Eastern Atlantic States Regional
EASTERN ATLANTIC STATES REGIONAL is a labor union based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Its stated mission is to maintain and improve the benefits and working conditions of members engaged in the carpentry trade.
Key facts about Eastern Atlantic States Regional
In short: Eastern Atlantic States Regional gave $2.3M across 44 grants in 2025 (avg $51K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 36% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 25-0849687
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,257,407
- Grants made (2025)
- 44
- Average grant
- $51,305
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 36% first-time grantees (16 of 44, 2025)
- Total assets
- $480,745,825
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (62% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$480.7M
+9.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.3M
-24.5% YoY
Grant Count
44
-13.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$51K
-12.4% YoY
Is Eastern Atlantic States Regional open to new grantees?
36%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 16 of 44 grantees (36%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $38K; repeat grants $59K. How we count
Medians: $9K first-time, $10K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization states that it maintains and improves the benefits and working conditions of members engaged in the carpentry trade. Its 2025 grant recipients include organizations with varied missions. MAP USA describes its mission as encouraging economic development and protecting healthcare; America Votes says it works to coordinate and promote progressive issues and pursue electoral reform that expands ballot access. The Cooper Foundation says it supports the charitable purposes, programs, and services of Cooper Health System and its affiliates. Independence Seaport Museum describes its work as telling stories of the Delaware River and its tributaries.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the organization reported 44 grants totaling $2,257,407. Grant amounts ranged from $5,500 to $1,102,787, and the median grant was $10,000. The filing lists the grants’ purposes as “DONATION.”
Ready to take the next step with Eastern Atlantic States Regional?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 62% of grant dollars went to recipients in Pennsylvania, 18% to recipients in the District of Columbia, and 14% to recipients in New Jersey. California and Texas each received 2%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 44 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
166 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| CARPENTERS ACTION FUND Philadelphia, PA | DONATION | $1,102,787 |
| MAP USA Washington, DC | DONATION | $250,000 |
| AMERICA VOTES Washington, DC | DONATION | $150,000 |
| BUILD PHLLY NOW Philadelphia, PA | DONATION | $100,000 |
| THE COOPER FOUNDATION Camden, NJ | DONATION | $95,000 |
| CARPENTERS ASSISTANCE RELIEF PROGRA San Diego, CA | DONATION | $50,000 |
| PHILADELPHIA MUSEUM OF ART Philadelphia, PA | DONATION | $50,000 |
| TYRESE MAXEY FOUNDATION INC Rowlett, TX | DONATION | $50,000 |
| INDEPENDENCE SEAPORT MUSEUM Philadelphia, PA | DONATION | $25,000 |
| INSPIRA HEALTH FOUNDATION Mullica Hill, NJ | DONATION | $25,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $480,745,825 | $137,227,848 | $100,440,270 | $2,257,407 |
| 2024 | $439,629,882 | $124,110,970 | $94,627,057 | $2,988,246 |
| 2023 | $396,514,228 | $111,030,577 | $93,595,719 | $1,965,758 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $480,745,825 | $439,629,882 | $396,514,228 |
| Revenue | $137,227,848 | $124,110,970 | $111,030,577 |
| Expenses | $100,440,270 | $94,627,057 | $93,595,719 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $25,567,010 | $12,630,934 | $3,022,900 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists William Sproule as executive secretary; Raymond Brugueras III as executive committee chair; Anthony Abrantes as assistant executive secretary; Bruce Garganio, John Del Sordi, and James Hocker as executive committee members; Paul Simpson as president; Robert Tarby as director of trade; Ronald Meischker as industry labor; and Frank Speziali as director of operations.
Eastern Atlantic States Regional is led by Paul Simpson, President since 2024 (on filings since 2021); all 48 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Paul Simpson
President
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$203K (2021) → $222K (2025)
Raymond Brugueras III
Executive Committee & Chair
On filings since 2021
60 hrs/week
$236K (2021) → $318K (2025)
Frank Speziali
Director of Opera
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$152K (2021) → $184K (2025)
Joel Niecgorski
Trustee
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$105K (2021) → $140K (2025)
Richard Foley
Trustee
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$110K (2021) → $128K (2025)
Robert Tarby
Director of Trade
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$194K (2021) → $211K (2025)
John Robinson Jr.
