. Most 2024 funding went to Mississippi, followed by Texas and Louisiana; the foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations, and its filing provides application details in “Statement 11.”
Assets
$37.5M
Grants
64
Total Given
$2.0M
Asbury Foundation of Hattiesburg Inc
Hattiesburg, MS
The Asbury Foundation supports Asbury-related benevolent care, capital projects, education, innovation, special programs, and other priorities; it also reported a 2024 grant for a Hattiesburg food pantry. Its 2024 giving was one grant of $873, and eligible applicants must serve one of eight named Mississippi counties. The filing describes an application process but does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$44K
Grants
1
Total Given
$873
Mississippi Sports Medicine Foundation
Jackson, MS
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
1
Total Given
$10K
Harry E Bovay Jr Foundation
Houston, TX
The Harry E. Bovay, Jr., Foundation funds education, scouting, and community development, including scholarships, educator grants, and community projects; it also supports selected universities, medical research, and children’s health organizations. In 2024, it made 82 grants totaling about $2.45 million, with a median grant of $5,000, and focuses community and education programs on specified communities in Alabama, Georgia, Kansas, and Mississippi. Educator and community grant applications are accepted; no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.
Assets
$40.0M
Grants
82
Total Given
$2.5M
Ttee Mary Shipp UA 2-6-30
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$852K
Grants
3
Total Given
$43K
Patrick F Taylor Foundation
New Orleans, LA
The Patrick F. Taylor Foundation primarily funds education, equal opportunity, and free enterprise, with additional support for charitable and humanitarian work, arts and culture, the environment, and community needs. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $425,000, with a median of $8,000; it focuses on Louisiana while also funding work elsewhere, especially in Mississippi. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$45.5M
Grants
109
Total Given
$3.7M
Louise H Moffett Family Foundation
Metairie, LA
The foundation funds scholarships, fine arts education, environmental awareness, general operating support, and cancer research, with grants concentrated in Louisiana and also awarded in Texas, Arizona, Alabama, and Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $4,000. It accepts formal written requests outlining specific needs and how the funds would be used; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$30K
Grants
111
Total Given
$1.0M
Robert M Hearin Foundation
Ridgeland, MS
Assets
$33.4M
Grants
9
Total Given
$2.0M
Holloway Foundation Inc
Nashville, TN
The foundation funded religious organizations, universities, education, veterans, youth, medical research, and family support in 2024, with most grants going to Tennessee and Mississippi. Its 12 grants ranged from $5,000 to $260,000, with a median of $17,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.9M
Grants
12
Total Given
$885K
More Funders in Mississippi
First Baptist Church Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?