Building and Construction Trades logo

Building and Construction Trades

Foundation · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 53-0025755 Website

See schedule o for details.

Key facts about Building and Construction Trades

In short: Building and Construction Trades gave $190K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $48K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
53-0025755
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$190,000
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$47,500
Median grant
$15,000
Total assets
$21,888,282
Primary geography
District of Columbia (88% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$21.9M

+7.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$190K

-19.1% YoY

Grant Count

4

-33.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$48K

+21.3% YoY

How Building and Construction Trades gives

  • Giving fell 59% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Building and Construction Trades

Based on IRS filings

Building and Construction Trades is a nonprofit organization, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $21.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $190K. Net investment income was $348K.

Open Grants

2 open opportunities from Building and Construction Trades

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Building and Construction Trades?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of all 4 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

WashingtonCambridgeKnoxvilleBostonCheverlyMiamiNew YorkNewarkOmahaTriangle

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K3 grants20219 grants20224 grants20236 grants20244 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

National Alliance for Fair Contracting: $150KNational Alliance for FairContracting$150KPlan for the Settlement of Jurisdictional Disputes: $18KPlan for the Settlement ofJurisdictional Disputes$18KDiabetes Research Institute Foundation: $13KDiabetes Research InstituteFoundation$13KTVTLC-Tva Labor Management Conference: $10KTVTLC-Tva Labor ManagementConference$10K

Grant Size Distribution

26 grants across all recorded years

18<$50K1$50–100K7$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
NATIONAL ALLIANCE FOR FAIR CONTRACTING Washington, DCDONATION$150,000
PLAN FOR THE SETTLEMENT OF JURISDICTIONAL DISPUTES Washington, DCSUBSIDY$17,500
DIABETES RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOUNDATION Miami, FLDONATION$12,500
TVTLC-TVA LABOR MANAGEMENT CONFERENCE Knoxville, TNSPONSORSHIP$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M$20M20212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$21,888,282$20,370,433$18,769,747
Revenue$17,821,985$16,018,832$15,894,078
Expenses$17,134,896$15,806,900$14,957,273
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$347,771$306,960$195,311
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Building and Construction Trades is led by Sean McGarvey, President on every filing since 2021; 18 of 23 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Sean McGarvey

    President

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $496K (2021) → $549K (2025)

  • Martin Helms

    Executive Director of Helm

    Executive Director of Helmets to Hardhats → Executive Director of Helm, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $216K (2023) → $235K (2025)

  • Daniel Pedrotty

    Director of Capital Strate

    Director of Capital Strategies → Director of Capital Strate, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $214K (2021) → $236K (2025)

  • James Brewer

    Director of Government Aff

    Director of Government Affairs → Director of Government Aff, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $188K (2021) → $219K (2025)

  • Kevin Adkisson

    Director of Field Services

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $190K (2022) → $211K (2025)

  • Robert Crider

    Director of Finance & Operations

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $215K (2025)

  • Brent D. Booker

    Vice President

    Secretary & Treasurer → Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $409K (2021) → $0 (2025)

  • Eric Dean

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2021) → $0 (2025)

  • Frank Christensen

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2021) → $2K (2025)

  • James T. Callahan

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2021) → $2K (2025)

  • Mark McManus

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2021) → $2K (2025)

  • Timothy Driscoll

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2021) → $2K (2025)

  • Brandon Bishop

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Southern Field Services Representative → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $183K (2022) → $440K (2025)

  • James Hadel

    Vice President

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2023) → $1K (2025)

  • Jimmy Williams Jr.

    Vice President

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2023) → $2K (2025)

  • Sean O'Brien

    Vice President

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $359 (2023) → $1K (2025)

  • Kenneth Cooper

    Vice President

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $923 (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • Kevin Sexton

    Vice President

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2024) → $2K (2025)

  • Michael Coleman

    Vice President

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $423 (2024) → $2K (2025)

  • Terry M. Larkin

    Vice President

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $859 (2023) → $1K (2025)

  • Warren Fairley

    Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $99 (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • Timothy Simmons

    Vice President

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $500 (2025)