Trustee
Executive Committee → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$145K (2022) → $166K (2025)
Anthony Abrantes
Assistant Executive Se
Director of Org & P → Assistant Executive Se, 2023
On filings since 2021
60 hrs/week
$204K (2021) → $282K (2025)
Brian Layton
Conductor
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$88K (2021) → $135K (2025)
Bruce Garganio
Executive Committee
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$206K (2021) → $245K (2025)
Darren Bonass
Senior Council R
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$152K (2021) → $178K (2025)
Edward Coryell Jr.
Council Representative
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$147K (2021) → $158K (2025)
Frank Koch Jr.
Executive Committee
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$154K (2021) → $176K (2025)
James Hocker
Executive Committee
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$167K (2021) → $221K (2025)
Jamie Vincent Serritella
Executive Committee
Senior Council R → Executive Committee, 2022
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$152K (2021) → $169K (2025)
Kenneth Umbel
Executive Committee
Trustee → Executive Committee, 2024
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$118K (2021) → $137K (2025)
Kevin Morrow
Senior Council R
Council Representative → Director of Organ, 2022
Director of Organ → Senior Council R, 2025
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$154K (2021) → $184K (2025)
Michael Campbell
Senior Council R
Council Representative → Senior Council R, 2025
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$151K (2021) → $166K (2025)
Michael Jenkins
Executive Committee
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$116K (2021) → $134K (2025)
Michael Morrow
Senior Council R
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$148K (2021) → $175K (2025)
Olaf Olsen
Regional Man
Senior Council R → Regional Man, 2025
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$164K (2021) → $177K (2025)
Raul Castro-Ramirez
Executive Committee
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$122K (2021) → $133K (2025)
Stephen Schaefer
Council Representative
Shared Srvcs → Council Representative, 2025
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$164K (2021) → $172K (2025)
Thomas Iveson
Senior Council R
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$141K (2021) → $169K (2025)
Wade Baumgartner
Vice President
Executive Committee → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$105K (2021) → $131K (2025)
William Sproule
Executive Secretary
On filings since 2021
60 hrs/week
$334K (2021) → $411K (2025)
Ronald Meischker
Industry Lab
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$174K (2023) → $185K (2025)
Corey Page
Warden
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$2K (2024) → $5K (2025)
John Del Sordi
Executive Committee
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$225K (2024) → $237K (2025)
John Reape
Council Representative
Senior Council R → Council Representative, 2025
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$168K (2024) → $172K (2025)
Sean Foley
Senior Council R
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$167K (2024) → $178K (2025)
Andrew Bulakowski
Senior Council R
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$166K (2025)
Anibal Birriel
Council Representative
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$154K (2025)
Antonio Godinho
Council Representative
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$156K (2025)
Charles Deangelo
Council Representative
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$158K (2025)
Cicero Mazza
Council Representative
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$151K (2025)
Ernest Sciuli
CFO
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$166K (2025)
Jason Friedman
Senior Council R
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$156K (2025)
Jesse Stacy II
Council Representative
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$152K (2025)
John Hagaman
Senior Council R
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$166K (2025)
Jonathan Young
Political Di
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$174K (2025)
Joseph Lockley
Senior Council R
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$164K (2025)
Kurt Pechmann
Senior Council R
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$154K (2025)
Michael Connor
Executive Committee
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$120K (2025)
Michael Pierce
Council Representative
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$152K (2025)
Michael Tapken
Operations
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$160K (2025)
Paolo Belardo
Council Representative
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$155K (2025)
Steven Stokes
Senior Council R
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$161K (2025)
Former officers (17)
- Former: Anthony Capelli (2021–2023) — Shared Srvcs
- Former: Anthony Pena (2021–2023) — Genl Representative
- Former: Donald Madeja (2021–2023) — President
- Former: Michael Corrigan (2021–2023) — Warden
- Former: Patrick McGinley (2021–2023) — Council Representative
- Former: Daniel Christy (2021–2022) — Genl Representative
- Former: Peter Gowing (2021–2022) — Regional Man
- Former: Robert Burns (2021–2022) — Regional Man
- Former: Odie Parkins (2022) — Director Cct
- Former: Anthony Godinho (2021) — Council Representative
- Former: Edward Hagaman (2021) — Senior Council R
- Former: Francis Weikel (2021) — Administrator
- Former: Lee Manges (2021) — Senior Manag
- Former: Michael Hand (2021) — Assistant Est
- Former: Michael Welsh (2021) — Senior Council R
- Former: Thomas Breslin (2021) — Regional Manager
- Former: Victor Szwanki (2021) — Council Representative
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Contact
Mailing address: 650 Ridge Road Suite 200, Pittsburgh, PA 15205
Phone: (412) 922-6205
Frequently asked questions about Eastern Atlantic States Regional
How much does Eastern Atlantic States Regional give each year?
