Credit Unions Chartered in the State of
Credit Unions Chartered in the State of, also known as Lake Michigan Credit Union (LMCU), is based in Grand Rapids, Michigan, and is listed as a public charity. Its stated mission centers on thrift, low-cost credit, and financial services for members. Alongside its member services, LMCU supports community organizations and initiatives related to education, housing, health, and economic inclusion.
Key facts about Credit Unions Chartered in the State of
In short: Credit Unions Chartered in the State of gave $1.2M across 50 grants in 2025 (avg $24K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 38-1215360
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,217,517
- Grants made (2025)
- 50
- Average grant
- $24,350
- Median grant
- $15,834
- Total assets
- $15,952,719,108
- Primary geography
- Michigan (86% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- For a community donation, submit a donation request describing the organization, program, service area, requested amount, use of funds, alignment with LMCU’s priorities, and anticipated community impact; supporting… Full details ↓
- Deadline
- Submit event sponsorship requests at least six weeks before the event.
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$16.0B
+9.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.2M
+466.3% YoY
Grant Count
50
+455.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$24K
+1.9% YoY
How Credit Unions Chartered in the State of gives
- Giving grew 1332% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
LMCU’s stated mission is the “promotion of thrift and providing low cost credit and other financial services for its members through mutual and nonprofit organization.” Its philanthropic pillars are education, housing, health and well-being, and economic inclusion, including workforce development.
LMCU considers requests on behalf of organizations, schools, nonprofits, chambers, associations, and community groups. Its 2025 grantees included organizations with varied missions: Grand Action Foundation 20 says it promotes Grand Rapids’ economic and cultural development; Storehouse of Community Resources says it works to improve organizations’ effectiveness in fighting poverty through sustainable housing, workforce development, and education; and Davenport University says it prepares individuals and organizations for the knowledge-driven environment. Other recipients included the Grand Rapids Children’s Museum, which describes its work as inspiring children’s learning, and the Literacy Center of West Michigan, which provides adult literacy and English-language instruction.
Grantmaking
In 2025, LMCU reported 50 grants totaling $1,217,517. Awards ranged from $6,250 to $250,000, with a median grant of $15,834. The largest grants included $250,000 to the Fair Housing Center of West Michigan for housing initiatives; $100,000 to Grand Action Foundation 20 for a capital campaign; and $50,000 each to Credit Union House LLC and Mary Free Bed Foundation for capital campaigns, and to Urban League of West Michigan for CDFI fund/general operating support.
Review Cycle
** Submit event sponsorship requests at least six weeks before the event.
Ready to take the next step with Credit Unions Chartered in the State of?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
LMCU says its community requests should connect with communities it serves in Michigan and Florida. In 2025, 86% of grant dollars went to recipients in Michigan, 8% to Florida, 4% to Washington, D.C., and 1% each to Wisconsin and Rhode Island.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 50 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
68 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| FAIR HOUSING CENTER OF WEST MICHIGAN Grand Rapids, MI | SUPPORT OF HOUSING INITIATIVES | $250,000 |
| GRAND ACTION FOUNDATION 20 Grand Rapids, MI | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN CONTRIBUTION | $100,000 |
| CREDIT UNION HOUSE LLC Washington, DC | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN CONTRIBUTION | $50,000 |
| MARY FREE BED FOUNDATION Grand Rapids, MI | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN CONTRIBUTION | $50,000 |
| URBAN LEAGUE OF WEST MICHIGAN Grand Rapids, MI | CDFI FUND/GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | $50,000 |
| ICCF Grand Rapids, MI | MULTIPLE GRANTS AWARDED - HOUSING CONTRIBUTION/CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | $42,000 |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF LEE COUNTY Fort Myers, FL | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN CONTRIBUTION | $35,000 |
| STOREHOUSE OF COMMUNITY RESOURCES Grand Rapids, MI | EDUCATOR SUPPLIES AND GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | $30,000 |
| BE CAF Ada, MI | WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT AND GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | $25,000 |
| DAVENPORT UNIVERSITY Grand Rapids, MI | URBAN EDUCATION AND CASA LATINA SUPPORT | $25,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,952,719,108 | $918,222,007 | $710,071,392 | $1,217,517 |
| 2024 | $14,527,369,395 | $829,413,442 | $680,152,586 | $215,000 |
| 2023 | $13,371,002,258 | $692,047,277 | $519,826,803 | $95,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $15,952,719,108 | $14,527,369,395 | $13,371,002,258 |
| Revenue | $918,222,007 | $829,413,442 | $692,047,277 |
| Expenses | $710,071,392 | $680,152,586 | $519,826,803 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $66,852,626 | $70,562,702 | $35,730,234 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Officers and directors listed on the 2025 filing include Gretchen Tellman-Partridge, board chairperson; Juan Olivarez, board vice chairperson; Dave Bardolph, board treasurer; and Timothy Myers, board secretary. Listed directors also include Brad Mathis, Jack Newberry, Bob Partridge, Mike Rice, Bob White, and Tim Gortsema.