  • John L. Downey

    Vice President

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (12)
  • Former: Michael Monroe (2021–2024) — Chief of Staff
  • Former: Newton Jones (2021–2024) — Vice President
  • Former: Daniel E. Stepano (2021–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Gregory T. Revard (2021–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Joseph Sellers Jr. (2021–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Lonnie Stephenson (2021–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Terry O'Sullivan (2021–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: James P. Hoffa (2021–2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Kenneth Rigmaiden (2021–2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Kinsey Robinson (2021–2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Kirk Brungard (2021–2022) — Senior Special Assistant T
  • Former: Elizabeth Barrett (2021) — Assistant to the Secretary-Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Sean McGarvey — President: $549KSean McGarveyPresident$549KBrandon Bishop — Secretary/Treasurer: $440KBrandon BishopSecretary/Treasurer$440KDaniel Pedrotty — Director of Capital Strate: $236KDaniel PedrottyDirector of Capital Strate$236KMartin Helms — Executive Director of Helm: $235KMartin HelmsExecutive Director of Helm$235KJames Brewer — Director of Government Aff: $219KJames BrewerDirector of Government Aff$219KRobert Crider — Director of Finance and Operations: $215KRobert CriderDirector of Finance and…$215KKevin Adkisson — Director of Field Services: $211KKevin AdkissonDirector of Field Services$211KMichael Coleman — Vice President: $2KMichael ColemanVice President$2KFrank Christensen — Vice President: $2KFrank ChristensenVice President$2KMark McManus — Vice President: $2KMark McManusVice President$2KJimmy Williams Jr — Vice President: $2KJimmy Williams JrVice President$2KKevin Sexton — Vice President: $2KKevin SextonVice President$2KJames T Callahan — Vice President Through 1.1: $2KJames T CallahanVice President Through 1.1$2KTimothy Driscoll — Vice President: $2KTimothy DriscollVice President$2KJames Hadel — Vice President: $1KJames HadelVice President$1KTerry M Larkin — Vice President: $1KTerry M LarkinVice President$1KSean O'Brien — Vice President: $1KSean O'BrienVice President$1KTimothy Simmons — Vice President: $500Timothy SimmonsVice President$500

Frequently asked questions about Building and Construction Trades

How much does Building and Construction Trades give each year?

Building and Construction Trades gave $190K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $235K across 6 grants.

What is Building and Construction Trades's typical grant size?

Building and Construction Trades's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $47,500, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Building and Construction Trades give grants?

Building and Construction Trades gives mostly in District of Columbia: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Florida (7%) and Tennessee (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (2 grants).

Does Building and Construction Trades give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Building and Construction Trades's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Building and Construction Trades?

Building and Construction Trades reported $21.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $17.8M.

What is Building and Construction Trades's EIN?

Building and Construction Trades's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 53-0025755. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Building and Construction Trades by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Building and Construction Trades's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports education, environmental stewardship, disaster relief, hunger relief, health, arts, and community needs, with emphasis on organizations connected to Enterprise employees, their families, or established customers. It gives across communities where Enterprise operates; its 2024 median grant was $3,000, though grants ranged widely. Applications are accepted at any time, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Assurant Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Assurant Foundation funds housing security and disaster resilience, access to resources and opportunities, and future leadership, including affordable housing, food security, education, and environmental sustainability. It supports organizations across the United States and globally where Assurant operates; in 2024, grants ranged from $1 to $416,914, with a median of $104. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$11.6M

Grants

1,710

Total Given

$4.0M

The Albertsons Companies Foundation

Pleasanton, CA

The Albertsons Companies Foundation funds hunger relief as its priority, along with youth and education, health and human services, veterans, and people with special needs in communities where Albertsons operates. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,015 to $5 million, with a median of $15,750; local program awards are often smaller and vary by location. The profile describes local application opportunities and Nourishing Neighbors RFPs, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$79.9M

Grants

800

Total Given

$55.8M

Western Union Foundation

Denver, CO

The Western Union Foundation funded workforce readiness, education and skills training, job creation, and equitable employment access for people who migrate, with grants historically reaching more than 150 countries. In 2024, grants ranged from $50,000 to $500,000, with a median of $125,006; it funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests. The Foundation closed at the end of 2025.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

21

Total Given

$3.9M

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

Pledgeling Foundation

San Francisco, CA

Pledgeling Foundation regrants donor-directed contributions to a wide range of eligible U.S. public charities and vetted international charities, with no stated issue-area focus. Its 2024 grants had a median of $12,301 and ranged from $5,001 to $1.6 million; funding goes worldwide, with the largest share in California. It processes grants based on donor recommendations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.3M

Grants

918

Total Given

$31.6M

Arthur J Gallagher Foundation

Rolling Meadows, IL

The Arthur J Gallagher Foundation funds education, philanthropy and voluntarism, and human services, with a primary focus on Illinois, California, and New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to $100,000, with a median of $250. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

2,692

Total Given

$1.6M

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

The Pfizer Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$255.3M

Grants

9,306

Total Given

$23.2M

Verizon Foundation

Basking Ridge, NJ

The Verizon Foundation funds digital inclusion, climate protection, human prosperity, K–12 literacy and STEM, and domestic violence education and prevention, with an emphasis on underserved and diverse communities. It gives nationally, with priority in California, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, and Virginia, and also supports work in India and Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a $500 median. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.

Assets

$23.8M

Grants

5,464

Total Given

$7.0M

Jpmorgan Chase Foundation

New York, NY

The foundation supports neighborhood revitalization, underserved small businesses, financial health, and economic mobility and career pathways, with 2024 grants ranging from $4 to $4,635,000 and a median of $550. Its grants reached organizations across multiple U.S. locations, including Washington, DC, New York, California, Illinois, Washington state, and Georgia. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

11,076

Total Given

$193.0M

More Funders in District of Columbia

Building and Construction Trades down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?