Eastern Atlantic States Regional gave $2.3M across 44 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2024 it gave $3.0M across 51 grants.
What is Eastern Atlantic States Regional's typical grant size?
Eastern Atlantic States Regional's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $51,305, across 44 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. Organizations receiving their first grant from Eastern Atlantic States Regional that year got $38K on average.
Where does Eastern Atlantic States Regional give grants?
Eastern Atlantic States Regional gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 62% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The next largest states were District of Columbia (18%) and New Jersey (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Philadelphia, PA (12 grants), Camden, NJ (3 grants), New York, NY (3 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does Eastern Atlantic States Regional give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 44 grants with a stated purpose on Eastern Atlantic States Regional's 2025 IRS Form 990 filing were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (37 grants) and "Sponsor" (5 grants).
Who are Eastern Atlantic States Regional's largest grantees?
Eastern Atlantic States Regional's largest 2025 grantees include Carpenters Action Fund ($1,102,787), Map USA ($250,000) and America Votes ($150,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Eastern Atlantic States Regional?
Eastern Atlantic States Regional reported $480.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $137.2M.
What does Eastern Atlantic States Regional fund?
The organization states that it maintains and improves the benefits and working conditions of members engaged in the carpentry trade. Its 2025 grant recipients include organizations with varied missions. MAP USA describes its mission as encouraging economic development and protecting healthcare; America Votes says it works to coordinate and promote progressive issues and pursue electoral reform that expands ballot access. The Cooper Foundation says it supports the charitable purposes, programs,…
How do I apply for a grant from Eastern Atlantic States Regional?
In 2025, the organization reported 44 grants totaling $2,257,407. Grant amounts ranged from $5,500 to $1,102,787, and the median grant was $10,000. The filing lists the grants’ purposes as “DONATION.” The largest reported grants included $1,102,787 to Carpenters Action Fund in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; $250,000 to MAP USA and $150,000 to America Votes, both in Washington, D.C.; $100,000 to Build Phlly Now in Philadelphia; and $95,000 to The Cooper Foundation in Camden, New Jersey. Other liste…
What is Eastern Atlantic States Regional's EIN?
Eastern Atlantic States Regional's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-0849687. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Eastern Atlantic States Regional by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Eastern Atlantic States Regional's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Chubb Charitable Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Chubb Charitable Foundation supports youth development through education, mentorship, financial literacy, entrepreneurship, and community programs, as well as organizations working in areas such as humanitarian aid, health, and disability services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $1 million, with a median of $200; funding was concentrated in New York, Washington, D.C., New Jersey, and Pennsylvania. The foundation directs applicants to its proposal guidelines and states that it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$74.9M
Grants
3,719
Total Given
$6.3M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation funds health initiatives to expand healthcare access and strengthen health systems, with priorities including cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation. Its 2024 grants had a median of $134,090, though awards ranged widely; its stated focus geographies are Brazil, India, ten Sub-Saharan African countries, and the United States. It invites organizations to inquire about its grantmaking process, with application materials available upon request and no deadline listed.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Neubauer Family Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Neubauer Family Foundation supports universities, education organizations, arts and cultural institutions, and other nonprofits, with most 2024 funding going to organizations in Pennsylvania, Illinois, and New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $5.6 million, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$361.0M
Grants
199
Total Given
$17.9M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
The Cigna Group Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Cigna Group Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community health, especially youth and veteran mental health, health equity, and disaster relief, in communities across the U.S. and globally. Current program awards are generally $100,000–$250,000, depending on the focus area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$127.2M
Grants
4,075
Total Given
$14.1M
Lincoln Financial Foundation Inc
Radnor, PA
Lincoln Financial Foundation funds nonprofits focused on financial wellness and workforce development, youth education, and human services such as housing, homelessness, and food insecurity, with an emphasis on measurable outcomes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3 to $250,000, with a median of $100, and it supports eligible organizations serving listed communities where Lincoln Financial has a significant presence, including Philadelphia, Atlanta, Boston, and Omaha. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
3,159
Total Given
$8.8M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
Jpmorgan Chase Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation supports neighborhood revitalization, underserved small businesses, financial health, and economic mobility and career pathways, with 2024 grants ranging from $4 to $4,635,000 and a median of $550. Its grants reached organizations across multiple U.S. locations, including Washington, DC, New York, California, Illinois, Washington state, and Georgia. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
11,076
Total Given
$193.0M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Eastern Atlantic States Regional down — hundreds of funders to go?