Credit Unions Chartered in the State of is led by Julie Leonard, CEO on every filing since 2024; 18 of 27 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Julie Leonard
CEO
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$999K (2024) → $1.9M (2025)
Gretchen Tellman-Partridge
Board Chairperson
Board Member → Chairperson, 2024
Chairperson → Board Chairperson, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bob White
Director
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$927 (2025)
Jack Newberry
Director
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$927 (2025)
Bob Partridge
Director
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Rice
Director
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Gortsema
Director
Board Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brad Mathis
Director
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Caitlin Townsend-Lamb
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Burgoon
Chief Experience
Senior Vice President Mortgage → Chief Experience, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$612K (2020) → $928K (2025)
Mark Powell
Senior Vice President Cro
Vice President Cro → Senior Vice President Cro, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$310K (2020) → $513K (2025)
Peter Dann
Executive Vice President CFO
Senior Vice President CFO → Executive Vice President CFO, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$367K (2020) → $810K (2025)
Sara Kemperman
Senior Vice President COO
Senior Vice President Retail O → Senior Vice President COO, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$271K (2020) → $562K (2025)
Zac Ellerbroek
Mortgage Loan Originator
Mortgage Lo → Mortgage Loan Originator, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$1.1M (2020) → $1.4M (2025)
Emil Izrailov
Mortgage Sales Manager Fh
Mortgage Lo → Mortgage Sal, 2023
Mortgage Sal → Mortgage Sales Manager Fh, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$844K (2022) → $934K (2025)
Christi Cowdin
CMO
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$255K (2024) → $330K (2025)
Christopher Ortega
CIO
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$172K (2024) → $475K (2025)
James Maskell
Senior Vice President CCO
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$451K (2024) → $510K (2025)
Martin Peltier
Cgo
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$339K (2024) → $395K (2025)
Matthew Adler
Mortgage Loan Originator
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$1.3M (2024) → $1.6M (2025)
Sarah Miklusicak
Cpo
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$218K (2024) → $285K (2025)
Jason Ryba
Vice President Regional Mtg Production
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$691K (2025)
Kaylee Raffa
Csg
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$200K (2025)
Luther Trook
Mortgage Loan Originator
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$796K (2025)
Dave Bardolph
Board Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2024
Treasurer → Board Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Juan Olivarez
Board Vice Chairperson
Board Member → Vice Chairperson, 2024
Vice Chairperson → Board Vice Chairperson, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Myers
Board Secretary
Director → Board Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Cheri Parker (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Corbin Buttleman (2020–2024) — Vice President Retail Mortgage Sales Tc
- Former: Don Bratt (2020–2024) — CMO
- Former: James Paquette (2020–2024) — Mortgage Sales Manager Brighton
- Former: Nora Swart (2020–2024) — Cpo
- Former: Alicia Force (2022–2024) — Former Senior Vice President Consumer Lending
- Former: Kevin Smith (2023–2024) — CIO
- Former: Sandra Jelinski (2024) — CEO
- Former: Timothy Gortsema (2024) — Secretary
- Former: Matt Adler (2020–2023) — Mortgage Lo
- Former: Razi Qadri (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President Cioo
- Former: Sandy Jelinski (2020–2023) — CEO
- Former: Tim Myers (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jim Maskell (2023) — Senior Vice President CCO
- Former: Jim Paquette (2023) — Mortgage Sal
- Former: Roy Hellwege (2023) — President Ce
- Former: Brent Green (2020–2022) — Mortgage Sal
- Former: Bill Van Port Fleet (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Sharon Wladecki (2021) — Mortgage Lo
- Former: Tom Theoret (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 2848, Grand Rapids, MI 49501
Phone: (616) 242-9790
Website: https://lmcu.org
Frequently asked questions about Credit Unions Chartered in the State of
How much does Credit Unions Chartered in the State of give each year?
Credit Unions Chartered in the State of gave $1.2M across 50 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $215K across 9 grants.
What is Credit Unions Chartered in the State of's typical grant size?
Credit Unions Chartered in the State of's median grant in 2025 was $15,834, and its average grant was $24,350, across 50 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Credit Unions Chartered in the State of give grants?
Credit Unions Chartered in the State of gives mostly in Michigan: 86% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Grand Rapids, MI (30 grants), Fort Myers, FL (4 grants) and Kalamazoo, MI (3 grants).
