Delta Sigma Upsilon of Kappa Kappa Gamma
Sorority organization- the organization is responsible for the day-to-day operations of the chapter kitchen activies and the alumni activities also the administration of funds required to pay annual operating expenses. These activities are consistent with the organizations exempt purpose.
Key facts about Delta Sigma Upsilon of Kappa Kappa Gamma
In short: Delta Sigma Upsilon of Kappa Kappa Gamma gave $550K across 2 grants in 2026 (avg $275K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 16-1286312
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $550,000
- Grants made (2026)
- 2
- Average grant
- $275,000
- Median grant
- $275,000
- Total assets
- $1,593,536
- Primary geography
- Ohio (91% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.6M
-7.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$550K
+10.0% YoY
Grant Count
2
Avg Grant Size
$275K
About Delta Sigma Upsilon of Kappa Kappa Gamma
Based on IRS filings
Delta Sigma Upsilon of Kappa Kappa Gamma is a public charity, based in Hamilton, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 2 grants totaling $550K. Net investment income was $58K.
Ready to take the next step with Delta Sigma Upsilon of Kappa Kappa Gamma?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 2 itemized 2026 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2021) to $1.0M (2024). In 2026 it made 2 grants totaling $550K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Kappa Kappa Gamma Foundation ($500K). Together the top 2 received $550K.
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Kappa Kappa Gamma Foundation Dublin, OH | Endowment | $500,000 |
| Kappa Kappa Gamma House Corp Hamilton, NY | GIFT | $50,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,593,536 | $1,730,661 | $1,823,712 |
| Revenue | $611,357 | $641,069 | $486,720 |
| Expenses | $911,662 | $866,375 | $1,341,004 |
| Net Investment Income | $57,999 | $17,785 | $22,925 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 1, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 4, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Delta Sigma Upsilon of Kappa Kappa Gamma is led by Ashley Shanahan, President on the 2026 filing; none of the 2 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Ashley Shanahan
President
New on the 2026 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anna Di Sorbo
Treasurer
New on the 2026 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Annika Berry (2025) — President
- Former: Zoe Lebowitz (2025) — Treasurer
- Former: Ellie Byram (2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Harley Caggiano (2024) — President
- Former: Katie Rydell (2021–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Kylie Smith (2021–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Dana Paolucci (2021) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Delta Sigma Upsilon of Kappa Kappa Gamma
How much does Delta Sigma Upsilon of Kappa Kappa Gamma give each year?
Delta Sigma Upsilon of Kappa Kappa Gamma gave $550K across 2 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it reported $500K in grants paid.
How large is Delta Sigma Upsilon of Kappa Kappa Gamma?
Delta Sigma Upsilon of Kappa Kappa Gamma reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $611K.
Where does Delta Sigma Upsilon of Kappa Kappa Gamma operate?
Delta Sigma Upsilon of Kappa Kappa Gamma has awarded grants in New York, Ohio.
What is Delta Sigma Upsilon of Kappa Kappa Gamma's EIN?
Delta Sigma Upsilon of Kappa Kappa Gamma's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 16-1286312. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Delta Sigma Upsilon of Kappa Kappa Gamma by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Delta Sigma Upsilon of Kappa Kappa Gamma's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
New York, NY
Local Initiatives Support Corporation funds affordable housing, economic development, education, health, child care, small businesses and other community initiatives, often through grants, loans and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000, with awards ranging from $5,189 to $4.7 million, and its work spans communities across all 50 states. It offers specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,119
Total Given
$102.8M
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund Inc
New York, NY
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund supports climate and environmental work, human rights, civic engagement, Jewish causes, and some economic-opportunity initiatives, with grants reported across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $9.75 million, with a median of $200,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$134.4M
Grants
1,101
Total Given
$326.0M
More Funders in New York
Delta Sigma Upsilon of Kappa Kappa Gamma down — hundreds of funders to go?