Eagle County Charter Academy logo

Eagle County Charter Academy

Public charity · Grantmaker Edwards, CO EIN: 84-1262197 Website

Key facts about Eagle County Charter Academy

EIN
84-1262197
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Total assets
$231,025

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$231K

-1.5% YoY

Revenue

$256K

-3.2% YoY

Net Investment Income

$5K

-27.2% YoY

Expenses

$259K

-7.9% YoY

About Eagle County Charter Academy

Based on IRS filings

Eagle County Charter Academy is a public charity focused on Education, based in Edwards, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $231K in total assets. Net investment income was $5K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Eagle County Charter Academy?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Edwards

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $238K (2021) to $262K (2020). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $238K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K$400K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$231,025$234,527$251,542
Revenue$255,512$264,003$269,148
Expenses$258,865$280,917$311,290
Net Investment Income$5,015$6,892$2,526

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 5, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 24, 2022)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Eagle County Charter Academy is led by Shana Davis, President since 2024 (on filings since 2023); none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Shana Davis

    President

    Vice President → President, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy May

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Moser

    Staff Member

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beth Ellsworth

    Staff Member

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kate Tyler

    Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Molly Brown

    Principal

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Molly Griffin

    Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erin Blue

    Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (11)
  • Former: Mary Anne Redmond (2020–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Amy Greer (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Kimberly Walter (2020–2023) — Principal
  • Former: Claudia Cortina (2023) — Director
  • Former: Ryan Geller (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Ryanne Arnot (2020–2022) — Staff Member
  • Former: Shawn Colby (2020–2022) — President
  • Former: Claudia Quijano (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Mike Moser (2020–2021) — Director & Staff Member
  • Former: Janine Treu (2020) — Director
  • Former: Jeff Sample (2020) — Vice President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Eagle County Charter Academy

How large is Eagle County Charter Academy?

Eagle County Charter Academy reported $231K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $256K.

What is Eagle County Charter Academy?

Eagle County Charter Academy is a public charity focused on Education, based in Edwards, CO. It holds $231K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Eagle County Charter Academy operate?

Eagle County Charter Academy has awarded grants in Colorado.

What is Eagle County Charter Academy's EIN?

Eagle County Charter Academy's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-1262197. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Eagle County Charter Academy by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Eagle County Charter Academy's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County, Colorado, with priorities including essential needs, housing, food security, education, workforce development, health, and connected neighborhoods. Its 2024 median grant was $17,814; current opportunities offer $2,500–$100,000 for responsive support and $5,000–$25,000 for housing. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

Daniels Fund

Denver, CO

The Daniels Fund supports nonprofit organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming, with grants focused on areas including aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood education, homelessness and disadvantage, K–12 education reform, and youth. The profile does not state a typical grant size or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

1,593

Total Given

$69.7M

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

The Denver Foundation

Denver, CO

The Denver Foundation supports community organizations working on economic opportunity, climate and environment, housing, youth well-being, and related charitable work, with racial equity guiding its grantmaking. Its Community Grants typically award $20,000–$50,000 to organizations serving the seven-county Metro Denver region; other funds have different award levels and may support work beyond the region.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,184

Total Given

$131.7M

The Bold Foundation Inc

Denver, CO

The Bold Foundation supports scholarships, fellowships, and grants for students’ higher-education expenses, serving students nationwide. It reported 769 grants totaling about $1.2 million in 2022, but no typical award size is stated; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.9M

Grants

769

Total Given

$1.2M

The Colorado Health Foundation

Denver, CO

The Colorado Health Foundation funds Colorado organizations working to improve health and health equity, including projects in primary care, housing, recovery, advocacy, and community solutions; it offers project, operating, capacity-building, and capital support. Its 2024 grants had a median of $80,000, though awards ranged widely, and its work is statewide, with 96% of 2024 grant dollars going to Colorado recipients. Applicants must apply through an open funding opportunity; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$2.9B

Grants

684

Total Given

$102.2M

Rose Community Foundation

Denver, CO

Rose Community Foundation funds nonprofits in the seven-county Greater Denver region across Jewish life, education and economic opportunity, health, and community wellbeing, with some statewide initiatives. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,348,353, with a median of $25,000; it accepts inquiries for listed funding opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.

Assets

$399.6M

Grants

531

Total Given

$27.8M

Otter Cares Foundation

Fort Collins, CO

Human Services

Assets

$9.7M

Grants

490

Total Given

$693K

Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation

Denver, CO

The Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation primarily funds early childhood education and development for children from birth to age five, along with related quality improvement and evaluation, especially in underserved communities and rural Colorado. Most grants are $10,000–$50,000, and funding is focused primarily on Colorado. It accepts unsolicited requests through its responsive grant cycles, though some targeted initiatives are by invitation.

Assets

$477.1M

Grants

486

Total Given

$19.8M

Aspen Community Foundation

Basalt, CO

Aspen Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community-led work, including early childhood, family support, youth empowerment, and essential services, primarily in the Aspen-to-Parachute region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000; its 2026 competitive grants offer $10,000–$35,000 per award for eligible local nonprofits. The 2026 programs accept applications during the stated application window; the profile does not say whether other grant funds accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$62.3M

Grants

466

Total Given

$17.4M

Gates Family Foundation

Denver, CO

Gates Family Foundation funds Colorado-focused work in education, natural resources, community development, informed communities, and capital projects benefiting Colorado residents. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $20 million, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests for strategic grants; capital grant applications are accepted.

Assets

$423.7M

Grants

374

Total Given

$36.3M

The Janus Henderson Foundation

Denver, CO

Assets

$3.7M

Grants

336

Total Given

$1.4M

More Funders in Colorado

Eagle County Charter Academy down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?