Does Credit Unions Chartered in the State of give general operating support?
Occasionally: 8% of Credit Unions Chartered in the State of's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 50) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "Capital Campaign Contribution" (5 grants) and "Education Initiative Support" (4 grants).
Who are Credit Unions Chartered in the State of's largest grantees?
Credit Unions Chartered in the State of's largest 2025 grantees include Fair Housing Center of West Michigan ($250,000), Grand Action Foundation 20 ($100,000) and Credit Union House LLC ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 33% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Credit Unions Chartered in the State of?
Credit Unions Chartered in the State of reported $16.0B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $918.2M.
What does Credit Unions Chartered in the State of fund?
LMCU’s stated mission is the “promotion of thrift and providing low cost credit and other financial services for its members through mutual and nonprofit organization.” Its philanthropic pillars are education, housing, health and well-being, and economic inclusion, including workforce development. LMCU considers requests on behalf of organizations, schools, nonprofits, chambers, associations, and community groups. Its 2025 grantees included organizations with varied missions: Grand Action Found…
How do I apply for a grant from Credit Unions Chartered in the State of?
For a community donation, submit a donation request describing the organization, program, service area, requested amount, use of funds, alignment with LMCU’s priorities, and anticipated community impact; supporting… Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Credit Unions Chartered in the State of's EIN?
Credit Unions Chartered in the State of's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-1215360. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Credit Unions Chartered in the State of by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Credit Unions Chartered in the State of's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Here to Help Foundation
Royal Oak, MI
Here to Help Foundation provides direct assistance to people returning from prison, including help with basic needs, housing costs, transportation, work clothing, tools, and furniture. Its 2025 awards ranged from $6 to $3,530, with a median of $150, for eligible individuals in southeastern Michigan, primarily Wayne and Oakland counties. It requires an initial application; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.9M
Grants
3,428
Total Given
$1.0M
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Community Foundation for Southeast
Detroit, MI
The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds work in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, Monroe, Washtenaw, St. Clair, and Livingston counties. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations can submit a brief proposal request for its Community Grants Program, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
938
Total Given
$105.1M
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation
Flint, MI
The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.8B
Grants
834
Total Given
$166.4M
The Kresge Foundation
Troy, MI
The Kresge Foundation funds work in arts and culture, education, the environment, health, human services and community development, with a focus on equity and opportunity in U.S. cities. It gives nationally, especially in Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans and Fresno; 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000. It most often invites or solicits applications, though some programs issue open calls.
Assets
$4.0B
Grants
800
Total Given
$170.0M
Dte Energy Foundation
Detroit, MI
DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.
Assets
$129.1M
Grants
442
Total Given
$15.8M
The Skillman Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Skillman Foundation funds Detroit organizations working on education systems change, youth development, and community services that support Detroit youth. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $50 to $500,000; it generally proactively invites partnership applications, though it welcomes connections from organizations and currently accepts applications to its $2,500–$10,000 President’s Discretionary Fund.
Assets
$418.5M
Grants
416
Total Given
$17.8M
The Ralph C Wilson Jr Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Foundation funds active lifestyles, preparation for success, caregiver support, entrepreneurship and economic development, and nonprofit-sector innovation in Southeast Michigan and Western New York. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts applications year-round through an initial Letter of Inquiry; selected organizations are invited to submit a full proposal.
Assets
—
Grants
413
Total Given
$141.2M
United Way for Southeastern Michigan
Detroit, MI
United Way for Southeastern Michigan funds basic needs, youth opportunity, financial stability, and efforts addressing racial disparities and the digital divide, primarily in Macomb, Oakland, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000, though amounts ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$59.9M
Grants
360
Total Given
$81.1M
Grand Rapids Community Foundation
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofits and eligible public or fiduciary-sponsored organizations working in education, health, neighborhoods, arts and culture, economic prosperity, and the environment, with an emphasis on equity and reducing barriers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,065 to $2.36 million, with a median of $23,000, and primarily serve Kent County and West Michigan; eligible applicants can submit an online pre-application for projects fitting its priorities.
Assets
$483.6M
Grants
377
Total Given
$22.0M
Flint and Genesee Group Foundation
Flint, MI
The Flint and Genesee Group Foundation supports educational, charitable, youth, and economic-development activities focused on Flint and Genesee County, Michigan. A 2021 recipient received $15,000, but filings show no grants in 2022–2024, so a typical giving level is unclear. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$142.0M
Grants
304
Total Given
$4.5M
Consumers Energy Foundation
Jackson, MI
Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$67.1M
Grants
296
Total Given
$7.5M
More Funders in Michigan
Credit Unions Chartered in the State of down — hundreds of funders to go?